Authors starting with U from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
UNDERSTANDING BOOK-COLLECTING
(Suffolk): Antique Collectors' Club, (1995). Reprint. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 279 pages. Well-illustrated with about 100 B&W plates. Appendices, Glossary, Index. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
New York: Knopf, 1975. First Edition. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE MUSIC SCHOOL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with a repaired chip at the head of the spine. Second issue with pages 45-46 a cancel, the first issue rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
BECH IS BACK
New York: Knopf, 1982. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. One of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1975. First Edition. cloth. Fine in about Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. One of 450 numbered and SIGNED copies. Spine of dustwrapper is sunned. Faint small sticker shadow on slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
BECH IS BACK
New York: Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Slight spotting to top edge. NF/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MIDPOINT
New York: Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Near Fine in dustwrapper with tiny tear on front panel. This copy came from the library of a poet with his blindstamp on the title page and with a presentation bookplate SIGNED by Updike on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
TOWARD THE END OF TIME
New York: Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Printed blue wraps. Fine. Uncorr. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
BRAZIL
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1994. First Edition. leather. Fine, still in shrinkwrap. Bound in gilt-decorated brown leather. A limited true First Edition preceding the trade edition SIGNED by Updike and with an introduction by him not present in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
GETTING THE WORDS OUT
Northridge, CA: Lord John, 1988. First Edition. hardcover. Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. One of 250 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
RABBIT IS RICH
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. cloth. Fine in dustwrapper and slipcase. One of 350 numbered and SIGNED copies. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
QUERY
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1974). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. First issue with the cover drawing printed upside-down, one of only 75 copies thus of an intended 400 copies total, the remainder said by the publisher to have been destroyed, but at least a dozen or more survived. This poem by Updike was printed as a holiday greeting from Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books, with the errata statement from the publisher still tipped in. Also with a printed st... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
QUERY
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1974). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. One of apparently 260 copies reserved for use as a holiday greeting by Updike and Dunn of a stated limitation of 400 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
JOHN UPDIKE. AN EXHIBITION
University Park: University of Houston, 1985. First Edition. wraps. Fine. One of 1500 copies of this 24-page pamphlet containing an illustrated selection of Updike's works with bibliographical information. SIGNED by the subject on the title page and rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ROGER'S VERSION
New York: Knopf, 1986. First Edition. cloth. Fine in glassine and slipcase, as issued. Copy #303 of 350 printed on special paper and SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RABBIT REDUX
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First Edition. cloth. Fine in a mylar dustwrapper and about Fine slipcase with a tiny, narrow scrape. Copy #292 of 350 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
MARRY ME: A ROMANCE
New York: Knopf, 1976. First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book, an American road odyssey. Dustwrapper blurb by Jim Carroll. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
RABBIT AT REST
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. wraps. Fine in Near Fine green card slipcase with mild wear. Advance Reader Copy in white wraps and SIGNED by the author as issued of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, the conclusion of Updike's Rabbit tetralogy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
HI-LIFE 1950 [John Updike's senior class high school yearbook]
Shillington, PA, 1950. First Edition. cloth. Expected wear. Very Good. Published by the Senior Class of Shillington High School, Shillington, PA. Contains a dozen mentions/photos of Updike including a full-page devoted to him as the Class President with a photograph and what might be deemed a prose poem that has one correction in ink, possibly by Updike. Updike was also senior editor of the yearbook and contributes the Class Song and possibly another poem that has no attribution. He was also voted the "Wi... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)

