Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
LA PIPE CASSEE. Poeme Epitragipoissardiheroicomique. Nouvelle Edition. Enrichie de Vignettes en Taille-Douce
Vade, Jean Joseph
Rouen: J. Lemonnyer, Libraire.. 1879. 12mo. (4),46,(2)pp. Illus. with 4 copper engraved headpieces. Editions limited to 290 numbered copies on papier velin teinte (total printing of 350). Finely bound by Brentanoís New York in 1/2 dark blue morocco over marbled boards, orig. green printed wrappers bound in. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
VALERIO MASSIMO VOLGARE NOVAMENTE CORETTO
Valerius Maximus, Gaius
Venice: Gregorio de Gregorii.. 1526. 8vo. ff.215. With the final blank. Title within a decorative woodcut border. Early vellum and boards, calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
LES DIVERS ESSAIS SUR LEONARD DE VINCI
Valery, Paul
Paris: Editions du Sagittaire.. 1931. First edition. First edition. 4to. (6),164,(2)pp. Unopened. Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies on velin de rives (out of a total printing of 1,050). Orig. printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
ABREGE NOUVEAU ET MEíTHODIQUE DU BLASON. Pour Apprendre Facilement & En Peu de Jours Tout Ce Quíil y a de Plus Curieux, & de Plus Necessaire en Cette Science
[Planelli de La Valette]
Lyons: Thomas Amaulry. 1705. 12mo. (24),168,(20)pp. Index. Plus 14 (of 15) copper engraved plates, 1 text engraving and numerous text woodcuts. Title printed in red & black and with a woodcut vignette. Cont. calf, gilt decorated spine, brown calf label. Extremities of spine chipped and with small (3/4î) splits at outer hinges. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
LIBRI TRES, DE RHETORICA ECCLESIASTICA... Adiunctis Tribus Prelectionibus
Valiero, Agostino, Cardinal
Milan: Apud Pacificum Pontium, Typographum.... 1574. 4to. (16),191,(57)pp. Index. Woodcut device on title. Title and second leaf printed in red & black. Early vellum, morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
VALLO, LIBRO CONTINENTE APPERTINENTE A CAPITANII, RETENERE & FORTIFICARE UNA CITTA CON BASTIONI, CON NOVI ARTIFICII DE FUOCO AGGIONTTI... Opera Molto Utile con la Esperienta de LíArte Militare
Valle, Battista della (or, Della Valle, Battista)
Venice: Gli Heredi di Piero Ravano & Compagni. 1543. 8vo. ff.(8),71,(1). Complete with the final leaf, blank except for the large woodcut device on the verso. Title within a woodcut border illustrated with military scenes. Text with 21 woodcuts (many full-page) illustrating fortifications, weapons & machines, battle formations, etc. Modern brown morocco over marbled boards. Some occasional text soiling, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
CATO'S MORAL DISTICHS. Reproduced from the Edition Printed in Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl
Los Angeles: The Book Club of California.. 1939. Sm. 4to. 12,(4)pp. Plus a 23pp. facsimile. With an original leaf from Benjamin Franklin's edition of the "Church of Scotland Prayer Book," Philadelphia, 1745. Edition limited to 250 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
FISHERMAN'S LUCK AND SOME OTHER UNCERTAIN THINGS. Walton Edition
Van Dyke, Henry
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. 1899. xviii,248pp. Index. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and 13 plates (each with a printed tissue guard). The Walton Edition limited to 150 numbered copies printed by the De Vinne Press. Finely bound by Brentanos, N.Y. in half morocco over cloth, spine compartments with gilt tooled fishing vignettes. T.e.g. Signed by Van Dyke at the end of the preface. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
FOUNDATION STONES
Van Sinderen, Adrian
New York: Privately Printed.. 1952. Lg. 8vo. 180pp. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles, some folding. Edition limited to 700 copies. Red linen, gilt, over marbled boards. Fine. The author's Christmas Book for 1952; a catalog of his amazing rare book collection of "American nuggets. " ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
VOYAGE DE DECOUVERTES A L'OCEAN PACIFIQUE DU NORD ET AUTOUR DU MONDE... les Annees 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794 et 1795. Traduit de L'Anglais par P. F. Henry
Vancouver, George
Paris: Didot Jeune.. An X (1801-2). 8vo. 6 volumes: 5 volumes of text plus the atlas (plate) volume. Orig. orange wrappers, uncut, paper spine labels (one label lacking). Two volumes of text with plain brown paper covering (reinforcing) the spines. Some spines chipped. Volume I with o ld water staining to the front wrapper and preliminary leaves, the half-title leaf affected most. The plate volume is complete with 17 engraved views, 1 small map and 8 folding maps. The second French edition of this important... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
