Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
COMBINED PANEL SYSTEM
U.S. Combined Communications Board, compiler
CCBP8. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1943. Numerous b/w figures. 16 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Tan pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear, corners slightly curled. Few, minor stains on wraps. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned. Interior still tight and clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
SECRETS OF INTERNAL REVENUE
U. S. Vidocq, detective of the secret service
Philadelphia, PA: William Flint, 1870. Edited by Franklin Eliot Felton. Second printing. Numerous b/w full page illustrations, some folding with a frontispiece. 543 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Maroon cloth. Decorative gilt stamping to spine and front board. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and dented. Pressure points lightly worn; top corners dented. Spine lightly sunned and beveled; few small worm holes along spine seams. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages l... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00

 
FORM IN INDIGENOUS ART: Schematisation in the Art of Aboriginal Australia and Prehistoric Europe
Ucko, Peter J., ed
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra; Prehistory and Material Culture Series No. 13. London/ New Jersey: Gerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd./ Humanities Press Inc., 1977. Profusely illustrated in b/w & color with figures, plates, charts, tables and maps. 486 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Terra cotta cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Head slightly worn, bottom corners starting to fray. Top edge lightly foxed and soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$70.00

 
JERRY UELSMANN: PHOTO SYNTHESIS
Uelsmann, Jerry N
Gainesville, FL: U. P. of Fla, 1992. Signed by the photographer. Copious b/w photographs. 114 pp. Softcover. Folio size. Silver stiff wrappers. Fresh, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
PRINCIPES: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL PALM SOCIETY
Uhl, Dr. Natalie W., ed
Vol. 29, No. 3, July 1985. NP: Np, 1985. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 98 - 148 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative pamphlet. Minor rubbing to extremities; wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
PRINCIPES: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL PALM SOCIETY
Uhl, Dr. Natalie W., ed
Vol. 29, No. 4, October 1985. NP: Np, 1985. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 150 - 192 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White illustrative pamphlet. Minor rubbing to extremities; two small stains on front wrap; wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
PRINCIPES: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL PALM SOCIETY
Uhl, Dr. Natalie W., ed
Vol. 34, No. 3, July 1990. Lawrence, KS: The International Palm Society Inc., 1990. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 106 - 155 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; wraps slightly yellowed. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
JAZZ 1954: THE METRONOME YEARBOOK
Ulanov, Barry & George Simon, eds
NY: Metronome Corp., 1954. Numerous b/w illustrations. 98 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White/black paper wrappers. Head and heel of spine worn; spine and edges rubbed and worn; wrappers rubbed and very lightly soiled. Overall, a better than average copy of a fragile item. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
JAZZ 1951: MUSIC USA
Ulanov, Barry & George Simon, eds
The Metronome Yearbook. NY: Metronome, 1951. Numerous b/w illustrations. 80 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Red/white paper wrappers. Spine faded; head and heel lightly worn; wrappers lightly rubbed; crease at bottom fore-corner of front wrapper. Overall, a nice copy of a fragile item. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
UGARITIC STUDIES WITHIN THEIR SEMITIC AND EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN SETTING
Ullendorff, Edward
Manchester: The John Rylands Library, 1963. Paginated 249 pp. pamphlet. Tall small 4to size. Gray paper wrappers. Cover age darkened to edges, spine foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with one corner curled throughout; previous owner’s name inked on title page; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY
Ullmann, Daniel
A Discourse Delivered in the City Hall of Wilmington, Delaware, July 4th, 1855. New York: Pudney & Russell, 1855. 39 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Cream paper wrappers. Spine quite worn, exposing signatures toward head and heel; heel bumped and chipped; top corners chipped and bumped; bottom corners bumped; wraps toned, lightly foxed and soiled. Pages lightly toned and minimally foxed. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
DICTIONARY OF OLD AND MIDDLE CHINESE: BERNHARD KARLGREN’S GRAMMATA SERICA RECENSA ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED
Ulving, Tor
Goteborg, Sweden: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis, 1997. 397 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Ivory stiff wrappers. nice, fresh, unread copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00

 
K’OUEN K’IU
Un-Kai, Tsiang
Le Theatre Chinois Ancien. Paris: Librairie Ernest Lerous, 1932. Several chinese characters. 127+ endnotes pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Gray paper wrappers. Wraps sunned; spine scuffed; Heavily torn, chipped, and soiled front wrap completely detached from binding and laid in. Rear wrap sunned and slightly chipped with 2” tear at seam of binding. Perimeter of pages toned. Text block clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
BURNSIDE EXPEDITION, THE
Underwood, B F
Roanoke and Newbern. [Np]: [Np], 1891. reprinted from the Narragansett Historical Register. 36 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Brown paper wrappers. Disbound, wrappers present, soiled and edge worn with several chips to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges heavily toned; all pages toned to edges, 1/4 in gouge to all pages at fore edge, some chipping to corners; else clean & tight. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
LITERATURE AND INSURGENCY: TEN STUDIES IN RACIAL EVOLUTION
Underwood, John Curtis
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. Signed and inscribed by the author, “To Sarah W. MacConnell / Also a Higher (and finer) Feminist - sometimes / from / John Curtis Underwood / New York 11-14-14”. 480 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. Head and heel worn; corners lightly bumped and worn; hinges and bottom extremities lightly rubbed; top edge soiled; gutters split; glue from former price sticker to front free endpaper. Interior very clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$13.00

 
TOMI UNGERER ET NEW YORK
Ungerer, Tomi
Strasbourg: La Nuee Bleue, ( 2001 ). Copious full color illustrations. 191 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White paper wrappers. Some soiling to wrappers; owner’s stamp on half-title, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
RIGOR MORTIS
Ungerer, Tomi
(Zurich): Diogenes, (1983). Fully illustrated in b/w by Ungerer. 96 pp. Text in German. Softcover. Small 4to size. Ivory paper wrappers. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Wrap edges mildly rubbed. Wrappers mildly to moderate fingerprint stained and soiled. Foxing occurring along perimeter of wraps and top edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$16.95

 
ON BLACK SISTERS STREET: A NOVEL
Unigwe, Chika
New York: Random House, 2011. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS. 256 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Blue and white paper wrappers. Corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise, a nice copy in excellent condition with very clean interior. Very good+/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00

 
CHECK-LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
American Ornithologists’ Union
THE SPECIES OF BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM THE ARCTIC THROUGH PANAMA, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. N.p.: American Ornithologists’ Union, 1983. Sixth edition. 877 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red cloth. Ink name on front free end paper. Overall, A nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
HANDBOOK OF MOUNT VERNON
Mount Vernon Ladies’ Association of the Union
Mount Vernon, Virginia: Mount Vernon Ladies’ Association of the Union, [Nd]. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations, including some full color illustrations. 37 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Blue paper wrappers. Cover somewhat age darkened to bottom edge, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with more severe bumping to heel; edges toned; end papers foxed; stains to pages 6 & 7 where a flower was pressed between the pages; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good/No jacket i... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (8)