Authors starting with U from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
MEIN ERSTES GESCHICHTENBUCH
1929. 1. GERMAN. MEIN ERSTES GESCHICHTENBUCH by Annelies Umlauf - Lamatsch. Wien- Leipzig: Deutscher Verlag fur Jugend und Volk (1929) 56 bis 80 tausand. 4to, (7 1/4 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 60p., owner name on top of title else near fine. An early reader with stories categorized by the seasons. Illus. by Ida Bohatta Morpugo with numerous lovely 3-color and half-tone illustrations featuring her characteristic gnomes and little humanized animals.. Text is in large type. Heller:Bunt... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RAINBOW IN THE SKY
1935. 1. (BIRCH,REGINALD)illus. RAINBOW IN THE SKY by collected and edited by Louis Untermeyer. NY: Harc. Brace (1935). Small 4to, blue cloth, 498p., VG in custom cloth clamshell box. The book is a collection of 1000's of nursery rhymes, poems and children's songs arranged in categories. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers and many charming b&w's by Birch. THIS COPY HAS A FINE 3/4 PAGE WATERCOLOR DRAWING BY BIRCH. The wonderful image shows a boy being given a book by a witch, with two ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
ONE AND ONE AND ONE
1962. 2. UNTERMEYER,LOUIS. ONE AND ONE AND ONE. NY: Crowell Collier (1962). 4to, 63p., pict. cloth in durable library binding, spine faded else VG. 1st ed. of this charming children's book about a cat without a home who meets a dog without a bone. A title in the Modern Masters series of children's books by author's more known for adult works. Illus. in b&w by Robert Jones. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ONE AND ONE AND ONE
1962. 2. UNTERMEYER,LOUIS. ONE AND ONE AND ONE. NY: Crowell Collier (1962). 4to, 63p., pict. cloth, partial bookplate on endpaper and slight edge rubbing, VG+. 1st ed. of this charming children's book about a cat without a home who meets a dog without a bone. A title in the Modern Masters series of children's books by author's more known for adult works. Illus. in b&w by Robert Jones. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
BOTTOM'S DREAM
1969. 1. UPDIKE,JOHN. BOTTOM'S DREAM adapted from Shakespeare's Midsummer Night's Dream by Updike. NY: Knopf (1969). Oblong 4to, cloth, Fine in near Fine dust wrapeer. 1st ed. Music by Felix Mendelssohn and lovely color illus. by WARREN CHAPPELL. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP
1902. 2. (UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP. Lond: Longmans 1902. Oblong 4to cloth backed pictorial boards, corners slightly rubbed, slight cover soil and a few inconspicuous archival margin mends else clean, tight VG+. 1st ed. The Golliwoggs become aeronauts in a hot air balloon! The full page color illus. are really superb. Verse by Bertha Upton (Florence's mother). ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
LITTLE HEARTS
1897. 2. (UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. LITTLE HEARTS by Bertha Upton. London: George Routledge 1897. 4to (8 x 9 3/9"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some edge wear and slight bit of cover soil, VG+. 1st edition. Simple rhyming verses about the every day life of little children, illustrated in color by Florence Upton. Printed by Edmund Evans. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
GOLLIWOGG'S CIRCUS
1903. 1. (UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. THE GOLLIWOGG'S CIRCUS by Bertha Upton. Lond: Longmans 1903. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, tips rubbed and 3 tiny archival margin mends, else tight, clean and near Fine. 1st ed. The adventures begin when the group joins the circus. 31 great full page color illustrations. Nice clean copy of one of the scarcer titles. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
GOLLIWOGG'S POLAR ADVENTURE
1900. 2. (UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. THE GOLLIWOGG'S POLAR ADVENTURES. Lond: Longmans, 1900. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, endpapers replaced and some cover soil. VG,. First edition. The Golliwoggs go to the North Pole. Illustrated with fantastic full page color illustrations opposite each page of text. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
GOLLIWOGG'S BICYCLE CLUB
1896. 2. UPTON,FLORENCE. THE GOLLIWOGG'S BICYCLE CLUB. Lond: Longmans 1896. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, corners and edges rubbed, endpapers trimmed on edges else tight and VG. 1st edition. Wonderfully illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
GOLLIWOGG'S BICYCLE CLUB
1896. 2. UPTON,FLORENCE. THE GOLLIWOGG'S BICYCLE CLUB. Lond: Longmans 1896. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, corner bumped, edges rubbed and usual cover rubbing, tight and VG. 1st ed. of the second Golliwogg title. Wonderfully illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
FOLKLORE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
1969. 1. INDIANS. FOLKLORE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY compiled by Judith Ullom. Wash: LC, 1969. Small 4to, pict. cloth, 126p., ink mark on one leaf else Fine. A general background is followed by the bibliography (which includes children's editions) arranged geographically, illustrated, index. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)

