Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

 
Iggeret Shemuel
Uceda, Samuel
Zolkiew Mordekai Rubenstein 564[1803/1804] fair 8vo. 61 leaves. Three quarter leather over marbled boards. Ornate floral design tailpiece on verso and recto of last page. Iggeret Shemuel is a commentary on the Book of Ruth, which includes teachings of early Spanish scholars and some of his contemporaries. In 1597, Iggeret Shemuel was the first book published by Dona Reyna, daughter of the famous Dona Gracia and wife of Don Joseph Nasi, the Duke of Naxos. Dona Gracia and her family were conversos, who retu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
My Uncle Barbassou
Uchard, Mario
London Vizetelly & Co. 1888 fair Lg. 8vo. 340 pp. Decorated brown cloth binding. Light rubbing to edges. Some scuffing to front. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Hinges starting to crack but holding. Light foxing to first 7 pages not affecting text. Pages untrimmed. Frontis. Bookplate to endpapers. Printed on handmade papers and wonderfully decorated with 40 etchings by Paul Avril. Binding fair but tight, text in very good reading condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Lampen und Leuchter. Art Nouveau. Art DÈco
Uecker, Wolf (Text); Jacques Hartz (Photographer)
Lampen und Leuchter. Art Nouveau. Art DÈco
Herrsching am Ammersee Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1978 First edition vg Large quarto. 372pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over black cloth, with white lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Fascinating and indispensable work on lamps and candlesticks, with 113 biographies of artists and manufacturers, a large documentation section, and a comprehensive bibliography. It is profusely illustrated with over 500 color and b/w photographic reproductions. Minor shelf wear. Text in German, French and Eng... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Peter Fusslis Jerusalemfahrt 1523 und Brief ¸ber den Fall von Rhodos 1522
Uffer, Leza (ed.)
Peter Fusslis Jerusalemfahrt 1523 und Brief ¸ber den Fall von Rhodos 1522
Zurich Druck Schulthess AG 1982 vg 8vo.192pp. Turquoise wrappers with black lettering to front wrapper. Major discoloration to spine. Minor discoloration to edges of wrappers. Great work on Medevial travel account by Peter Fuessli, a bell-maker from Zurich who left to posterity a vivid and detailed diary of the journey which allows us to know exactly the places that were frequented by the pilgrims. In German. In very good condition. Part of a series: Mitteilungen der Antiquarischen Gesellschaft Zurich (Ba... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Fabric of Dreams
UfÈras, GÈrard
Zurich Edition Stemmle 2002 vg Large 4to. [n.p.] Black cloth with embossed title on cover and spine. DJ fine. Includes a preface by Christian Lacroix and text by Sarah Mower. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Givenchy. Printemps-EtÈ 2001. Collection Femme
UfÈras, GÈrard (Photographer)
Paris Givenchy n/d First edition vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Original printed stiff paper wrappers. Fascinating Givenchy Spring-Summer 2001 fashion catalogue for women, profusely illustrated with 14 full-page b/w photographic reproductions of top-models wearing Givenchy outfits. Captions in French. Wrappers and interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Olympiska Spelen I Stockholm 1912
Uggla, Gustaf G
Olympiska Spelen I Stockholm 1912
Stockholm Svenska Bokfˆrlaget (1912) First edition fair 8vo. 725pp. Gilt-stamped purple cloth and spine in original dj. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed. Chipping, tearing and some discoloration to dj. Some parts of dj have been repaired with modern tape. Marbled endpapers. A detailed account of the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm illustrated with annotated b/w photographs and drawings. "Ein Fullst‰ndig Beskrifning I Ord Och Bild Af Den Femte Olympiaden, De Antika Olympiska Spelen Och Deras... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Emeryville Shellmound
Uhle, Max
Berkeley The University Press 1907 g 8vo. 108pp. University of California Publications, American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 7, No. 1 (June 1907). Original wrappers. With the signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California, on cover. Some discoloration to wrappers. illustrated with full page b/w plates, sketches and two fold out maps. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Handbuch der gesammten ‰gyptischen Alterthumskunde: Erster Theil. Geschichte der Aegyptologie. Mit zwei zinkographirten Tafeln. Zweiter Theil. Aegyptiche Arch‰ologie. Mit einer lithographirten Tafel. Dritter Theil. Chronologie und Geschichte der alten Aegypter. Mit zwei llithographirten Tafeln
Uhlemannn, Dr. Max
Leipzig Otto Wigand 1857 vg 8vo. 3 volumes, bound in one: vol. I: viii. 249 (2)pp. Followed by two plates in metallic zinc ("zinkographiert"), as issued. vol. II: vi. 331pp. Followed by one lithographic plate, as issued. vol. III: x. 278pp. Followed by two lithographic plates, as issued. Bound in 3-4 leather over black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Work on Egyptology, with history of Agyptology (vol. I), Egyptian Archaeology (vol. II) and Chronological History ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
An Amharic Chrestomathy
Ullendorf, Edward
London Oxford University Press 1965 vg 8vo. 141pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Bookplate of Wolf Leslau, the famous expert on Ethiopian language and former Professor at UCLA. Few academic essays, not part of the original publication, laid in to front endpaper. Great book on Amheric studies. Contains introduction, grammatical tables, texts and Amheric-English dictionary. In English. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ethiopia and the Bible
Ullendorf, Edward
Ethiopia and the Bible
London Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press 1968 g 8vo. viii,170,3],pp. Gray cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Some discoloration, chipping and tearing to dj. Ex libris of Wolf Leslau, the famous expert on Semitic languages and former Professor of UCLA to inside of front board. Color frontispiece. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1967. 12 page stapled brochure of Estratto da "Rassegno di Studi Etiopici" Volume XXIV - 1969-1970, laid-in. Dj ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ethiopia and the Bible. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1967
Ullendorff, Edward
London Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press. 1968 First edition vg Quarto. VIII, [6], 173, [1]pp. Original purple cloth with silver lettering on spine. Color frontispiece. Traditionally, Ethiopia has formed a bridge between civilizations, with Jerusalem as vital as Askum in the national consciousness of the Ethiopians. In this volume, Ullendorff investigates the relationship of Ethiopia to the Bible. He considers the historical background, translations of the Bible into Ethiopia... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Papers and Monographs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume VI./ Sicconis Polentoni Scriptorum Illustrium Latinae Linguae, Libri XVIII
Ullman, B. L. [Editor]
Italy American Academy in Rome 1928 First edition vg 8vo. LII,520,[5 plates]pp. Blue cloth, gold lettering to front board and spine. Frontisepeice [plate 1]depicting "Sicco Polenton." Book focusing on Classical Latin authors, "the importance of this work is two-fold: first it gives a fine idea of the extent of the knowledge of classical Latin authors in the first half of the fifteenth century...in the second place, the discussion of the various authors often throws valuable light on the text and text tradi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Principles of Semantics
Ullmann, Stephen
Glasgow Jackson, Son & Company 1951 g 8vo. 314pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. DJ chipped with a few closed tears. B&W line drawings and charts throughout the book. Includes a ten page bibliography and a subject index. Glasgow University Publications LXXXIV. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Semantics: an Introduction to the Science of Meaning
Ullmann, Stephen
New York Barnes & Noble 1962 First edition g 8vo. 278pp. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. DJ chipped. B&W line drawings and charts throughout the book. Includes a select bibliography and a subject index. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Origins of the Great Schism: A Study in Fourteenth-Century Ecclesiastical History
Ullmann, Walter
The Origins of the Great Schism: A Study in Fourteenth-Century Ecclesiastical History
Archon Books 1967 Reprint vg Octavo. xii,[1],244pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Frontispiece. "The events of 1378 and the period immediately following, presented with an awareness that the Schism dramatically represents the characteristic features of the ideological crisis of the 14th Century." Illustrated with some b/w photographic reproductions. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Heavy abrasions on dj spine, sporadic tearing and chipping on dj. Dust jacket in fai... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Medieval Papalism: The Political Theories of the Medieval Canonists
Ullmann, Walter
London Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1949 First edition g Octavo. XIV, 230pp. Original printed wrappers over red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Printer's device on title page. This book, which contains the Maitland Memorial Lectures of 1948, approaches the problem of State and Church in the Middle Ages from a new angle. It sets out to depict the canonist background of medieval papal policy, for medieval popes and their cardinal advisers were first and foremost canonists. The author not only shows how and why th... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Carolingian Renaissance and the Idea of Kingship: The Birkbeck Lectures, 1968-9
Ullmann, Walter
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1969 First edition vg Octavo. XIV, 201, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over purple cloth with silver lettering on spine. In his Birkbeck Lectures, Professor Ullmann throws new light on a familiar subject. He shows that the Carolingian renaissance had a wider and deeper meaning that has often been thought, especially in its political and ideological aspects. This remarkable book opens new vistas in political, ideological and social history as well as in historical theology and jur... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Archivo HistÛrico Diplom·tico Mexicano. GuÌas para la Historia Diplom·tica de Mexico, No.3: Revolucion Mexicana 1910-1920
Ulloa, Berta
MÈxico Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores 1963 First edition g Quarto. 538pp. Uncut. Original printed wrappers. The importance and complexity of the period 1910-1920 in Mexican history cannot be overestimated. It includes the violent phase of a radical transformation of the old society and the conformation of Mexico's present legal, political, and economic ethos. This decade witnessed the demise of the Portfirian ancien regime, the violent counter-revolutionary reaction under Huerta, and the emergence of... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Bordelle, Strassendirnen und b¸rgerliche Sittlichkeit in der Belle Epoque: Eine sozialgeschichtliche Studie der Prostitution am Beispiel der Stadt Z¸rich
Ulrich, Anita
Zurich [s.n.] 1985 vg 8vo.191pp. Illustrated pink wrappers with red lettering to front wrapper. Fascinating sociological study on street prostitution and middle class morale, with the example of the city of Zurich. Originally written as a doctoral dissertation. In German. In fine condition. Part of a series: Mitteilungen der Antiquarischen Gesellschaft Zurich (Band 53, Heft 3)... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (6)
With photos (12)