Authors starting with U from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 162
A Tree is Nice
New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1956. Cloth Spine. Near Fine condition with only minor traces of use, bound in black cloth spine, pictorial boards with black lettering, lacking the scarce dust-jacket; Marc Simont won the 1957 Caldecott Medal for his illustration of Udry's simple story extolling the virtues of trees. "Trees are very nice," says Janice May Udry in her first book for children. She goes on to explain that even one tree is nice, if it is the on... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Investigation - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671226177 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with tape repairs inside head and tail. Overall a nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Ryer Avenue Story - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312088884 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Victims - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671452371 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
False Witness - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067123076x . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in slightly rubbed dust-jacket with small chip on right corner and some small closed tears . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tracey Takes On - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0786863404 . First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Before You Sleep - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067088698X . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Linn Ullmann directly on the title page. Translated from the Norwegian by Tiina Nunnally . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Choices - Uncorrected Proof
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine. 1981. Advance Reading Copy; First Printing. Softcover. A nice Uncorrected Proof of First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Changing - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 039441148X . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, light sunning tot edges in alike, lightly tanned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Choices - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394539869 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Midnight at the Camposanto - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1890208302 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Mari Ulmer directly on the title page ; A Taos Festival Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Good Wives - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039451940x . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, in unread Fine condition alike dust-jacket. In addition to the glossy final jacket, this listing also includes the matte "Proof" jacket that did not go into production. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; I... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Morality Play - Advance Reading Copy
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday. Fine. 1995. Advance Review Copy; First Printing. Softcover. 0385479530 . Advance Reading Copy of the First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Morality Play - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385479530 . An attractive First US Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Barry Unsworth and briefly inscribed directly on the title page; Basis for the motion picture The Reckoningstarring Willem Dafoe and Paul Bettany . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Jamboree - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394511506 . A First Edition/First Printing, in Near Fine condition with lightly faded spine in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Printing Types, Their History, Forms, And Use: A Study In Survivals
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. 3rd Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Third Edition/Second Printing in about Fine condition, shallow sunning at cap; in Very Good+ dust-jacket with light shelf wear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; Printing Types; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Printing Types, Their History, Forms, And Use: A Study In Survivals
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. 3rd Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Third Edition/Second Printing in about Fine condition, shallow sunning at cap; in Very Good-, lightly rubbed/chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; Printing Types; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Updike: American Printer and His Merrymount Press and a Gallery Of Merrymount Title-pages and Types - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1947. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, in Good, chipped and lightly spine-sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Memories of the Ford Administration - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR John Updike. This book has never been read and is in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; When junior college professor Alfred Clayton is asked to record his impressions of the Ford Administration, he recalls a turbulent piece of personal history as well. In a decade of sexual liberatio... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Witches Of Eastwick
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2003. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by author John Updike. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches. Alexandra Spofford, a sculptress, Jane Smart, a cellist, and Sukie Rougemont, the local gossip columnist. Their supernatural gifts were intriguing, to say the least. Divorced but hardly celibate, ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (118)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (81)
With photos (113)

