Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
We Shall Overcome (Songs of Anti Vietnam War Organization
Photography - Unattributed
Tokyo: Geijyushuppan, 1969. First edition. A collection of unattributed photographs of Vietnam war protests with text and two 45 folk records laid in. Near fine in boards in publisher's lightly chipped acetate wrapper in a photo-illustrated slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00

 
Artsy Fartsy Funnies
Underground Comix - Rosenkranz, Patrick and Hugo Van Baren
Laren, NH: Paranoia Press, 1974. First edition in bound decorated wrappers. A history of some of the major players and publications involved in the underground comics movement. Heavily illustrated. R. Crumb, Julian Green, Kim Daitch. Very good condition. Scarce title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Morality Play
Unsworth, Barry
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Signed first UK and true first edition of this amazing novel - part mystery, part theater. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Recommended read.. Signed by Author. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
The Partnership
Unsworth, Barry
London: Hutchinson, 1966. First UK and true first edition of the Booker Prize winning author's first book. Very light spotting to topstain, one minor blemish to front endpaper, else a fine clothbound copy in bright and clean near fine price intact dustwrapper. A nice copy of the author's uncommon debut novel.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00

 
The Partnership
Unsworth, Barry
London: Hutchinson, 1966. First edition of the author's first book. A clean very good clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with small creases to inside front flap. Part of Hutchinson's New Author Limited series of books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Hoping For A Hoopoe
Updike, John
London: Gollancz, 1959. First UK edition of Updike's first book (called the Carpentered Hen in the US). Near fine in near fine price clipped jacket. Nice copy.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
The Carpentered Hen and Other Tame Craetures
Updike, John
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First edition of the author's first book, a collection of poems. First state dustwrapper. A very good copy with a little wear to top of spine and mild age spotting to top edge. Price intact dustwrapper also in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00

 
Hoping For A Hoopoe
Updike, John
London: Victor Gollanz, 1959. Fine first UK edition of Updike's first poetry collection published in England. Fine unclipped dustwrapper with publisher's 80p price sticker to inside front flap.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1970. Fine first edition in red cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Included with this book is an INSCRIBED card laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Bech Is Back
Updike, John
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1982. Fine first edition in brown cloth in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Laid in to this copy is an INSCRIBED card by Updike.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
False Shuffles
Urquhart, Jane
Victoria: Press Porcepic, 1982. First Canadian and true first edition of her scarce second book. Signed. Illustrations by Tony Urquhart, her husband. Near fine in decorated wraps with minute wear to corners and a light crease to upper rear corner. Uncommon early work. Scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Urquhart, Tony. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)