Authors starting with U from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
LESSONS FROM THE TRIAL: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON
1996. UELMAN, Gerald F. LESSONS FROM THE TRIAL: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON. Published in Kansas City by Andrews And McMeel, [1996]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. One of the more silent attorneys on O.J. Simpson Dream Team of lawyers, Uelman discusses various aspects and lessons learned from the trial. Signed by Uelman on the half- title page: "Gerald F. Uelman, Santa Clara, May 23, 2005." Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
DRIVING MISS DAISY PLAYBILL PROGRAM
1988. UHRY, Aldred. DRIVING MISS DAISY PLAYBILL PROGRAM. [NY: Playbill Inc., Aug. 1988]. Volume 88, Number 8. 8vo., printed wraps. An original Playbill magazine from the John Houseman Theatre production. Very Good (little browning front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50
CHOICES
1984. ULLMANN, Liv. CHOICES. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Ullmann on front endpaper, to Hollywood gossip columnist Radie Harris: "Dear Radie Harris. I wish you all the best. Yours, Liv (Ullmann). Dec. '84." Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
WHEN MBAs RULE THE NEWSROOM
1995. UNDERWOOD, Doug. WHEN MBAs RULE THE NEWSROOM. NY: Columbia University Press, [1995]. Sm., 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine (crease front panel, remainder mark). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
GOETHE'S WORLD VIEW PRESENTED IN HIS REFLECTIONS AND MAXIMS
1963. UNGAR, Frederick. GOETHE'S WORLD VIEW PRESENTED IN HIS REFLECTIONS AND MAXIMS. Edited, With an Introduction by Frederick Ungar. Translated by Heinz Norden. NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, [1963]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review copy with inserted review slip. Also signed on the title page by a Dr. Frankel- presumed to be a reviewer. Near fine; minor wear (bit of soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE COLUMBIA ENGINEER 1948
1948. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY. THE COLUMBIA ENGINEER 1948. NY: The Students of the School of Engineering Columbia University, [1948]. Sm. 4to., decorative cloth. First Edition. Very Good (some foxing, few check marks next to students). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
ME AND MY SHADOWS MONMOUTH COLLEGE YEARBOOK 1979 UNIVERSITY
1979. MONMOUTH COLLEGE. ME AND MY SHADOWS. [West Long Branch, NJ: Monmouth College Senior Class, 1979]. Volume XXIII. 4to., illustrated boards. First Edition. The senior class yearbook for 1979. Loaded with photographs. Very Good (some soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE PEEP-LARSSONS GO SAILING
1963. UNNERSTAD, Edith. THE PEEP-LARSSONS GO SAILING. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. NY: The Macmillan Company, [1963]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition- Library Edition. Very Good; some edgewear & rubing (price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
AND OTHER POETS
1916. UNTERMEYER, Louis. "... AND OTHER POETS." NY: Henry Holt, 1916. Sm. 8vo., green cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Untermeyer on front endpaper, to Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Untermeyer, dated April, 1916. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
POUR TOI
1966. UNTERMEYER, Louis. [With Marie Ponsot]. POUR TOI. Illustrated by Joan Walsh Anglund. 32mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; price-clipped d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
CHALLENGE
1914. UNTERMEYER, Louis. CHALLENGE. NY: Century, 1914. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth, teg. First Edition. Signed and dated 1914 by Untermeyer on the front endpaper. Very Good (minor scuffing). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
THE SIXTH PRUNE
1929. UPDEGRAFF, Robert R. THE SIXTH PRUNE. NY: McGraw Hill, 1929. 16mo., cloth & patterned boards. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Updegraff on the front endpaper: "To my six-prune friends Ed and Vera Staley with all good wishes. Bob Updegraff. August 15, 1925." Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
IOWA
1980. UPDIKE, John. "IOWA." Portland, Oregon: John Laursen at Press-22, 1980. Copperplate etching by Liza Jones. A lovely 15-inch by 22-inch printed broadside poem. Signed, Limited Edition of only 26 lettered copies, this being copy "C." Another 200 numbered copies were also issued. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
The Witches Of Eastwick in Playboy Magazine May 1984
1984. UPDIKE, John. "The Witches Of Eastwick." In Playboy magazine, May 1984. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
RABBIT, RUN
1960. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT, RUN. NY: Knopf, 1960. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition- only 10,000 copies were printed. This copy in the earliest dust jacket with the unattributed, 16-line blurb on the front flap of the dust jacket. Signed twice by Updike, once on the front endpaper and again on the title page. One of Updike's most successful books- his second novel- and the first to introduce his most famous character, Rabbit Angstrom. Fine; very minor wear (few short tears) d/j. En... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$4,500.00
"THE FAINT." In Playboy magazine, May 1978
1978. UPDIKE, John. "THE FAINT." In Playboy magazine, May 1978. Also contains "The Darkwater Hall Mystery' by Kingsley Amis. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.50
"A MONTH OF SUNDAY'S." In Playboy magazine, January 1975
1975. UPDIKE, John. "A MONTH OF SUNDAY'S." In Playboy magazine, January 1975. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.50
"THE HOLY LAND." In Playboy magazine, December 1979
1979. UPDIKE, John. "THE HOLY LAND." In Playboy magazine, December 1979. Also contains "The Executioners Song" by Norman Mailer and "Used in Evidence" by Frederick Forsyth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.70
RABBIT AT REST
0. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT AT REST. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 8vo., cloth & patterned boards in slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 350 numbered copies. Awarded the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Fine; little rubbing slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
RABBIT IS RICH
0. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT IS RICH. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1981. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket and slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 350 numbered copies. Awarded the 1982 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (15)

