Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
The Conflict of Christianity with Heathenism. Edited and Translated ... from the Third German Edition by Egbert C. Smyth and C.J.H. Ropes
UHLHORN, Gerhard
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Revised edition.. Octavo. Green cloth boards (hardcover); 508p. Light rubbing and external soil; early ownership signature; text clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
Dumy i pisni (Poems & Selections)
[UKRAINIAN-AMERICAN IMPRINTS] SHEVCHENKO, Taras
Dumy i pisni (Poems & Selections)
Niu Iork [New York]: (Federatsiia Ukraïntsiv v Zluchenykh Derzhavakh), 1918. Small octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 64p. Moderate external soil & wear; internally clean and unmarked. Publisher's name at head of title. Taras Shevchenko (1814-1861) is regarded as the National Poet of Ukraine. An uncommon Ukrainian-language imprint. OCLC finds 4 locations (all in North America). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
From Beast To Man Quick
[UMWA] [COLORADO] MORGAN, John L
From Beast To Man Quick
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1926. First Edition.. Small octavo (21cm). Publisher's black cloth boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on spine and front cover; 110pp. Ex-AFL Library, with hand-stamps to front endpaper dated 1926. Evidence of label removel to front board; no other library indications. Text clean, tight and unmarked. Collection of essays on pro-labor and moral themes. Includes a glowing elegy to Samuel Gompers.The author was a member of UMWA Local 1388 (Lafayette, Colorad... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
History of Hosiery
[UNDERGARMENTS] Grass, Milton N
New York: Fairchild Publications, 1955. First, Limited Edition.. Presumed "deluxe" issue; copyright page states "Limited First Edition;" binding is full (bonded?) leather; inscribed on front endpaper from the author to Jake Tobias. Slight foxing to endpapers; mustiness (the result of coated text paper, not damping); Very Good or better. Scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Chicago Seed. Vol. 4, No. 4 (Spring 1969)
[UNDERGROUND NEWSPAPERS] PECK, Abe (ed)
Chicago: Chicago Seed, 1969. First printing.. Tabloid newspaper. Illustrated; 28pp. Mild tanning; horizontal fold (as issued) and a few brief horizontal tears in margins; Very Good. Contains an installment of D. Clyne's counter-culture comic strip, "J. Ogre Hoover," and a centerfold poster of an 8-year old girl smoking a joint. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Original Lithographed Poster. Tommy Toilet sez: Don't Forget to Wipe Your Ass Folks!
[UNDERGROUND COMIX] CRUMB, Robert
San Francisco: Apex Novelties, 1971. First printing.. Lithographed poster in colors, 22" x 15-3/4". Tackholes at upper corners; two small spots of soil in margins; still a Near Fine example. The scarce first printing of this iconic Crumb item, oft-reproduced but highly uncommon in the original printing. Perhaps the apotheosis of bathroom humor; certainly among the most sublimely tasteless items we have ever had the good fortune to offer. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$495.00

 
The Incredible Rocky vs. The Power of the People! Featuring...America's Richest Family
[UNDERGROUND COMIX] ANDREAS, Joel
The Incredible Rocky vs. The Power of the People! Featuring...America's Richest Family
Berkeley: North American Congress on Latin America (NACLA), 1974. Quarto (27pp). Staple-bound wrappers. Pictorial glossy paper wrappers; 49pp. Very mild toning to text; covers bright, with good gloss; Near Fine. "Revised 1975 Edition." An underground comic lampooning the lives and political careers of the Rockefeller family. Includes a brief bibliography of resources for researching the issue of excessive wealth in a democracy. The first printing appeared in 1973, when Andreas was still... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Collected Papers of Evelyn Underhill
UNDERHILL, Evelyn (Lucy Menzies, ed)
New York: Longmans, Green, 1946. First American Edition.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; 240pp. Ownership signature; portion of dustjacket laid on to front pastedown; text clean and unmarked. A Very Good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Mystics of the Church
UNDERHILL, Evelyn
New York: George H Doran, n.d. First Edition.. Octavo. Purple cloth; 260pp. Bright, unmarked copy, Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Murderer's Holiday
[UNDERWORLD FICTION] CLARKE, Donald Henderson
Murderer's Holiday
New York: Vanguard Press, 1940. First Edition.. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 304pp. Lightly worn copy, VG or better, in the original pictorial dustjacket which is lightly rubbed with a few small edge-chips, still on the better side of Very Good. Novelist decides to try his hand at crime fiction. Befriends the leaders of two rival gangs, then invites them both to his country house for a weekend of "fact-finding." Hijinks ensue. Nice copy of a later work by our one of our favo... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$132.00

 