A COMPLEAT SYSTEM OF GENERAL GEOGRAPHY: Explaining the Nature and Properties of the Earth; viz. It's Figure, Magnitude, Motions... The Tides of the Sea... The Origin of Springs Mineral Water... [see description for remainder of title]
Varenius, Bernhard
London: For Stephen Austin.. 1736. [remaineder of title]...The Foundations of Dialling... Originally Written in Latin... Since Improved and Illustrated by Sir Isaac Newton and Dr. Jurin; and Now Translated into English... by Mr. Dugdale... The Third Edition with Large Additions. In T wo Volumes. 8vo. 2 vols. xxiv,528;xvi,(529)-898,(14)pp. Index. Illustrated with a copper engraved frontispiece and 12 folding plates. Orig. calf, somewhat rubbed; volume I with the top 2" portion of the spine mostly chippe... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
...CONCILIO TRIDENTINO EPISTOLAE ET OBSERVATIONES... Vu Clarissimus Michael Vassorius
Vargas Mejia, Francisco de and Pedro da Malvenda
Braunschweig: Impensis Christophori Friderici Fikkelii.. 1704. 4to. (70),430,(4)pp. Lacking the half-title. Copper engraved frontispiece (margins closely trimmed). Title-page printed in red & black. 19th c. tan cloth over marbled boards, extremities of spine lightly chipped, black calf spine label. Outer leaves a bit foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
EVOLUTION OF THE CONGO BASIN
Veatch, A. C
Washington): Published by the [Geological] Society [of America].. August, 1935. Lg. 8vo. viii,184pp. Illustrated with 8 text figures and 10 plates (including 5 folding geologic maps in color and a folding correlation table). Orig. burgundy cloth, gilt. Small rubber library stamps in a few unobtrusive places. "Geological Societ y of America, Memoir 3." ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
MEMOIR OF AN EVENTFUL EXPEDITION IN CENTRAL AMERICA; Resulting in the Discovery of the Idolatrous City of Iximaya... Described by John L. Stevens, Esq., and Other Travellers. Translated from the Spanish
Velasquez, Pedro
New York: Printed by J. W. Bell.. 1850. 36pp. Illus. with 7 text drawings of Central American ruins. Orig. printed front wrapper, lightly soiled, back wrapper lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
ELEMENTOS DE LA LENGUA INGLESA Para Uso de los Espanoles
Velazquez de la Cadena, Mariano
New York: Roberto McDermut. 1810. 432pp. Cont. sheep, a bit scuffed & soiled, red calf spine label. Some browning throughout. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
ITALIAN PAINTERS OF TODAY
Venturi, Lionello
New York): Universe Books, Inc.. (1959). 4to. 174,(6)pp. Index. With 66 mounted color plates. Black and white cloth. D.j. Cardboard slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
THE GEORGICS OF VIRGIL: Translated by William Sotheby
Vergilius Maro, Publius
Middletown, CT: Printed for I. Riley.. 1808. First American edition. 12mo. (10),120pp. Engraved frontispiece. BOUND WITH (as issued): Vaniere, Jacques. THE BEES, from the Latin of J. Vaniere: Being the Fourteenth Book of His Praedium Rusticum [T ranslated] by Arthur Murphy. Middletown, CT: (2) ,60pp. Both works bound in cont. sheep, red calf spine label, over boards, worn, hinges starting. Some foxing. Front free endpaper lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
DADA. MONOGRAPH OF A MOVEMENTÖ
Verkauf, Willy (ed.)
New York: George Wittenborn, Inc.. 1957. First Am edition. Lg. 4to. 188pp. Double column text with parallel translations in English, German and French. Profusely illus. with B & W plates and text drawings. Tan cloth stamped in black. D.j. Minor stains on bottom edge and front panel of d.j., otherwise a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
GREAT TAPESTRIES. The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century. Edited by Joseph Job?. Translated by Peggy Rowell Oberson
Verlet, Pierre et al
Lausanne: Edita S.A. Lausanne.. (1965). Sq. 4to. 278,(2)pp. Index. Profusely illus., including 85 color plates (many mounted). Red cloth. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
MODERN BEAUTY CULTURE. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO BEAUTY. Including Diet, Health Exercises, Baths, and All Modern Methods Relating to the Art of Beauty Culture. With Illustrations, Diagrams, and Recipes. Second Edition
Verni, Maria
London: The New Era Publishing Co. Ltd.. (1946). 4to. xviii,454pp. double column text. Index. Plus 71 plates. Further illus. with a frontispiece portrait and 54 text figures. Orig. brown morocco, lightly rubbed, over buckram, stamped in gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)