Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

 
The Epstein Collection
Oberlin U
Oberlin, OH: Allen Art Museum, Oberlin U. VG. 1972. Paperback. Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
General Orders And Circulars, Department Of The Colorado, 1904
U S Army, Department Of The Colorado
Denver: Dept of the Colorado. 1904. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Spine gone but binding holding. Has War Department Library bookplate and stemps, and Library of Congress duplicate stamp. Mostly concerned with Fort Apache. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ABSTRACTED INDIAN TRUST BONDS
U S Congress, Select Committee On The Fraudulent Abstraction Of Bonds
Washington. VG. 1861. House Report 78. Original cloth, very good condition. NUC shows DLC, KMK, NN, ICJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
MEMORIAL OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD COMPANY
U S Congress, House
VG. Praying that they may be permitted to import iron and iron machinery for said road free of duty. Mar. 17, 1828. 4 pages, unbound. Am. Imprints #36570 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
LEASE OF INDIAN RESERVATION--CHICKASAWS
U S Congress, House Committee On Public Lands
Washington: House of Representatives. VG. 1832. House Rep 488, 1832. 49 pages, unbound. Gilcrease/Hargrett p 97--"Contains important information on the negotiation and execution of the treaty signed with the Chickasaws at Franklin Tennessee Aug.31 1830." . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
FROM DOCUMENT 229...CONTAINING ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD IN RELATION TO HE SETTLEMENT OF THE CLAIMS OF THE HALF-BREED RELATIVES OF THE WINNEBAGOE INDIANS IN WHICH CASE THE COMMISSION OF GENERAL SIMON CAMERON WAS SET ASIDE
U S Congress, House of Representatives, 25th Congress 3rd Session
VG. Harrisburg, Pa. 1839. 38 page pamphlet, disbound (removed from bound volume). . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
A Nation of Learners
U. S. Department Of Health, Education, and Welfare
Washington: Government Printing Office. VG. 1976. First Edition. 9" x 12"; illustrated cloth, near fine; ex library with usual marks; contents clean and complete. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
Covode Investigation and other investigations., 1859, 1860
U S House of Representatives Reports 184, 249, 621, 648
Washington: Government Printing Office. VG. 1860. U S House of Representatives 36th Congress Report No. 648. June 16 1860. 838 pp. Lecompton Constituion etc., Philadelphia Navy Yard etc., Executive Binding etc., Elections etc., Post Office Department etc. Bound with House Report 621, Alleged Abuses in the Navy Department, June 11 1860, 36 pp. and House Report 184, Naval Contracts and Expenditures,Feb 24 1859, 54 pp, and House Report 249, Public Printing, March 26 1860, 164 pp. 9" x 6" ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
LIFE, EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT
UPHAM, CHARLES WENTWORTH
BOSTON: Ticknor and Fields. VG. 1856. CLOTH BINDING. MODERATE WEAR AND RUBBING. BRIGHT TEXT, ILLUSTRATED. A SOUND COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
THE COOS BAY COAL FIELD, OREGON
USGS AR 19 - 3C Diller, J.S
No Place: USGS. Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. USGS Annual Report Part C. Disbound, spine taped. Very Good condition, complete with all illustrations, maps, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
LEWIS AND CLARKE FOREST RESERVE, MONTANA
USGS AR 21 - 5-B Ayres, H. B
No Place: USGS. Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. USGS 21st Annual Report, Part 5-B. Disbound, spine taped, Very Good condition, complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
ABSTRACT OF A REPORT ON THE MINING GEOLOGY OF THE EUREKA DISTRICT, NEVADA
USGS AR 4 - C Curtis, Joseph Story
No Place: No Publisher. Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. Disbound report, spine taped. Old dampstaining, but acceptable for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES, COMPILED BY HENRY GANNETT, CHIEF GEOGRAPHER
USGS Bulletin #5. Gannett, Henry
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1884. Paperback. 1884. 325p. Disbound (removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ELEVATIONS IN THE DOMINION OF CANADA
USGS Bulletin #6. Spencer, J.W
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1884. Paperback. 1884. 43p. Disbound (Removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
LIST OF MARINE MOLLUSCA, COMPRISING THE QUATERNARY FOSSILS AND RECENT FORMS FROM AMERICAN LOCALITIES BETWEEN CAPE HATTERAS AND CAPE ROQUE, INCLUDING THE BERMUDAS
USGS Bulletin # 24. Dall, W. H
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1885. Paperback. 1885. 336p. Disbound (Removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED HORNBLENDE ROCKS OCCURRING IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF BALTIMORE, MARYLAND
USGS Bulletin # 28. Williams, G. H
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1886. Paperback. 1886. 78p. Disbound (Removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ON THE FRESH-WATER INVERTEBRATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN JURASSIC
USGS Bulletin # 29. White, C.A
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1886. Paperback. 1886. 41p. Disbound (removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ON THE RELATION OF THE LARAMIE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA TO THAT OF THE SUCCEEDING FRESH-WATER EOCENE AND OTHER GROUPS
USGS Bulletin # 34. White, C. A
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1886. Paperback. 1886. 54p. Disbound (removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS (THIRD PAPER)
USGS Bulletin # 35. Barus, Carl & Strouhal, Vincent
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1886. Paperback. 1886. 62p. Disbound (removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
SUBSIDENCE OF FINE SOLID PARTICLES IN LIQUIDS
USGS Bulletin # 36. Barus, Carl
No Place: USGS. Very Good. 1886. Paperback. 1886. 54p. Disbound (removed from bound volume). Suitable for reading, reference or rebinding. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (12)