Powers That Prey
[UNDERWORLD FICTION] [NEW YORK CITY] FLYNT, Josiah (pseud Josiah Flynt WILLARD) and Francis Walton (pseud Alfred HODDER)
Powers That Prey
New York: McClure, Phillips, 1900. First Edition.. Demi octavo. Publisher's pictorial cloth boards; 259, [1]p. Lightly rubbed; inconspicuous repair to front hinge; Very Good. Tales of the New York underworld, intended as an expose of illicit cooperation between corrupt city officials and organized crime. Flynt, one of McClure's top muckraking journalists, became best known for his series of articles about hobo life, eventually collected as "Tramping With Tramps" (1899). WRIGHT I... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Soviet Navy
[SOVIET UNION]
Soviet Navy
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. First Edition.. 12mo (16.5cm). Illustrated staplebound wrappers, 18pp + 32pp photographs. Mild rubbing to covers, pages minimally toned. Very Good. A brief history of the Soviet Navy coupled with a description of the modern-day institution. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs of naval ships and officers. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Soviet Army
[SOVIET UNION]
Soviet Army
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. First Edition.. 12mo (16.5). Illustrated staplebound wrappers, 28pp + 32pp photographs. Mild rubbing to covers, else fine. Documentation of the Soviet army, beginning with the inception of Lenin's Red Army. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs of army officers, artillery and machinery. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Vietnam: the Fight for Freedom
[VIETNAM WAR] [RADICAL STUDENT UNION]
Vietnam: the Fight for Freedom
Berkeley: Radical Student Union, [1969]. First Edition.. Tabloid (57cm x 40cm); single sheet folded to make 4pp. Old folds; some toning to newsprint; Very Good. Recto prints an anti-war essay signed in print by the Radical Student Union; verso is a large (57cm x 80cm) poster depicting Viet Cong soldiers raising their rifles in victory, with the printed caption "We Will Win." The poster is attributed in print to "Dock of the Bay," an independent San Francisco newspaper of the p... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Six Theosophic Points and Other Writings. Translated by John Rolleston Earle
[UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST] BOHME, Jacob
London: Constable & Company, 1919. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; printed paper spine label; 208pp. Minor wear; mild darkening to endpapers; Very Good. First edition of this translation. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
History of the Pennsylvania Conference of the Church of the United Brethren in Christ. Sesqui-Centennial Edition
[UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST] HOLDCRAFT, Paul E
Fayetteville PA: The Craft Press, 1938. First Edition.. Octavo. Blue buckram; 506p; illus; errata slip laid in. A tight, near fine copy, free of markings or significant wear. Well-illustrated history of Pennsylvania UBC church buildings and congregations. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
History of the East Pennsylvania Conference of the Church of the United Brethren In Christ. Illustrated
[UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST] GIBBLE, Phares Brubaker
Dayton: Otterbein Press. First edition.. Octavo. Blue buckram; xiii+593p; illus. Neat ownership signature to front endpaper; thin crack to binding at final index leaf (holding strong); a sturdy, Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Chavez and the Farm Workers
[UNITED FARM WORKERS] [CALIFORNIA] TAYLOR, Ronald B
Boston: Beacon Press, 1976. Second Printing.. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 342pp; illus. Very fine review copy, with publisher's "Compliments Of" card laid in. In bright, crisp dustwrapper, fine but for very slight age-darkening to spine. One of the best contemporary analyses of Chavez, his role in the United Farm Workers, and La Causa. Well-illustrated with photographic plates (halftones). The author was an investigative reporter for the Fresno Bee. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
World Federation. What are the Difficulties?
[UNITED NATIONS] THOMAS, Norman
New York: The Post War World Council, 1942. First edition.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 24p; illus. Pencil annotation to front cover, light wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
La reaction de Wassermann; sa valeur dans le diagnostic et le traitement de la syphilis
[UROLOGY] [SYPHILIS] LEREDDE, Dr. [Laurent Victor Louis Emile]
La reaction de Wassermann; sa valeur dans le diagnostic et le traitement de la syphilis
Paris: A Maloine, 1912. First printing.. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 43p; illus. Covers with brief splits at spine; institutional labels, hand-stamps; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (20)