Authors starting with U from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 228
Rock -n- Roll Hall of Famer. 1981 British 10" import album (unplayed) signed "Gary U.S. Bonds" boldly in blue on album cover. n.d
?-?. very good(+). Bonds had the #1 Rock -N- Roll Hits:Quarter to Three; New Orleans; Twist Twist Senora; School is in. In 1981 Bruce Springstien produced Bonds's #1 hit Jole Blond. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Index- Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office: National Library of Medicine
hardcover. 3 vols., large 4to, green cloth. Washington D.C.: S. Gov. Printing Office, 1959. Fifth Series. Very Good. I: Authors and Titles. II: Subjects A-M. III: Subjects N-Z. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Derriere le Miroir, No. 251
Paris: Maeght, 1982. First. paperback. near fine. Ubac, Raoul. Whole issue devoted to Ubac. Illustrated with drawings and photographs, some in color; 2 original b/w lithographs, one double-page. 24pp. Thin folio, loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers. Paris: Maeght, 1982. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Derriere le Miroir, No. 142
Paris: Maeght, 1964. First. paperback. near fine. Ubac, Raoul. Whole issue devoted to Ubac. Illustrated with drawings and photographs; 7 original color lithographs, five double-page (including covers). Thin folio, loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers. Paris: Maeght, 1964. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Time and Thermodynamics
hardcover. 110pp., 12mo, cloth, d.w.; previous owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. (London): Oxford University Press, 1947. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Art of Ancient Peru
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1952. hardcover. good. Color frontispiece with many illustrations, mostly in b/w. 240pp. 4to, red cloth. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1952). Cloth faded at edges and slightly bowed, as well as light foxing on page edges. A good copy, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
My Uncle Barbassou
London: Vizetelly, 1888. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated with 40 etchings by Paul Avril. 339pp. Tall 8vo,3/4 blue levant, t.e.g. London: Vizetelly, 1888. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Too Funny To Be President
New York: Holt, 1988. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, 1/2 red cloth, d.w. New York: Henry Holt, (1988). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Carr, O'Keefe, Kahlo: Places of Their Own
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Illustrated. 366pp., tall 8vo, green cloth in d.w. New Haven: Yale University Press, (2000). Inscription by the author on the half title. A very good (+) copy in a very good (+) d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
O'Keeffe and Texas
hardcover. near fine. Profusely illus. in color, 119pp., square 4to, cloth, d.w. Texas; The McNay, (1998). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Journal of John Udell, kept during a Trip Across the Plains, Containing an Account of the Massacre of a Portion of His Party by the Mohave Indians, in 1858
paperback. 45pp. 8vo, pr. wrs., slipcase. Yale University Library, 1952. Near Fine A photographic facsimile of the Suisun City, 1859 edition. One of 200 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Made In America; His Own Story
hardcover. color illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: William Morrow, (1985). vg History of the staging of the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Giotto Frescoes
New York: Iris Books, 1950. hardcover. very good/very good. Giotto.. Frontispiece with 17 mounted color plates and 3 illustrations in the text. 21 pp. + XVII. Thin folio, cloth-backed boards in d.w. with mounted illustration (d.w. lightly worn, a few small tears along edges). New York: Iris Books, (1950). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Lampen und Leuchter: Lampes et Bougeoirs: Lamps and Candlesticks: Art Nouveau: Art Deco
Frankfurt: Schuler, 1978. First. hardcover. very good(+). Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. 4to, black cloth, spine slightly faded. (Frankfurt): Schuler, (1978). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Jerry N. Uelsmann
New York: Aperture, 1970. paperback. very good. Uelsmann. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell. Fables by Russell Edson. More than 70 black & white photographs.Thin, 8vo, glossy printed wrappers. New York: Aperture, 1971. Presentation copy signed by Uelsmann on the half title. A very good copy. An Aperture Monograph ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Silver Meditations
hardcover. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell. 146 black and white photo reproductions, 6 page introduction, slim 4to, silver boards, d.w. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, (1975). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Other Realities
New York: Bulfinch Press, 2005. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Numerous black & white photographic illustrations. Slim oblong 4to, black cloth. New York: Bulfinch Press, (2005). First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Power and Conflict in a Mexican Community; A Study in Political Integration
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Univ. of NM Pr., (1970). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Baudenkmaeler in Grossbritannien
hardcover. 175 gravure plates, hinged on linen, all with tissue guards. 2 vols. Atlas folio, buckram; ex-lib. Berlin, 1894. The greatest photographic survey of English architecture published up to this time, nearly a quarter century before England produced anything comparable. Many little known dwelling houses included. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Erinnerungen der Malerin Louise Seidler
hardcover. Frontis. port., illus. 244 pp. small 8vo, cloth. Berlin: Propylaen, (1922). A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (44)
With photos (140)

