Authors starting with U from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Laws and other legal directives governing the province, municipal and village budgets and local taxes and other revenues in Vietnam. Short title: The Yellow Book
[Saigon?]: USAID / ADPA, September. 1970. 4to, 14 p.l., plus 8 separately paginated sections, printed from typescript (approx. 200 pages); tables throughout; very good in original printed yellow wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
East & west. Poems
Manaton, Devon: The Boar's Head Press. 1932. Edition ltd. to 255 copies, 8vo, pp. 59, [3]; designed and printed by Christopher Sandford (of the Golden Cockerell Press); orig. marbled paper- covered boards (Cockerell paper) lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.; presentation copy from the author inscribed and dated on the half-title; very good copy. Poems inspired on a residence in India. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00
[Title in Japanese:] Kaigai kokusei binran. [Edited by Nakahiro Uchida.]
Tokyo: Daigaku Nanko. 1870. Oblong 12mo, pp. [74]; printed and sewn in the Japanese manner; 4 pages with hand-colored flags of 26 nations and states; original blue wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover; good and sound. Based on The Statesman's Year-Book, and other reference books. Library of Congress only in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
History of philosophy, from Thales to the present time
translated from the fourth German edition by Geo. S. Morris
with additions by Noah Porter
New York: Scribner, Armstong Co.. 1872-74. 2 vols., 8vo, xvi, 487; viii & 561pp., extremities rubbed, spines chipped, else good and reasonable sound in orig. maroon cloth; ex-MHS; largely unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Clara Ueland of Minnesota
[Minneapolis]. 1967. 4to, pp. [2], 501; printed from typescript; presumably original blue cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover; generally fine. The biography of the writer's mother, a women's suffrage leader and the first President of the League of Women Voters of Minnesota. OCLC locates the MHS and the Mpls. Public Library only. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
The printing Unwins. A short history of Unwin Brothers. The Gresham Press 1826-1976
London: Published for Unwin Brothers Ltd. by George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. [1976]. First edition, 8vo, 159-[160]pp., portrait frontis & illustrations throughout; a very good copy in a somewhat soiled jacket. Documentation of a family publishing business from the early part of the 19th century to the 1970's. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
The principles of physiology
and a dissertation on the functions of the nervous system, by George Prochaska. Translated and edited by Thomas Laycock M.D. (Gttingen)
London: printed for the Sydenham Society. 1851. First English edition of each title; 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, xv, [1], 463, [1]; 20th century green cloth, black cloth label lettered in gilt on spine; very good and sound, but lacking the half-title. "Unzer was probably the first to employ the word `reflex' in connection with sensory- motor reactions" (Garrison-Morton 1457). "Prochaska introduced the idea of a `sensorium commune' in the central nervous system, the function of which is the re... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
Some aspects of printing, old and new
New Haven: William Edwin Rudge. 1941. First edition, printed at the Merrymount Press, 4to, pp. [4], 72-[74]; ornamented title-page, 1 collotype plate; a near fine copy in orig. dark gray cloth gilt, minimal wear to extremities, lower spine end bumped. Six essays, including "The Essentials of a Well-made Book," "The Place of the Educated Man in the Printing Industry," and "American University Presses." Smith 908. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press
New York: The Grolier Club. 1940. Edition limited to 1000 copies printed by The Pynson Printers, this 1 of 150 copies for the Grolier Club, signed by Updike in pencil on the colophon; 8vo, pp. 47, [7]; vignette title-page and 3 vignettes in text; fine in orig. brown cloth over beige paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine. 850 copies were also printed for the A.I.G.A. which were bound in wrappers and not signed. Addresses given at the Grolier Club at the opening of an exhibition on Updike and the Me... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Printing types: their history, forms and use. A study in survivals
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press. 1966. Third edition, second printing, 2 vols., 8vo, 367 illus. in text, primarily examples of the use of type from Gutenberg on down. A very good set in good dust jackets with darkened spine panels and a few small tears at edges. Standard and useful study of types from all periods. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$95.00
Updike: American printer and his Merrymount Press. Notes on the press and its work by Daniel Berkeley Updike. With a gathering of essays by Stanley Morison
T.M. Cleland
Rudolph Ruzica [et al.], and a gallery of Merrymount title-pages and types
New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts. 1947. 8vo, printed by Peter Beilenson, pp. 156 plus 22pp. plates, dust-jacket with small chip out at head of spine, else a fine copy throughout. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The work of the Merrymount Press and its founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941). An exhibition prepared by Gregg Anderson
San Marino, Ca.: The Huntington Library. 1942. 8vo, pp. [2], 32, [2]; 3 illus. on rectos and versos of 2 plates, 2 facsimiles in text; fine in orig. printed orange wrappers. Attractive exhibition catalogue printed at the Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Notes on the Merrymount Press & its work
With a bibliographical list of books printed at the press 1893-1933 by Julian Pearce Smith. With views of the Press at various periods, specimens of types alluded to &c. &c. &c
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1934. First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, x & 280pp., 13 plates; spine ends just beginning to fray otherwise near fine in orig. brown linen stamped in gilt on spine. Standard work on the Merrymount Press. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Rabbit, run
New York: Knopf. 1960. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 307, [3]; jacket rubbed at extremities and slight soiled, 2 very small chips out at the top of the spine (no loss of lettering) and 1" tear entering from the top of the front panel; very good copy. Updike's fourth book, and the first of the "Rabbit" series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$675.00
The music school
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1966. First edition, second state, 8vo, pp. [10], 262; fine in jacket. Updike's third collection of short stories. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Pigeon feathers and other stories
New York: Knopf,. 1962. First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 281; fine copy in slightly worn jacket which shows 2 or 3 small spots on the front panel. Updike's second collection of short stories. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
A month of Sundays
New York: Knopf. 1975. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 232; fine copy in jacket. Updike's seventh novel. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Bech is back
New York: Knopf. 1982. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 198; fine copy in jacket. Published in the same year Updike won the Pulitzer Prize for Rabbit is Rich. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Telephone poles and other poems
London: Andre Deutsch. [1964]. First British edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 83, [3]; very good copy in jacket, slightly worn, small tear at top edge of cover. Updike's second collection of poetry. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Midpoint and other poems
New York: Knopf. 1969. First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], viii, 98, [7]; fine copy in jacket. Updike published this collection at age thirty-five, an age he considered to be his 'mid-point.' ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)

