Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
United States Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation. Hearing before the Committee on Commerce, United States Senate Sixty-Fifth Congress, Third Session, Pursuant to S. Res. 170 Directing the Committee on Commerce to Investigate all Matters Connected with the Building of Merchant Vessels under the Direction of the United States Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation and Report its Findings to the Senate, Together with its Recommendations Thereon. January 30, 1919.... Testimony of Mr. Matthew C. Brush... Part 8
U. S. Senate Sixty-Fifth Congress, Committee on Commerce. Brush, Matthew C
United States Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation. Hearing before the Committee on Commerce, United States Senate Sixty-Fifth Congress, Third Session, Pursuant to S. Res. 170 Directing the Committee on Commerce to Investigate all Matters Connected with the Building of Merchant Vessels under the Direction of the United States Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation and Report its Findings to the Senate, Together with its Recommendations Thereon. January 30, 1919....  Testimony of Mr. Matthew C. Brush... Part 8
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1919. First edition. New cloth with embossed titles on spine and original front wrapper glued down. A very good+ copy with a small marginal stain on fore edge of first few leaves. 8vo. Illus. with over 50 b/w photos and diagrams. Nearly thirty million dollars seem to have been sunk in the mud of Hog Island without leaving a trace," a statement that aptly describes the situation at the facility at Hog Island to provide ships for the war effort, and whic... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Reseña historica del Partido de las Conchas
Udaondo, Enrique
Buenos Aires: Taller de Impresiones Oficiales, 1942. First edition. Cloth. A fine unopened (uncut) copy, with slight soiling of original wrappers. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 28 b/w photos and reproductions, including 1 folding plan. Founded in 1790, the municipality of Las Conchas became known as Tigre in the 19th century. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Chugoku gaiko bunsho jiten. (Shinmatsu hen). A Glossary of Chinese Diplomatic Documents
Ueda, Toshio
Tokyo: Gakujutsu Bunken fukyukai, 1954. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Text in Japanese. Title also in English. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Mi campaña hispanoamericana
Ugarte, Manuel
Mi campaña hispanoamericana
Barcelona: Editorial Cervantes, n.d. (ca.1922 / 1923). First edition. Paper wrappers. Spine worn with two small tears at joint, scattered foxing, else a very good unopened (uncut) copy. Sm. 8vo. Published shortly after Poesias completas (1921). Palau lists the date as 1923. Manuel Ugarte (1896-1951) was an Argentinean writer and diplomat supporting Pan-Americanism. Palau 343004. Spain & Spanish America I, 688.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Unfinished Revolution: An Essay on the Sources of Influence of Marxism and Communism
Ulam, Adam B
New York: Random House, (1960). First printing. Cloth. Pencil marginalia to a dozen or so leaves else a very good copy in a good lightly chipped dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Christophe Colomb Catalan. La vraie Genèse de la découverte de l'Amérique
Ulloa, Luis
Christophe Colomb Catalan. La vraie Genèse de la découverte de l'Amérique
Paris: Librairie Orientale et Américaine, 1927. First edition. Three quarter mottled calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in. A very good+ copy with foxing on a few leaves and edges, in a beautiful fine, lightly rubbed binding. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
In Quest of Clocks
Ullyett, Kenneth
London: Rockliff, (1951). Second printing. Cloth. Spine sunned else a very good copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Give Me the Hills
Underhill, Mary
Riverside, Conn: Chatham, 1971. Reprint. Cloth. Near fine with a hint of fading along bottom edge in a very good dj with bumping and two very small closed tears. 8vo. Illus. b/w photos. Underhill was the pioneer of man-less climbing. First 13 chapters follow 1956 Methuen edition to which has been added a new chapter adapted from "Appalachia." The number of illustrations was doubled from the earlier edition. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
With Tommy Tompkins In Korea
Underwood, L. H. [Lillias Stirling]
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., (1905). First edition. Cloth. Spine ends a bit worn else a very good clean copy, some loss of white lettering on spine, former owner's name neatly crossed-through on free endpaper. 8vo. Illus. with 9 b/w plates and many in-text drawings. Very scarce title. Narrative by American Missionary. Covers Korea with sections on Japan and China. Descriptions of both the missionary and native peoples: birth, death, marriage, religion, holidays, and other customs of daily life. Toy... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Kristin Labransdatter. (Three Volumes)
Undset, Sigrid
Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Later printing. Book Club. Cloth. Very good copies. No dust jackets. Sm. 8vo. Trans. by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott (Bridal Wreath). Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. Volume I: The Bridal Wreath; Volume II: The Mistress of Husaby; and Volume III: The Cross. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Kristin Labransdatter
Undset, Sigrid
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Later printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a good dust jacket. Sm. 8vo. Trans. by Charles Archer and J. S. Scott (Bridal Wreath). Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928. Volume I: The Bridal Wreath; Volume II: The Mistress of Husaby; and Volume III: The Cross. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Tribunales y Procedimientos Militares. (De acuerdo con el Código de Justicia Militar de fecha 23 de Diciembre de 1925)
Undurraga Vásquez, Jorge M
Tribunales y Procedimientos Militares. (De acuerdo con el Código de Justicia Militar de fecha 23 de Diciembre de 1925)
