Authors starting with U from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Jerry N. Uelsmann. An Aperture Monograph
New York:: Aperture,, 1970.. Hard Cover.. Very good in purple cloth boards with silver title to spine and front board. Light fading to edges of boards. Clean, bright interior filled with Uelsmann's haunting, surreal photographs. In very good white dust jacket with black title to spine. Foxing, small chips to edges, and light dampstain to bottom edge of jacket. Unpaginated. PHOTO/070910. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Spitzweg Reime und Bilder
Munchen:: Delphin-Verlag, n.d,. Vg in illus. Boards German. GER1/3112. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ideologies and Illusions: Revolutionary Thought from Herzen to Solzhenitsyn
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1976.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./335 pp. Russian History. RUS11142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Expansion and Coexistence: The History of Soviet Foreign Policy, 1917-1967
New York:: Frederick A. Praeger,, 1969.. Vg/Vg Dj/thick 8vo./775 pp. Russian History. RUS6/5092. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
In the Name of the People: Prophets and Conspirators in Prerevolutionary Russia
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1977.. First Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./418 pp. Russian History. RUS8/5092. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Russian Revolution: The CBS Legacy Collection
New York:: Macmillan,, 1967.. Vg/G+ Dj with chip out of front panel and a few other small tears/illus./large 8vo./251 pp./with articles by leading Russian historians Russian History. RUS4/5132. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Americans on Everest: The Official Account of the Ascent led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth (Stated First Edition)
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott,, 1964.. Vg/Vg- Dj with a few small edge tears and light soiling/8vo./429 pp./many illustrations Travel. TRA2/2192. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
English Literature and its Place in Popular Education
Boston:: Lee and Shepard,, 1873.. Vg in wraps/24 pp. Literature. LIT411101. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Thoroughbred Racing & Breeding: The Story of the Sport and Background of the Horse Industry
New York:: Coward-McCann,, (1945).. Hard Cover.. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Our Native Ferns and their Allies
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1888.. VG minus Geen giltstamped cloth with frayed spine. Clean text, two closed tears to page 95. 3rd edition, revised. 156 pages. Nature. NAT/9183. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Elleve Aar
Oslo:: Forlagt av H. Aschehoug & Co,, 1934.. VG- green doards; 8vo.; corners lightly bumped; frontis; clean pages; 358 pp. Norwegian Literature. SCA/11122. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Country Food. A Seasonal Journal
Hard Cover.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Nassau Herald of the Class of 1908. Volume XLIV
Princeton UP,, 1908.. VG in dark green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Slight fraying to cloth along fore edge of top board. Education. EDU01/123199. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Hopkins Review
Baltimore, MD:: Johns Hopkins University, summer,, 1950.. Good condition, minus water stain, blue paper brochure Periodicals. PER/7032. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
King Rene's Book of Love. Le Cueur d'Amours Espris
New York:: George Braziller,, 1975.. Near fine cream cloth boards with red title and design; small amount of soiling to cover. Interior is clean and bright. Wonderful bright color illustrations with gilt detail throughout. In mint condition red thick stock slipcase; w/pastedown color & gilt illustration to one panel, white title and stamping to opposite panel. Illuminated Manuscripts. ART/5013. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Memoir for Mrs. Sullavan
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1966.. 1st ed. VG+ in VG dj; small 8vo.; price-clipped; illustrations by Barry Geller; 128 pp. Literature. LIT/12202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Including Horace
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Howe,, 1919.. Hard Cover.. 1st edition. Very good plus in light blue paper covered boards with red lettering and design. Spine and edges of boards lightly sunned. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Poetry. POE1/5260. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Food and Drink
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1st Edition,, 1932.. Vg/No Dj/Blue boards SIGNED, HUMOROUS PRESENTATION COPY in which Untermeyer uses his title in his inscription. Poetry. POE/2208311. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Fifty Years with Father. A Relationship
London:: George Allen & Unwin,, 1982.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with bright text. Slight bump to one corner is only flaw to book. Dj has very minor scuffing and minor edgewear. Tight binding. 150 pp. BOB/111104. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Rural Muse: Studies in the Peasant Poetry of Englant
London:: George Allen and Unwin Ltd,, (1954).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Beige paper covered boards with green title to spine. Minor fading to top edge of front board and well as top and bottom edge of rear board. Several small and light spots of damp staining to spine. Minor bumping to spine ends. "B15" written very small on top left hand corner of front paste down. Else is clean and bright. Index, 202 pages. Poetry. POET/081109. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)Signed (4)
With photos (1)

