Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
Indian population in the United States and Alaska. 1910
U. S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census
Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1915 American Indians; 285p.; 29.7cm; maroon cloth rubbed; front inner hinge cracked; maps, diagrams listed p. 5; 1 folded map; owner marks.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Journal kept during a trip across the plains containing an account of the massacre of a portion of his party by the Mojave Indians in 1850. Introduction Lyle H. Wright
Udell, John 1795-1874
Journal kept during a trip across the plains containing an account of the massacre of a portion of his party by the Mojave Indians in 1850. Introduction Lyle H. Wright
Los Angeles, CA: N. A. Kovach, 1946 [xix], 87 pages of text. Hardcover with a few bruised corners. 22cm; title page illustrated by John B. Goodman; text illustrated with eight duotone photos listed on page [xix]. California Centennial Series volume III. Unclipped dustjacket taped at corners and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Howes U4.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Handzeichnungen europaischer Meister des XIV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus der Albertina: [19 Facsimiles] Neunzehn Faksimiletafeln mit neun abbildungen im text
Ueberwasser, Walter
Berne, Switzerland: Iris, 1948 30 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn and toned. Dustjacket is chipped, with several small tears and creases; long thin red ink mark across front panel. Contains 19 full page plates and 9 tipped-in plates illustrating the text. Text is in German.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
UELSMANN. Process and Perception. Signed by photographer
Uelsmann, Jerry; Ames, John
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1991 [vi], 32 pages of text, followed by approximately 100 black & white plates. Trade paperback binding with one minor stain to rear wrapper, and minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Signed by the photographer on the front endpaper.. Signed. First edition, 3rd printing. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
APPROACHING THE SHADOW
Uelsmann, Jerry N
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2000 [vii], illustrated with 56 duotone plates. Hardcover binding slightly soiled with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Published in an edition of 2000 copies.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Small quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Dreams by No One's Daughter. Signed and inscribed by Leslie Ullman
Ullman, Leslie
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. [x], 56 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page "To...and...with affection, and great pleasure of our longstanding ties. Love [signed] Leslie 11/21/87." Unfortunately, the bottom edge of the binding and all pages are moderately discolored from exposure to moisture, up to a half inch in height. There is no odor. The text is otherwise clean and unmarked. First paperback edition... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
GERMAN PARLIAMENTS. A Study of the Development of Representative Institutions in Germany
Ullmann, R. K.; Stephen King-Hall
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1954. iv, 162 pages of text including index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears, minor age-toning; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several black & white photographs. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Kingdom of fear. The world of Stephen King
Underwood, Tim; Chuck Miller
Kingdom of fear. The world of Stephen King
San Francisco, CA: Underwood, Miller, 1986 American literature; 267 pages; 24.3cm; dark red cloth binding; dust wrapper; limitation page tipped in, "This is copy 80 of 500 numbered copies of Under Cover of Darkness signed by the authors": Robert Bloch 1917-1995; Donald Dean Herron b. 1941; John Ramsey Campbell b. 1946; Bernard Paul Indick b. 1932; Stephen P. Brown; Michael McDowell; Tim Underwood b. 1948; Charles David Miller b.1942; William Francis Nolan b. 1928; Clive Barker b. 1952; Bill Thomps... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Passion: An Essay on Personality
Unger, Roberto Mangabeira
New York: Free Press, 1984 x, 300 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. About new condition. . First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.95

 
SUMMARIES OF DOCTORAL DISSERTATIONS Submitted to the Graduate School of Northwestern University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirement for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy June-August, 1938. Volume VI
Northwestern University
Chicago, IL: Northwestern University, 1938 viii, 182 pages of text including an index of 30 names of authors. Green hardcover cloth binding with minor rubbing to extremities, and moderate darkening of spine. A few markings in pencil on rear endpapers. Contributors include J. M. Beazell, H. W. Bernard, B. Boshes, J. A. Bowman, W. B. Bradley, S. R. Burkholder, H. H. Campaigne, S. W. Chang, Y. P. Chen, G. L. Cherry, H. Chinn, D. N. Danforth, J. M. Dunbar, F. S. Endicott, S. G. Flygt, F. Harrison, A. M. Hillhou... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
YALE BANNER & POT POURRI. Annual of the Students of Yale University. Volume XVI, 1924
Yale University
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1924. 432 pages. Original hardcover binding with minor to moderate shelfwear. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on the front endpaper. About 20 pages with a small crease to the upper corner. The bookplate is of Paul MacAlister, and the creased pages mark where there are illustrations in the book that are drawn by then Yale student Paul MacAlister, who was also the Art Editor for the publication and on the Yale Record Board in 1924.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very go... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
