Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

 
Books and Printing A Selected List of Periodicals 1800- 1942
Ulrich, Carolyn F and Kup, Karl
Woodstock, VT:: William E. Rudge,. 1943.. First edition. Good. 4to, 244 pp. The volume includes background of printing, physical elements of printing, the world of the book, and an appendix of associations, organizations, etc. Red buckram cover, slight ink marks, with gilt title on spine. Presentation copy signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Au Pole Sud En Ballon
Uminski, W
Paris:: Societe l'edition et de Librairie.. Hardcover. ND, ca. 1880. 4to, vii, 243pp, 4 tinted full page plates & illustrations in text. Orig. red cloth with a fabulous pictorial cover stamped in silver, gold, white, blue & gray, of walrus, penguins, polar bear (whoops!), and a balloon over the glacier. All edges gilt. A wonderful example of French children's books in their grand style, in the manner of Jules Verne. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The White Betrayal
Unger, Hellmuth
New York:: Brentano's,. 1929.. First English edition. Hardcover. 139pp, orig. blue hardboard, vg in pic dj g+. Novel about exploration in the Arctic based on Greeley's Expedition to the North Pole. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Gentleman's Magazine: And Historical Chronicle. Volume LIV. For the Year MDCCLXXXIV. Part the First
Urban, Sylvanus
London:: John Nichols,. 1784.. Very good +. 8vo, 480pp, folding charts and b&w illus throughout, index (xii), page edges bright yellow. One half tan calf covers with blue marbled boards and title in gilt (Gentleman's Magazine) on spine. Spine has darkened and the gilt in the rules and in the year 1784 is slightly rubbed. Leather edges slightly rubbed, especially at bottom edges, with marbled boards very lightly rubbed, also at edges only. Internally, very good with light fox spotting only through pa... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle 1784. Volume LIV. For the Year MDCCLXXXIV. Part the Second
Urban, Sylvanus. [Cook, James]
The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle 1784. Volume LIV. For the Year MDCCLXXXIV.  Part the Second
London:. 1784.. Hardcover. Lacks pages 489/490 and 495/496. Contains 3 articles on Cook, one on the death of Cook, including 2 folding plates of the Hawaiian canoe & NZ warrior & native of Tahiti, and an engraving of the newly minted Royal Society medal commemorating James Cook. Other articles of interest include a review of Marion's new and unfortunate voyage to the South Pacific, slavery, ballooning, Samuel Johnson, Bushy Hill (North London) and the East Indies. Vol. LIV (pt 2). 8vo, pp 481... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A collection of literary correspondence from Rodolfo Usigli, 1963 - 1964
Usigli, Rodolfo
A collection of 3 typed letters and 2 hand written postcards signed by Usigli, the Mexican playwright (called the playwright of the Mexican Revolution) to his New York editor concerning work on his plays, including Otra Primavera, Corona de Sombra and El Gesticulador; all signed. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)