Authors starting with U from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
An Imperial Fascination: Porcelain; Dining with the Czars, Peterhof (Softcover)
New York: A La Vielle Russie, 1991. Just a hint of toning to the extremities, else about Fine in illustrated wrappers with gilt page edges. A profusely illustrated catalog from the 1991 exhibition of services from the Russian imperial palaces on display at the State Museum in Peterhof. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Great Television Race: A History of the American Television Industry, 1925-1941 (First Edition)
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine with no dust jacket. An overview of television industry and broadcasting from the mid-Twenties to the early Forties. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Photographs 1975 - 1979 (First Edition)
Chicago: Columbia College, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Silver Meditations (Signed First Edition)
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1975. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Fine in a strong Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is toned overall with foxing to the verso and a tiny closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Dial Red O [Code 3] (Original Screenplay)
Glendale, CA: Allied Artists, 1955. Draft script for the 1955 film, here under the original title "CODE 3" with the final title Dial Red "O" added in holograph pencil.The first in a series of five noir entries, made between 1955-1957, featuring Bill Elliott as a detective lieutenant in the L.A. Sherriff's department. In this film the character's name is Andy Flynn--for the remaining films in the series his name wa changed to Andy Doyle, as there was an officer named ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Russian Versification (First Edition)
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light toning to the spine, with a short closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel and a sticker to the price on the front flap, else Fine. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Tiger in the Smoke (UK Uncorrected Proof)
London: Chatto and Windus, 1952. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. Good to Very Good in plain red wrappers with cream-colored title label. Lean to the binding, with creasing to the spine panel. Basis for the classic 1956 British film noir directed by Roy Baker. The earliest printed version of the book. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Sigrid Undset in America (First Edition)
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Bridal Wreath (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. R-30. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, bindery creasing (common with these editions). Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and mili... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Garland (First UK Edition)
London: Gyldendal, 1922. First Edition. Offsetting to endpapers, else just about fine in burgundy boards. First Edition. first printing. The Nobel Prize-winning author's second book to be published in English. Part One of Kristin Lavransdatter. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Papers and the Papers: An Account of the Legal and Political Battle Over the Pentagon Papers (Limited Edition)
New York: Gryphon Press, 1996. Special collector's edition. Notable Trials Library Series, Fine in three quarter dark green cloth, matching leather quarter-binding with marbled endpapers, gilt decoration and rule, page edges, titles, green silk page marker and raised bands on the spine. Series member letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sacred Hunger (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Doubleday, 1992. Uncorrected Proof of the US Edition. Co-winner of the Booker Prize. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
John Updike: A Bibliography of Primary and Secondary Materials (Signed Limited Edition)
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. One of 125 numbered copies SIGNED by John Updike, who provides a foreword. Quarter bound in brown leather with gilt titles and linen cloth-covered boards, with a matching linen cloth slipcase. Included at the rear is a compact disc that enables the user to access all the information electronically. An immense, profusely detailed bibliography of primary and secondary works by John Updike, with a section of photographs of all his principa... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
75 Aromatic Years of Leavitt and Peirce in the Recollection of 31 Harvard Men (First Edition, hardcover)
Cambridge: Leavitt and Peirce, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, this being the uncommon hardcover variant. A series of recollections about Leavitt and Peirce, a tobacco shop and gathering place for Harvard men, published on the 75th anniversary of the shop. An early appearance by John Updike, who contributes his essay, "The Old Tobacconist." Fine in brown paper-coverd boards quarter bound in brown cloth. The tissue jacket is present, with just a bit of chipping at the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
In the Beauty of the Lilies (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's review slip laid in. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Midpoint And Other Poems (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Updike on the title page to his parents' neighbor: "For Ella Watkins Scull / Warm regards / John Updike." Two-inch razor cut, barely visible, at the rear panel, else Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Brazil (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper thus: "for Laura / Cheers, / John Updike." Topstain has bled briefly onto the top edge of the front pastedown, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Trust Me (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on a laid in book plate. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Memories of the Ford Administration (Signed First Edition)
New York: Knopf, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Updike on the front leaf thus: "for -- -- / Cheers / John Updike." Top pages edges lightly scuffed else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Coup (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip and a photo of the author laid in. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Rear panel and jacket flaps a bit sunned with a touch of rubbing at the spine ends of the jacket and tiny chip to the crown of the jacket spine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (8)
With photos (11)

