Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
Inscribed Photograph Signed
UELSES, John (?-?)
This American athlete entered the record books in 1962 when he became the first pole vaulter to break 16 feet. IPS (magazine stock), 7" X 7 3/4", n.p., n.d. [ca. 1962]. Very good. Inoffensive tape stain at each corner. Probably a portion of a magazine front cover, on a slightly heavier stock, depicting a head-and-shoulders Uelses, hands holding vaulting pole in the foreground and the printed caption "Vaulter John Uelses and the Glass Pole." At upper right, he inscribes it in blue ballpo... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Signature
UHLE, George (1898-1985)
Early pitcher (debuted 1919) with the Cleveland Indians and Detroit Tigers. Large, bold signature and date (1973 May 18) on a special heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. [Cleveland, OH]. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Reunion
UHLMAN, Fred
Introduction by Arthur Koestler. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1977. 8vo. Green paper over boards, dust jacket. 112pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. econd printing of this uncommon Holocaust novel. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Stalin: The Man and His Era
ULAM, Adam B
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 760pp. Near fine/near fine. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Signature and Inscription
ULCHRINSCKO, James (1900-95)
This pitcher debuted with the Washington Senators in 1926. Large bold signature and "or / Jimmie Ulrinsco / Washington Senators / Little Rock Southern Leag. / Charlerio Mid Atlantic / Charles burg Mid Atlantic / over" (plus "Good Luck in your / hobby" on verso) in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1988 July 18. Fine. With original envelope. Unusual double signature. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Wildflowers of California
ULRICH, Larry
Text by Susan Lamb. Santa Barbara: Companion Press, 1994. Oblong small 4to. Green cloth, 135pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color illustrations. Fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Typed Note Signed / Inscribed Photograph Signed
UMBREIT, George M. (?-?)
This business executive took over the reins of the Maytag Company as president after the last actual Maytag family member stepped down, and upon the death of grandson Fred Maytag II (who became president at age 29 in 1940) Umbreit became chairman of the board and chief executive officer. TNS, 1p, 7" X 10½", Newton, IA, 1960 March 28. Addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Bruno J. Gianetti. Fine. On letterhead of "The Maytag Company," Umbreit complies with a request for a photograph, signing... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Signature
UMNUS, Leonard (1904-96)
This University of Illinois football star of the 1920s under legendary coach Bob Zuppke went on to become a legendary college football coach himself, coaching for 39 years at Northwestern College and earning posthumous induction in 1998 to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame. Bold signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1980 January 26. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Signature and Inscription
UMONT, Frank (1918-91)
Though he began as a tackle for the New York Giants (1943-45), this athlete became an American League baseball umpire in 1954, serving until 1973; during that time he umped four World Series, four All-Star Games and one league championship series. Large and bold "'To Richard' / Best Always / Frank Umont / A.L. Umpire" in blue fineline on a heavy stock 6" X 3¼" card, n.p., n.y. [1988]. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Wood Wright's Companion: Exploring Traditional Woodcraft
UNDERHILL, Roy
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1984. 4to. Brown cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 191pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Tight, handsome second printing of this delightful old-time how-to, a spinoff of the superb PBS series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Woodwright's Workbook
UNDERHILL, Roy
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1987. 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. vi, 248pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine. Tight, attractive second printing of this delightful old-time how-to, subtitled on the front wrapper "Further Explorations in Traditional Woodcraft," a spinoff of the superb PBS series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Indians of Southern California
UNDERHILL, Ruth
Edited by Willard W. Beatty. Lawrence, KS: Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1951. Small 4to. Stiff tan laminated wrappers. 73pp. Illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Later printing of this volume in the "Indian Life and Customs" series -- mild ex-library, with relatively few markings. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Leaving the Land
UNGAR, Douglas
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1995. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 277pp. Near fine. First paperback edition, tight and handsome, of this highly-regarded 1984 novel -- nicely signed (twice) and inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "3-12-96 / Douglas Ungar / For Arthur -- / With best wishes, / Doug. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Herman: The Third Treasury
UNGER, Jim
Kansas City: Andrews and McNeel, 1983. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 207pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. Later (4th) printing of this cartoon collection, inscribed enormously by the artist on the front flyleaf: "To Steven. / love from / HERMAN / Jim Unger / Dallas / 83." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Archaeology and the New Testament
UNGER, Merrill F
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1962. 8vo. Black cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 350pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/good plus. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Union Station Massacre: The Original Sin of J. Edgar Hoover's FBI
UNGER, Robert
Kansas City: Andrews McNeel Publishing, [1997]. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 256pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine/fine. Second printing, tight and pristine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Union League of America. Office of the Secretary of the Illinois Grand Council... Brothers of the U.L.A. Greeting
(UNION LEAGUE OF AMERICA -- BROADSIDE -- 1864 ELECTION). HARLOW, George H
Springfield: Office of the Secretary of the Illinois Grand Council, n.y. [1864]. Broadside. 2pp (lettersheet). Small 4to (8" X 10"). Very good. Slight bit of edgewear. Organized in 1862 in Chicago to oppose organizations of secret Confederate sympathizers, the Union League of America gained influence quickly and by 1864 was able to significantly impact the presidential election. This scarce and important broadside opens with large bold headlines, but consists mainly of fine-print text. It begins,... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
List of Tradesmen Representing the Yale Savings League 1886-1887
(YALE UNIVERSITY)
New Haven: Press of Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, n.y. [1886]. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 20pp. Very good. Text block truly near fine, but mild bit of age toning to outer wrappers (only). Probable sole edition of this unusual booklet printed by "Printers to the Students of Yale College," being a collection of full-page advertisements for local businesses. According to the explanatory foreword (titled "Cash Basis"), "Tickets of the League will be supplied gratuitously to ever... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Voyager: A Life of Hart Crane
UNTERECKER, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. Small 4to. Orange cloth with paper spine label, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 787pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Discreet ex-library, with very few markings. A decent first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
King Rene's Book of Love (Le Cueur d'Amours Espris)
UNTERKIRCHER, F. (introduction and commentary)
New York: George Braziller, 1975. Small 4to. White cloth, slipcase (red paper over boards). 14pp, (32pp). Numerous color illustrations. Very good/very good. Light age toning and soiling to binding; minor slipcase edgewear. Tight, nice first edition of this superb facsimile of "stories about knighthood, intrepid journeys in search of adventure, heroic deeds, and the human heart's loves and sorrows" as told by the 15th century youthful King of Sicily and Duke of Anjour, Rene (1409-80) -- in the... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (15)