Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
OBRAS DE MODA
Uchitel, Diego
New York: The Designers - Saks Fifth Avenue Dust Jacket. Very Good First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 56 pp. Assumed late 1990s. Features the work of 47 major designers for Saks Fifth Avenue.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00

 
Arizona Pioneer Mormon: David King Udall, His Story and His Family 1851-1938
Udall, David King, with Collaboration of Pearl Udall Nelson
Tucson, Arizona: Arizona Silhouettes, 1959 8vo., 304pp. A tender testament for the sons and daughters of future Arizona generations. Also a lively tale of growing up in Arizona Territory. With family trees. Family photographs. Index. Bound in maroon cloth, with illustrated dust jacket (small chip 1" x 2/8" at right front panel of dj). First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
SREDI KNIG I IKH DRYZEI - CHAST PERVAIA
Ulianinskii, D.V
Moskva: Kniga, 1979 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 138 pp. Original edition 1903.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$48.00

 
CARTA A MR. LYNDON JOHNSON
Ulloa, Justo
Santiago: Privately Published, 1964 Soft Cover. A Very Good Copy Limited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 125 pp. Appeal to President Johnson to put relations on an equal, non-interventionist footing. Commentary on current domestic conditio ns in U.S. and recent U.S. foreign policy.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$16.00

 
FUENF JAHRE WUERTEMBERGISCHER GESCHICHTE UNTER HERZOG ULRICH 1515-1519
Ulmann, Heinrich
Leipzig: Verlag Von S. Hirzel, 1867 Original Wraps. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. German text. Fraktur. Front cover missing. First signature loose. Uncut. Scarce. Study uses Herzog Ulrich as folk legend and subject of historical research to focus on Wurtemberg history.. Poor/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$43.50

 
Selected Papers on Russian and Slavonic Philology
Unbegaun, B. O
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 341pp. index. Dust jacket is clipped and has blue scuff marks across cover.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
Les Debuts De La Langue Litteraire Chez Les Serbes
Unbegaun, Boris
Paris: H. Champion, 1935 83p. Bibiographic references, p. 75-83. One of the standard guides to the chief Serbian and Croatian literature before World War II.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
Genealogy Records of the First Arizona Volunteer Infantry Regiment
Underhill, Lonnie
Pueblo, Colorado: Roan Horse Press, 1980 Ex-library but scarce only 50 copies printed, this is number 17 of 50. 124p. bibliographic references, map. The author researched each of the 376 soldiers who served in the First Arizona Volunteer Infantry and lists them as well as their dates of service, age, birthplace, and many other aspects. Since the principlal obstacle to Arizona's settlement was the warlike Apache Indians, the government decided to use native soldiers here including Mexicans, Pima, Mar... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
The Anxious Conspirator
Underwood, Michael
London: Macdonald, 1965 165p. The original UK first edition of one of the better writers on crime. Signed with best wishes, Michael Underwood, Feburary 1967. Some soiling to dust jacket else very good.. Inscibed By the Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$55.00

 
The Kariye Djami [3 Volume set in slipcase)
Underwood, Paul
New York: Pantheon, 1966 3 volume set, Vol I. Historical Introduction and Descripton of the Mosaics and Frescoes; full catalogue, with idagrams, plans, bibliogrpahy and iconographic index. Volume II The Mosaics: Plates 1-334 with 80 in color. Volume III The Frescoes: Plates 335-553 with 39 in color. No chips in dust jacket but light edgewear in original box which is also near fine except for some light rubbing on spine box.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$275.00

 
Thoroughbred Racing & Breeding. The Story of the Sport and Background of the Horse Industry
Underwood, Tom R. (editor)
Thoroughbred Racing Association Of the United States, Inc., 1945 8vo., 239pp. Text. Photographs. Appendix. Index. Bound in tan cloth boards (stains on panels, corners bumped, and moderate wear on spine crown and heel).. Limited Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY OF THE ESTES PARK AREA, LARIMER COUNTRY, COLORADO
Unites, Dennis
Fort Collins, CO: Resources Development Internship Program Original Wraps. Very Good. Limited. 8 1/2" x 11". 88 pp. Two large detailed fold-out maps loose in back.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
An Engineering Theory of Plasticity
Unksov, E. P
London: Butterworth & Co., 1961 8vo., 275pp. Text, with figures and photographs. References. Author index. Subject index. In dark green cloth, with gold spine letters.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
Physik Der Sternatmospharen Mit Desonderer Berucksichtigung Der Sonne
Unsold, Dr. A
Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1955 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 866pp., index, graphs, charts and tables. Dept. of Aeronautics stamps on front and back endpapers.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
STUDENBUCH DER MARIA VON BURGUN: CODEX VINDOBONENSIS 1857 DER OSERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTEK
Unterkircher, Frank and De Schryver, Antoine
Gratz - Austria: Akademische Drun 0 U.Verlagsanstalt, 1969 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 171 pp. 22 b&w plates after text. Description and commentary on the Codex illustrated by the anonymous Flemish master of Marie de Bourgogne. 17- page introductory description byUnterkircher in German, remainder of text French.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$62.50

 
These Times
Untermeyer, Louis
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1917 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203pp. Green cloth with gold stampping on cover and spine. Light wear to top and bottom edge of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
Veterans and Agent Orange. Update 2006
Committee to Review the Health Ethics in Vietnam Veterans of Exposure to Herbicides (6th Biennial Update)
Washington, D.C.: The National Academies Press, 2007 2006 update on the 1994 report: Veterans and Agent Orange: Health Effects of Herbicides used in Viet Nam. 871 p. with Recommendation, Appendices and Index. Fine copy. hard cover.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$85.00

 
The Indian
Updike, John
Marvin, South Dakota: The Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1963 8vo., 6pp. Excerpt from The Music School. In off white paper, with title an illustration in black pen. Housed in manilla envelope.. Offprint. Stapled Wrap. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Paul War Cloud. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$37.00

 
The Music School: Short Stories
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 8vo., 260pp. Short stories that first appeared in The New Yorker magazine. This is the scarce first state of this book. [Line 15/16 reversed corrected later in second state] The dust jacket has black marks over the "the" at top of dj and a closed tear on front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$175.00

 
The Many Faces of Edward Sherriff Curtis: Portraits and Stories from Native North America
Upham, Steadman, and Nat Zappia
Tulsa, OK: The Gilcrease Museum and University of Washington Press, 2006 4to., 159pp. Classic photographs from around the west in the 19th century. With essay on "Printmaking" by Steve Schenck and Rani Tagland. Bound in brown calf leather, and house in herringbone weave slipcase.. First Edition. Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Sherriff Curtis (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slip Case. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)