HARVARD CLASS DAY 1909
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1909 Approximately 25 page graduation program. Stiff paperback binding with minor shelfwear and minor soiling. Illustrated by three photographs. Contains a schedule of Class Day Week, Class Day, an Ode, the Class Poem, a list of Class Officers, and a list of the graduating class of 1909. Printed on Japon Vellum; printed by Theodore B. Starr, New York. Maroon string tie binding (hand-bound).. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE NEW DEMOCRATIC DOCTRINE. Slavery not to be Confined to the Negro Race, but to be made the Universal Condition of the Laboring Classes of Society
Unknown, Republican Party
THE NEW DEMOCRATIC DOCTRINE.  Slavery not to be Confined to the Negro Race, but to be made the Universal Condition of the Laboring Classes of Society
Cincinnati, OH: Gazette Company Print, 1856 Two page political broadside printed in double columns. This campaign publication differs from similary titled braodsides, which include "The Supporters of the Doctrine Vote for Buchanan!" in the title. First paragraph states "The people of the Free States have so long yielded to the arrogant demands of the Slave Oligarthy of the South, that the latter has come to think it can carry any measure it seems fit, no matter how degrading it may be to th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE FORMS OF POETRY. A Pocket Dictionary of Verse. Inscribed by author
Untermeyer, Louis (1885-1977)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1926 166 pages of text including a summarized bibliography and an index of authors quoted. Blue hardcover cloth binding with printed paper spine label with slightest of shelfwear to extremities. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, darkened with sunning at spine, with tiny chips at spine extremities; overall somewhat age-toned; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on front endpaper "for Charlotte R. Fisher, Sincerely [signed] Louis Untermeyer. 1929... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
BURNING BUSH. Inscribed by author
Untermeyer, Louis
New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1928 109 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with the slightest of shelfwear, and minor darkening of gilt spine lettering. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with sun darkening and one small stain on the spine, as well as slight chipping to spine extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on front endpaper "for Charlotte R. Fisher, Cordially [signed] Louis Untermeyer. 1929." Autograph.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Autograph Quote Signed
Untermeyer, Louis (1885-1977)
Autograph Quote Signed
no place: No publisher, 1917 From the 58 line poem "The Swimmers" first published in the Yale Review, New Series, vol. 4 (July 1915), pp. 786-87. Charles Edward Ives (1874-1954) set eleven lines (19-23, 29-34) to music in "114 Songs." These two lines were not part of what Ives set to music. Entirely in the hand of Untermeyer and signed by him "Life, an adventure perilous + gay - And Death, a long + vivid holiday! [signed] Louis Untermeyer. August [19]17." The date is not abolut... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. With illustrations
Upham, Charles Wentworth
Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. 366 pages of text. Original purple hardcover cloth binding, with spine faded to brown, and spine extremities moderately rubbed with minor fraying. The rear outer hinge suffered some old insect loss to the cloth, with the hinge remaining intact and fully functional. Minor staining to the top and bottom of the pages, sometimes entering the text area. Illustrated with a frontis. portrait of John Charles Fremont (1813-90) and 13 additional plates. First Republican party can... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. With illustrations
Upham, Charles Wentworth
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. With illustrations
Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. Americana; campaign biography; 356 pages of text, followed by 12 pages of publisher's advertisement. Original blue hardcover cloth binding; top of spine frayed; covers, edges rubbed; corners bumped. Illustrated with a frontis. portrait of John Charles Fremont (1813-90) and 13 additional plates. First Republican party candidate for U.S. pres.; ex libris; owner marks; Miles 374.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Baltic Crusade
Urban, William L
DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois University Press, 1975. xiv, 296 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with a shelfbump to the top corner, in otherwise excellent condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Gift inscription neatly on the front endpaper. Illustrated with numerous maps. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Mottoes: A Compilation of More Than 9,000 Mottoes from Around the World and Throughout History, With Foreign Examples Identified and Translated into English
Urdang, Laurence; Ceila Dame Robbins
Detroit, MI: Gale Group, 1986. 1162 pages including an index. Original hardcover binding with moderate soiling/browning to the spine, and minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Moderate spotting/foxing to the closed page edges. Title continues "...the Entries Arranged in the Text under Thematic Categories, Supplemented by Alphabetic Indexes of All Mottoes and of the Families, Institutions, Individuals, &c., to which They are Attributed." First edition. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (7)
With photos (6)