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta y Litografía La Ilustración, 1927. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, spine darkened and cocked, ends worn. Sm. 4to. Thesis at the Faculty of Law and Social Sciences at the University of Chile. Examination of the new Code of Military Justice shortly after its adoption. The January Junta of 1925 by reformist military men including Colonels Carlos Ibáñez del Campo and Marmaduke Grove returned Alessandri to the presidency that March which led t... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Donne's Poetry and Modern Criticism
Unger, Leonard
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1950. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
El desarrollo economico de la Argentina. Parte I. Los problemas y perspectivas del crecimiento económico Argentino (Analysis y proyecciones del desarrollo economico. V)
United Nations., Economic Commission for Latin America. Secretaría Comisión Económica para América Latina
El desarrollo economico de la Argentina. Parte I. Los problemas y perspectivas del crecimiento económico Argentino (Analysis y proyecciones del desarrollo economico. V)
México: Naciones Unidas Departamento de Asuntos Económicos y Sociales, 1959. First edition. Cloth. A very good or better copy with light soiling and owner's name on original wrapper, leaves clean. Sm. 4to. A pioneer contribution to the economy of Argentina in the first half of the 20th c. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Minority Report. July 11, 1856. Ordered to be Printed. Mr. Mordecai Oliver, from the Select Committee, submitted the following views of the minority. [Kansas Affairs]
United States. Congress. House. Oliver, Mordecai. Committee to Investigate the Troubles in Kansas
Minority Report. July 11, 1856. Ordered to be Printed. Mr. Mordecai Oliver, from the Select Committee, submitted the following views of the minority. [Kansas Affairs]
[Washington, D. C.]: n.p., 1856. Removed. A very good copy, lightly creased, 2 small pinholes throughout, a few leaves roughly opened. 8vo. The second section of "Kansas affairs ... report ... [of] the special committee appointed to investigate the troubles in the territory of Kansas" (34th Congress, 1st session. House of Representatives. Report no. 200). LCP. Afro-Americana 10599.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Proceedings in the House of Representatives of the United States, on the Presentation of the Sword of Washington and the Staff of Franklin, February 7, 1843
United States. Congress (27th, 3rd session). House of Representatives. Adams, John Quincy
Proceedings in the House of Representatives of the United States, on the Presentation of the Sword of Washington and the Staff of Franklin, February 7, 1843
Washington, D. C.: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1843. First edition. Removed. Inked numeral to title, light scattered foxing, mail fold, still a very good copy. 8vo. Includes speeches by Rep. George W. Summers, Rep. John Quincy Adams, and Sen. William S. Archer. Sabin 65776.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, dated the 2d January, 1806. Accompanying a bill declaring the consent of the Congress to an act of the state of South Carolina, passed on the 21st day of December, 1804, presented 24th January, 1806
United States. Dept. of the Treasury. Gallatin, Albert. Marion, Robert
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, dated the 2d January, 1806. Accompanying a bill declaring the consent of the Congress to an act of the state of South Carolina, passed on the 21st day of December, 1804, presented 24th January, 1806
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1806. First edition. Removed. A very good copy with inked page numbers and a few red ink strokes. . 8vo. Includes the text of An Act to Authorise the City Council of Charleston, with the Consent of Congress, to Impose and Levy a Duty on the Tonnage of Ships and Vessels, for the Purpose therein Mentioned. Shaw & Shoemaker 11602.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Documents accompanying a Bill for the Relief of Josiah H. Webb, presented the Eighteenth December, 1809. December 18th, 1809. Printed by order of the House of Representatives
United States. Congress. House. Granger, G
Documents accompanying a Bill for the Relief of Josiah H. Webb, presented the Eighteenth December, 1809. December 18th, 1809. Printed by order of the House of Representatives
Washington, D. C.: Printed by R. C. Weightman, 1809. First edition. Removed. A very good copy with a bit of foxing. 8vo. Webb, a postrider, was shot and disabled carrying mail from Coweta to Fort Stoddert in the Creek Nation while employed by the Postal Service. The recommendation was a $400 pension. OCLC shows only 2 copies (UVA, Naval Hist. Ctr.) Shaw & Shoemaker 18872, 18873.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, Transmitting a Report Prepared in Obedience to the Act Regulating and Fix the Compensation of Clerks, etc. January 9, 1810. Ordered to lie on the table
United States. Navy Dept. Hamilton, Paul
Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, Transmitting a Report Prepared in Obedience to the Act Regulating and Fix the Compensation of Clerks, etc. January 9, 1810. Ordered to lie on the table
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1810. First edition. Removed. A very good copy, small chips where binding was, lightly browned on last page. 8vo. Consists of covering letter, addressed to the Speaker of the House and dated January 5th, 1810, and two exhibits, which give the names of clerks and their salaries in the office of the Secretary of the Navy and in the office of the Accountant of the Navy. OCLC shows only 3 copies; Naval Hist. Ctr, UVA, and Hist. Soc. Penn. Shaw & Shoemaker 21687.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Report of the Committee of Claims on the Petition of Richard Taylor, made the Thirteenth of February, 1805. January 11, 1810. Accompanying a bill for the relief of Richard Taylor. Presented this day
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Claims. Dana, Samuel Whittlesey, et al
Report of the Committee of Claims on the Petition of Richard Taylor, made the Thirteenth of February, 1805. January 11, 1810. Accompanying a bill for the relief of Richard Taylor. Presented this day
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1810. First edition. Removed. Small chip on the corner of one leaf else a very good copy with . 8vo. Richard Taylor was wounded in the St. Clair Indian Campaign while serving under General Adair in 1791-2. He is seeking an increase in his original pension. Shaw & Shoemaker 21824.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (1)
With photos (30)