Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
Homeopathy--Scientific Natural Medicine. An introductory pamphlet with an important list of books for further study
ULLMAN, Dana
(Falls Church, VA): (National Center for Homeopahy). 1975. Near fine.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. 10pp. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Traité des Maladies des Enfans.....(Bound with): (CROUP): Rapport Adressé à Son Ex. le Ministre de l'Intérieur...sur les Ouvrages Envoyés au Concours sur le Croup, Par la Commission chargée de l'examen et du jugement de ces ouvrages. Paris, l'Imprimerie Impériale, 1812. (4), 183, (1 blank), (1 errata) pp. Complete with the half-title. A fine copy of the first edition. The Report on Croup has contributions by Jurine, J.A. Albers, G. Vieusseux, J. MN. Caillau, and Double. Grulee 1038. Wellcome, III, p. 53
UNDERWOOD, M(ichael)
Paris: Théophile Barrois. 1786. Corners just a bit rubbed, but a fine copy of the first French. edition.. 1/24 calf over marbled boards; spine elaborately gilt (4), xvi, 486, (3) pp., with numerous woodcut head- and tailpieces. 8vo. "Underwood (1736- 1820) laid the foundation of modern paediatrics. His work was superior to anything that had previously appeared and remained the most important book on the subject for sixty years, passing through many editions."--See Garrison-Morton 6326, cit... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$535.00

 
Traité des Maladies des Enfans
UNDERWOOD, M(ichael)
Paris: Théophile Barrois. 1786. Complete with the half-title. Front joint tender; some wear to the. extremities. Internally fresh. A very good copy of the first French. edition.. Orig. full calf, spine elaborately gilt with compartments with fleur-de- lys and five raised spine bands, gilt-ruled red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, red edges (4), xvi, 486, (3) pp., with numerous woodcut head- and tailpieces. 8vo. "Underwood (1736-1820) laid the foundation of modern paediatrics. His work w... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
Traité des Maladies des Enfans
UNDERWOOD, M(ichael)
Paris: Théophile Barrois. 1786. With the bookplate of Dr. Samuel X. Radbill on the front pastedown.. Binding worn at the extremities; some staining to the covers; head. and foot of spine a bit chipped; corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges. and joints started. A very good copy of the first French edition.. Orig. full calf, spine elaborately gilt with compartments with fleur-de- lys and five raised spine bands, gilt-ruled red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, red edges (4), xvi, 486, (3) pp., with ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$535.00

 
A Treatise on the Diseases of Children, and Management of Infants From the Birth
UNDERWOOD, M(ichael)
Boston: David West. 1806. Binding rubbed, scuffed, and chipped; covers detached, but present;. most of spine label chipped away; corners rubbed and bumped.. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown and small stamp in the. center of the title-page, affecting, but not obscuring the text.. Browning throughout, mostly light; just a bit of light foxing here. and there. A good copy only of the second American edition.. Orig. tree calf, red morocco spine label xx, 476 pp. Sm. 4to, three volumes in one. From the ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$235.00

 
A Treatise on the Diseases of Children. With Directions for the Management of Infants From the Birth...With Notes by a Physician of Philadelphia
UNDERWOOD, M(ichael)
Philadelphia: James Webster. 1818. Separate title-pages for each section. New endpapers. Small. institutional stamp in the lower margin of the title-page, not. affecting the text. Some browning and foxing throughout. A very good. copy of a later printing of the second American edition.. Leatherette From the sixth London edition. xviii, 186; (4), vi, 96; xi, (1 blank), 73 pp., with a folding table in the text. Sm. 4to, three volumes in one. Grulee 1455. Austin 1945. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Medicine in China, a History of Pharmaceutics
UNSCHULD, Paul U
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1986. A fine copy of the first edition in English.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xii, 366 pp., illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Medicinisches Handbuch vom heuen ausgearbeitet
UNZER, Johann August:
Leipzig: Johan Gottlob Feind. 1794.. Lightly toned; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemp half calf over marbled boards, lii, 660 pp. Volume one (of two) only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
A Study of the Distribution of the Diffusible and Non-Diffusible Calcium in the Blood Sera of Normal Animals
UPDEGRAFF, Helen, GREENBERG, David M. & CLARK, Guy W
1926. Covers slightly sunned. A very good copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from The Journal of Biological Chemistry, Vol. LXXI, No. 1, December, 1926. pp. 87- 117, with three figures and five tables in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Calcification and Ossification. IV. The Healing of Fractures in Man under Clinical Conditions
URIST, Marshall R. & Robert W. Johnson, Jr
N.P.: The American Orthopaedic Association. 1943. Rubber stamped signature of J.B. de C.M. Saunders, numbers, and. presentation by author on front cover. on front cover. A very good. copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted fromThe Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, Vol. XXV, No. 2, pp. 375-426, April, 1943. 52 pp., with 30 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Memoirs of Philip de Comines: Containing the History of Lewis XI and Charles VIII of France, and of Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy...as also the History of Edward IV and Henry VII of England
UVEDALE, (Thomas):
London: John Phillips. 1712,. Binding rubbed and scuffed; joints tender. Internally quite nice.. 8vo, two volumes, early calf, [48], 527; [10], 531-935, 144, [1] errata. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Treatise on Those Diseases Which are Either Directly or Indirectly Connected with Indigestion: Comprising a Commentary on the Principal Ailments of Children
UWINS, David
London: for Thomas & George Underwood. 1827. A fine, attractive copy of the first edition.. Later half-morocco over marbled boards, spine with five gilt compartments with fleur-de-lys and five raised bands, red edges and endpapers, xvi, 274, (2 advts.) pp. 8vo. Uwins was a general practitioner and physician to two London hospitals as well as to Peckham House Private asylum. He was, towards the end of his life, one of the earliest English exponents of homaeopathy. This first edition is very uncommon. --... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (4)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (1)