Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

 
The Sea of Gold and Other Tales from Japan
UCHIDA, Yoshiko
Berkeley: Creative Arts, (1988).. First printing of this reissue (originally published in 1965).. 136 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. Adaptations of traditional tales with drawings by Marianne Yamaguchi. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Gipsy Wharf (Sojan Badiar Ghat)
UDDIN, Jasim
NY: Pegasus, (1970).. First US edition.. 195 pp. Return stripe to bottom edge, else near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Translated from the original Bengali by Barbara Painter and Yann Lovelock. Illustrations by Hashem Kahn. A long poem, written originally in 1933. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Modern Japanese Writers and the Nature of Literature
UEDA, Makoto
Stanford: Stanford University Press,, 1976.. First edition.. 292 pp w/notes, selected bibliography, & index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with one tiny edge-tear. Chapters on Natsume Soseki, Nagai Kafu, Tanizaki Junichiro, Shiga Naoya, Akutagawa Kyunosuke, Dazai Osamu, Kawabata Yasunari, and Mishima Yukio. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Hoosier Zebra and Other “Poims.”
UKSTINS, R. Aivars
(np): Drunken Poet Press, (1977).. First edition.. 52 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers with a paper clip indent and light rust stain to two leaves. Review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Inheritance
ULEWICZ, Laura
London: Turret, (1967).. First edition.. 18 pp. Fine in sewn wrappers and fine printed dust jacket with original glassine. One of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Ulewicz. Two long poems and one short poem by this poet, who won the Guinness Poetry Prize at the Cheltenham Festival of Literature, and whose work appeared previously in "Genesis West. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Funeral Party
ULITSKAYA, Ludmilla
NY: Schocken, (2001).. Advance reading copy.. 154 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Promotional flyer laid in. Translated from the Russian by Cathy Porter. First novel published in the U.S. by “the best Russian novelist at work today.” Promotional flyer laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$12.50

 
Afghanistan
ULLMAN, Alex
NY: Ticknor & Fields,, 1991.. First edition.. 312 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Ullman's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Natural Histories
ULLMAN, Leslie
New Haven & London: Yale University Press,, 1979.. First edition.. 53 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a light fade to spine lettering. Foreword by Richard Hugo. Volume 74 in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Natural Histories
ULLMAN, Leslie
New Haven & London: Yale University Press,, 1979.. First trade paperback printing.. 53 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Yale Series of Younger Poets Volume 74. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
i am the empress and no one will believe it: poems
ULRICH, Sharon
(np): (np), 1970.. First edition.. 28 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. Poems on sex (for the most part). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Tree in the Room: Poems
ULRICH, W.D
Surry: Sono Nis Press, (1970). First edition.. 28 pp. Near fine in illustrated white wrappers. Twenty-one poems by this Maryland-born-immigrated-to-Canada poet. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Sketches for Purgatory
UMAVIJANI, Montri
Bangkok: Prachandra Press, (1979).. First edition.. 56 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Published by the delightfully-named Mrs. Bunyasiribhandhu (proprietor, printer, and publisher), this collection of short poems grew out of Umavijani's attending an American writing program. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Past and Present
UNANGST, Florence Beck
Danbury: T.N.P.C.,, 1967.. First edition.. 22 pp w/index. Fine in stapled wrappers. Introduction by Frances Clark Handler. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Searching Soul
UNANGST, Florence Beck
Charleston: Prairie Press, (1966).. First edition.. 39 pp. Fine in full green cloth with gilt cover stamping. Unangst's third collection. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Stop Racist Violence Against Black People!
[WEATHER UNDERGROUND]
Brooklyn & San Francisco: Prairie Fire Distribution Committee, (nd, c. 1975).. Single sheet folded once to make a booklet. Fine. Illustrated statement on race relations in the Boston area. Text appears to be selections from the PRAIRIE FIRE book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Basemen. Poems: 1959-1961
UNGER, Barbara
San Francisco: Isthmus Press,, 1975.. First edition.. 35 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Issued as Isthmus Chapbook #4. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$12.50

 
Basement: Poems 1959-1961
UNGER, Barbara
San Francisco: Isthmus Press,, 1975.. First edition.. 35 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$12.50

 
Leaving the Land
UNGER, Douglas
NY: Harper & Row, (1984).. First edition.. 277 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Unger's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Leaving the Land
UNGER, Douglas
NY: Harper & Row , (1984).. First edition. . 277 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dated (2/21/84) and INSCRIBED by Unger. His first novel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
After Hannibal
UNSWORTH, Barry
NY: Doubleday, (1997).. First edition.. 250 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (6)