Authors starting with U from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Process and Perception (Signed First Edition)
Gainseville, FL: University Presses of Florida, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Includes photographs and commentary by Uelsmann as well as an essay by Ames. A clean very near fine and tight copy in photo illustrated wrappers. Signed by Uelsmann on the front free endpaper. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Jerry N. Uelsmann Twenty-Five Years: A Retrospective
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. A retrospective with text by Enyeart. Includes 140 duotones, 34 halftones and 3 color plates. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. A very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Approaching The Shadow (Signed First Edition)
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Limited to 2000 copies. Includes a brief essay by Bill Jay along with 57 duotones. A clean very near fine copy in cloth boards with a plate mounted to the front panel. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Uelsmann on the title page to another photographer in 2002. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Silver Meditations
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Peter Bunnell. A terrific book which shows the magic of multiple exposure and darkroom manipulation. A very near fine and tight copy with a small owner address label to the front pastedown in a very near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jerry Uelsmann: Images, 1984-1989
Nashville, TN: The Fine Arts Center/ Cheekwood, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Acknowledgments and essay by Ribar along with 20 black and white images. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jerry N. Uelsmann Aperture 15:4
New York: Aperture, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell and fables by Russell Edson. Interesting selection of photocollages and multiple exposures from Uelsmann. A clean close to near fine copy in wrappers with some creasing to the bottom corners. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Lloyd Ullberg: Modernist Photographer
Petamluma, CA: Barry Singer Gallery, 1999. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog with an essay by A.D. Coleman. Includes numerous black and white images. A very fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Americans on Everest
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1964. A first edition of this official account of the ascent by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth. The book contains many pictures and maps including a map showing the various Himalayan peaks on the pastedowns. An about near fine copy in a very good price-clipped jacket that has wear and a 3 inch closed tear on the front panel, a chip that takes away the ÒAÓ in Americans at the top of the front panel, and a few small closed tears and creases to the bottom of the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Straight Up. John Harlin: The Life and Death of a Mountaineer
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. A biography of the famed U.S mountaineer who died while trying to make an ascent on the north face of the Eiger. Includes 51 black and white photographs. A clean very near fine copy in an about near fine lightly used dust jacket that has a number of small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Kathe Kollwitz Preis 1995
Berlin: Akademie der Kunste, 1995. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon with only 9 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Wolfram Ullrich: Von Der Leichtigkeit des Stahls
Zurich: Galerie Schlegl, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 10 through April 28, 2007. Text in Englisha and German with an essay by Janine Gebser. A fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon with only 5 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Roll Jordan Roll
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. The trade issue, preceded by a deluxe edition of only 350 copies. Text by Peterkin and 70 photographs by Ulmann. An inspired collaboration. An about near fine copy in blue cloth boards that have some slight fading to the spine and a tiny bit of wear to the base of the front board but internally a clean copy. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Roll Jordan Roll
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First edition. The trade issue, preceded by a deluxe edition of only 350 copies. Text by Peterkin and 70 photographs by Ulmann. An inspired collaboration. An about very good copy with some minor wear to the top of the spine and some fading to the front board as a result of a sizable chip to the about very good dust jacket that is price clipped and has some other minor wear as well. Scarce in any jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Adelaide
New York: Harper Brothers, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. The story of a flying kangaroo. An about very good copy in illustrated boards with some soiling to the pages and minor wear to the bottom corners in an about good dust jacket that is rather soiled and has several long tears to the to front panel and a number of other tears as well with some tape stains from repairs that are only visible to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Don Unrau. Vietnam- War Stories and Meditations Contact Sheet 37
Syracuse, NY: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, 1994. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran August 26 through October 23, 1994. Essay by Jeffrey Hoone along with 19 black and white photographs. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Stone Virgin (Signed First Edition)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First U.S. edition of this early book from the Booker Prize winning author of "Sacred Hunger." A fine copy in near fine jacket with a small tear at the base of the front panel and some associated creases and very minor edge wear. Signed by Unsworth on the title page. Surprisingly uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
After Hannibal (Signed First Edition)
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1996. First British edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in the September of 1996. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Morality Play (Signed First Edition)
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. First British edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in May of 1995. The basis for the movie "The Reckoning" with Willem Dafoe. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Land of Marvels
New York: Nan A. Talese, 2009. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A novel from the Booker Prize novel winning author of "Sacred Hunger." A review copy with publisher material laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Poquito The Little Mexican Duck
New York: David McKay Company, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with the slip laid in. A near fine copy with slight rumpling to the front and rear pastedowns in a near fine dust jacket with edge wear, darkening to the spine, and a vertical crease to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (18)
With photos (88)

