Authors starting with U from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Report on Experiments in Boiler Bracing
First Edition by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1879. Good+ in purple, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is heavily worn and rubbed. Without a dust jacket probably as issued. An octavo measuring just shy of 9" tall by 5 3/4" deep. 23 pages of text and tables followed by 45 fold-out isometric drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Story of the Cherokee People
First Edition by Cherokee Publication, Cherokee: 1961. Near fine in heavy paper covered wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 48 pages of text and illustrations. With illustrations by Jacob Anchutin. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00
Fundamentals of Elementary Flight Maneuvers (Civil Aeronautics Bulletin No. 32 June 1943)
First Edition by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1943. Goof in stapled heavy paper covers augmented with a braided cord binding. The corners of the covers are heavily worn, creased and chipped and show mild dampness staining. The title page shows a column of numbers in ink and a number of the pages in the body of the text have folded corners. Nevertheless, all pages are present. A small quarto containing 82 pages of text illustrated with line drawings and cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
A New Plan of ye Great Town of Boston in New England in America With The Many Additional Buildings & New Streets to the Year 1760
Facsimile Reproduction by not stated, n. p.: . A fine map of the town of Boston, "reproduced from an engraving in the collection of Ambassador and Mrs. J. William Middendorf, II. The sheet measures 22 1/2" by 17 1/2" and the image measures roughly 20 1/4" by 15". An extremely detailed map showing streets, wharves, houses and buildings. This image is ready for matting and framing and will be shipped in a reinforced mailing tube. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer
First Edition by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1963. Very near fine in heavy white covered boards with black and green text on the spine. There is a gift inscription on the first free end page. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price clipped from the front flap and with light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the ends of the panels at the folds to the flaps. A compilation of a huge body of letters sent by Robert Frost to his friend Louis Untermeyer from March 22, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Of The Farm
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1965. Very good+ in 1/4 green cloth and light green paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and front board with the upper edges of the boards slightly faded. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/3" deep by 1/2" wide chip from the upper edge of the spine area and a 1" deep by 1/2" wide chip at the lower edge of the rear panel and with several short closed tears at the lower edge of the spine area. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Rabbit, Run
Signed Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1977. Fine in gilt decorated bright red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the top of the spine. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 22 page notes from the editors. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of signed limited books. Illustrated by Jerry ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Connecticut Chartered For Progress
by Cherbo Publishing Group, Inc., Encino, Calif.: 2002. Fine in black cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the spine and on the front board. A quarto measuring 12" high by 9" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 348 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with hundreds of multi-color photographs. A publication produced in cooperation with the Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Develoment. A pictorial guide highlighting 20th and 21st century Conne... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Trinity
True First Edition by Franklin Press, Franklin Center: 1976. Fine in full black leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and both boards. The edges of the text block are in gilt with silk end papers and with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as none was issued. This is the true first edition of Leon Uris' award winning book. 807 pages of text with illustrations by Herbert Tauss. An ab... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Exodus
Signed Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1977. Fine in full light gray leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text on a red leather label and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 718 ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
High Noon In Lincoln Violence on the Western Frontier
First Edition (Book Club Edition) by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque: 1987. Near fine in 1/4 cream colored linen and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with no clipped corners to the flaps but with light wear and rubbing with modest flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area. Utley, one of today's most noted western historians, provides a thorough narrative history of the Lincoln Country War which spanned a two-year ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

