Authors starting with U from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Family Trappings
NY: St. Martin's Press. (1985). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Letting Loose the Hounds
NY: Norton. (1997). The first book by this Western writer, a collection of stories. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket with blurbs by William Kittredge, John Dufresne, Thom Jones and others. Laid in is an autograph note signed by the author. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
NY: W.W. Norton. (2001). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Letting Loose the Hounds
NY: W.W. Norton. (1996). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Becoming Coyote
(Amherst): Lynx House Press. (1981). The simultaneous issue in wrappers of his second book, first novel. Ude, who was born in Minnesota and grew up near the Fort Belknap Reservation, has since written several books focusing on Coyote, including recounting traditional coyote tales and exploring other trickster figures. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Bug
NY: Doubleday. (2003). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Before You Sleep
NY: Viking Press. (1999). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Leaving the Land
NY: Harper & Row. (1984). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Stone Virgin
London: Hamish Hamilton. (1985). Spine slant; else fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Unsworth won the Booker Prize for Sacred Hunger, and his novel Pascali's Island, which was shortlisted for the Booker Prize, was made into a well-received movie that was a finalist for the Golden Palm Award at the Cannes Film Festival. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
After Hannibal
NY: Doubleday. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Losing Nelson
NY: Doubleday. (1999). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Sugar and Rum
NY: W.W. Norton. (1988). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Burning Bush
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co.. 1928. Second printing. Very Good in Good (chip to upper spine) DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Jamboree
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Music School
NY: Knopf. 1966. The second issue of this collection of short fiction, with page 46 being a cancel. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with tiny corner chips and several closed tears. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Midpoint
NY: Knopf. 1969. A collection of poetry. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few spots of rubbing. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Telephone Poles and Other Poems
(London): Deutsch. (1964). The first British edition of his second collection of poems. Offsetting to half title; else fine in a rubbed dust jacket, about near fine. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Toward the End of Time
NY: Knopf. 1997. The uncorrected proof copy of this novel that was published to quite mixed reviews: Margaret Atwood, in The New York Times Book Review, loved it; David Foster Wallace, a self-proclaimed Updike fan, wrote a scathing review of it in The New York Observer. Very near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Witches of Eastwick
NY: Knopf. 1984. The uncorrected proof copy of Updike's suburban fantasy, made into a well-received and award-winning movie with Jack Nicholson, Cher, Susan Sarandon and Michelle Pfeiffer. Chosen by British critic David Pringle as one of the hundred best fantasy novels of the postwar era. This is the first issue proof, which contains passages that were not in the later proof or in the published book. Fine, in red wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
Brazil
NY: Knopf. 1994. The advance reading copy of this novel that was something of a departure for Updike, being far removed from the familiar suburban milieu of most of his fiction. Spine-sunned; else fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (35)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (29)
With photos (26)



