Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

 
Hearings before the ..., Congress of the United States, Eighty-Ninth Congress, First Session on high energy physics research. March 2, 3, 4, and 5, 1965
U.S. Congress, Subcommittee on Research, Development, and Radiation of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy. High energy physics research
Washington, D.C.:: GPO. 1965. paperback. 2. 232 x 149 mm. 8vo. vii, 801 pp. Figs., tables, index. Printed wrappers; spine faded. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00

 
AED authorizing legislation fiscal year 1973. Hearings before the ..., Congress of the United States, Ninety-Second Congress, Second Session on physical research. February 29 and March 1, 1972. Part 3
U.S. Congress, Subcommittee on Research, Development, and Radiation of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
Washington, D.C.:: GPO. 1972. paperback. 2. 232 x 150 mm. 8vo. vi, 1413-2301, ii pp. Figs., tables, index. Printed wrappers; spine faded. Pais ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00

 
Syphilis a Synopsis
U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare
Washington:: U. S. Government Printing Office. 1968. hardcover. 2. Series: Public Health Service Publication no. 1660. Small 8vo. x, 133 pp. 6 tables, 68 photos, index. Full black on green cloth; a bit rubbed. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
Rehabilitation for the aging. Employment - independence
U. S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation
[Washington, D.C.]:: (GPO. 1961. hardcover. 2. 242 x 134 mm. [ii], 4 pp. Three-panel folding pamphlet; a little browned and frayed at the top margin. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00

 
Cleft palate team directory. February 1976
U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare
N.p.:: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. 1976. paperback. 3. DHEW Publication No. (NIH) 76-1110. 265 x 204 mm. 4to. v, 132, [29] pp. Printed wrappers; spine ends torn and glued down. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00

 
An inventory of Congressional concern with research and development. 90th congress, 2d Session, Part 4. A bibliography
U.S. Senate, Subcommittee on Government Research of the Committee on Government Operations
Washington, D.C.:: GPO. 1969. paperback. 1. Committee Print. 232 x 150 mm. 8vo. ix, 205-249 pp. Index. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$2.00

 
Man and energy
UBBELOHDE, A. R
New York:: George Braziller. 1955. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 247 pp. 12 plates, 17 figs., 15 tables index. Cloth, dust-jacket; jacket stained, else fine. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
Storia della technica dal medio evo ai nostri giorni. Opera compilata con la collaborazione di eminenti specialisti
UCCELLI, Arturo
Milan:: Ulrico Hoepli. 1945. hardcover. .. 4to. x, 933 pp. 2,717 illus. Original green blind-stamped cloth; rebacked preserving original spine. Signature of Lynn White, noted science historian. Scarce. . A massive study on the history of science and technology which is embellished with more than 2,700 drawings and photographic reproductions. There are biographies for about 120 scientists (mostly Italians). The lengthy chapters deal with: construction of machines, early metallurgy, textile industry, military... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Japanese Physiology: Present and Past. XXIII International Congress of Physiological Sciences. Tokyo, Japan, September 1-9, 1965
UCHIYAMA, Koichi (chairman)
Tokyo:: (G. Kato). 1965. hardcover. 2. First printing. 8vo. vii, 204 pp. Illustrations, index. White cloth, navy stamped spine title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals: Proceedings of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects Held at the Institute of Archeology, London University
UCKO, Peter J. & G. W. DIMBLEBY (eds.)
(London):: Gerald Duckworth. 1971. paperback. 2. First paperback edition. 8vo. xxvi, 581 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., tables, indexes. Printed wrappers; wrappers a bit rubbed. Very good. . ISBN: 0715605976 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Understanding Book-Collecting
UDEN, Grant
Suffolk:: Antique Collectors’ Club. 1988. hardcover. 1. Reprint. 8vo. 279 pp. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, dust-jacket. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.50

 
"Bootstraps." Offprint from: High-Energy Physics and Elementary Particles
UDGAONKAR, Bhal M
Vienna:: International Atomic Energy Agency. 1965. paperback. 1. 8vo. 791-822 pp. Figs., bibliog. Printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Fine. . First edition. Udgaonkar was Visiting Professor at the International Centre for Theoretical Physics. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00

 
"Polarization Effects in the Positron Theory." Offprint from: Physical Review, vol. 48
UEHLING, E. A
No place:: Physical Review. 1935. paperback. 2. 4to. 55-63 pp. Self wraps; spine a bit worn. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00

 
Neuro-otological Examination with Special Reference to Equilibrium Function Tests
UEMURA, Takuya, Jun-ichi SUZUKI, Jiro HOZAWA & Stephen M. HIGHSTEIN
Baltimore & London:: University Park Press. 1977. hardcover. .. First edition. 8vo. x, 178 pp. 134 figs., bibliography, index. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine title, dust-jacket; tape repair to dust jacket. Ink stamp of John Spindler. Scarce. . ISBN: 0-8391-0887-7 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
"George Uhlenbeck and the discovery of electron spin."
[UHLENBECK, George] PAIS, Abraham (1918-2001)
Offprint from:: Physics Today, December 19. r1989. paperback. 1. 278 x 210 mm. 4to. 34-40 pp. 4 figs. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$14.00

 
Die plastische Chirurgie des Gesichtes
ULLIK, Rudolf
Vienna:: Urban & Schwarzenberg. 1948. hardcover. 2. 241 x 170 mm. 8vo. viii, 220 pp. 285 figs., index. Gilt-stamped cloth. Very good. . With an amazing series of photographs. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$61.00

 
Microscopische Atlas der Physiologische en Pathologische Pissedimenten… Met in het Nederlandsch Overgebrachten Text door M. Meijers, Jr
ULTZMANN, Robert (1842-1889) & Karl Berthold HOFMANN (1842-1822)
Amsterdam:: C.L. Brinkman. 1874. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 44 color plates. Original quarter brown cloth over printed buff boards; boards and extremities lightly rubbed; inner hinges reinforced with tape. Kofoid bookplate. Very good. . Meijers was a physician at Hoorn; this book relates to urology (Ultzmann was a urologist). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
(22 offprints). Includes: UMEZAWA, & Rokuo KAWABE. "On the Problem of Gauge Invariancy in the Theory of Elementary Particles, I." Offprint from: Progress of Theoretical Physics, vol. V, no. 5, Sept-Oct. 1950
UMEZAWA, Hiroomi (b. 1924)
No place:: Progress of Theoretical Physics. 1950. paperback. 1. 8vo. 769-786 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Fine. . Umezawa was a professor at the University of Japan and wrote numerous papers on quantum mechanics, quantum field theory & high energy particle physics. WITH: UMEZAWA, & Susumu KAMEFUCHI. "The Vacuum in Quantum Electrodynamics." Offprint from: Progress of Theoretical Physics, vol. VI, no. 4, July-Aug. 1951. 8vo. 543-558 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Pais. Fine. WIT... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$351.00

 
The Alps … Translated by Louisa Brough
UMLAUFT, F
London:: Kegan Paul, Trench. 1889. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xii, 523 pp. Engraved frontis., 2 folding color maps of the Alps, 29 engraved plates, numerous text figs., index; frontis. & title lightly foxed. Original white & brown stamped pictorial blue cloth with Alps design, gilt spine; top edge foxed, inner hinges cracked. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00

 
Medicine and the Crown
UNDERWOOD, E. Ashworth
London:: British Medical Association. 1953. paperback. 1. 8vo. 16 pp. 5 figs. Printed wrappers. Reprint. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)