Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
In The Day's Work
UPDIKE, DANIEL BERKELEY
Cambridge: HUP, 1924. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Marbled cloth, paper spine label 69 pages, 10 plates. Good copy, frayed at corners, small chip at spine head. Ransom's copy. One of 260 copies numbered & signed by Updike; printed at Merrymount Press in black & red in Caslon types. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
BOOKS AND PRINTING
Ulrich , Carolyn & Karl Kup
Woodstock (VT): Rudge, 1943. . 4to. Wraps. xi, 244 pages. Cover soil & creasing, a very good reference copy. A very useful bibliography of book arts periodicals, covering calligraphy, bookbinding, papermaking, design & typography, illustration, and printing. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE ARMS OF YALE UNIVERSITY AND ITS COLLEGES AT NEW HAVEN
(Yale University)
THE ARMS OF YALE UNIVERSITY AND ITS COLLEGES AT NEW HAVEN
Yale University Press, 1948. . 4 x 6 5/8. (29) pages, each ruled in red. Illustrated with 11 coats-of-arms in colors. Blue paper wraps, spine lightly faded. Near fine. Arranged by Bruce Rogers, Hon. M. A., Yale." Six of the eleven arms were drawn by Fritz Kredel. #178 in the Grolier Club Fritz Kredel catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
GRATULATIO SOLENNIS UNIVERSITATIS OXONIENSIS ob celsissimum Georgium Fred. Aug. Walliae principem Georgio iii et Charlottae reginae auspicatissime natum
Oxford University
GRATULATIO SOLENNIS UNIVERSITATIS OXONIENSIS ob celsissimum Georgium Fred. Aug. Walliae principem Georgio iii et Charlottae reginae auspicatissime natum
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1762. . Folio (9 1/4 x 14 1/4; 36.5 cm). Contemporary red morocco, covers with double gilt fillet border enclosing a double gilt panel, the outer panel border formed by a single ornamented roll with a crown at each corner, the inner panel border formed by two ornamental rolls with corner crowns; unlettered spine with six raised bands, compartments filled with gilt ornaments, all edges gilt; "Dutch" gilt floral endpapers stamp signed Johann Lupus Ehinger. Small paper la... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
SOME ASPECTS OF PRINTING OLD AND NEW
Updike, Daniel Berkeley
New Haven: Rudge, 1941. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. 73 pages. Cloth gilt, light wear. Very good copy with prospectus. Sol Hess' copy. One of 75 copies specially bound for the Society of Printers, printed at the Merrymount Press, and signed by Updike. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
D. B. U. AND R. R. Selected extracts from correspondence that passed between Daniel Berkeley Updike & Rudolph Ruzicka from 1908 to 1941
Updike, Daniel Berkeley and Rudolph Ruzicka
D. B. U. AND R. R.  Selected extracts from correspondence that passed between Daniel Berkeley Updike & Rudolph Ruzicka from 1908 to 1941
NY: APHA (1997). . 7 x 10 1/2. vi, 181 pages. Cloth, dj. Fine. The rivalry between Boston's two great book makers, Updike and Rogers, shows in a new light in these intimate letters between DBU & RR (pp 136- 147). In 1912 BR wrote, anonymously, the London Times article on "Progress of Modern Printing in the United States," in which he curiously disparages the Riverside Press editions while seeming to extol the Merrymount output. Updike offered to write the Introduction to the AIGA ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
D. B. U. AND R. R. Selected extracts from correspondence that passed between Daniel Berkeley Updike & Rudolph Ruzicka from 1908 to 1941
Updike, D. B. and R. Ruzicka
D. B. U. AND R. R.  Selected extracts from correspondence that passed between Daniel Berkeley Updike & Rudolph Ruzicka from 1908 to 1941
NY: American Printing History Association (1997). . 8vo. vi, 181 pages including index and two tipped-in facsimiles. Illustrations are reproduced in the original colors. With three original examples of Ruzicka's multi-color wood engravings printed at the Merrymount Press. Handbound by Judi Conant in quarter cloth & marbled boards, with paper spine label. Fine. One of 50 deluxe copies (of 500) numbered & signed by the publisher, Roderick Stinehour. The three tipped-in original wood eng... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
UPDIKE: AMERICAN PRINTER AND HIS MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Updike, Daniel Berkeley)
NY: AIGA, 1947. . 6 x 9. 156 pages plus plates and type specimens. Cloth, dj. Fine copy, with prospectus. Essays by Updike, Morison, Cleland, Ruzicka, Rollins, et al. Printed by Peter Beilsenson. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)