Authors starting with V from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
VIGILANTE JUSTICE
New York:: Reynal & Company,, (1956).. First edition.. Octavo,. Good in worn, chipped and faded jacket.. Illustrated endpapers.. tan cloth (hardcover) ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
LITTLE RIVERS; A BOOK OF ESSAYS IN PROFITABLE IDLENESS
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1905. . Third printing. . Octavo,. Very good. Previous owner's name.. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus seven color plates by F. V. DuMond.. decorated blue cloth in gilt, silver and green. Top edge gilt. Cover design by Margaret Armstrong. Contains his essay on "Ampersand" in the Adirondacks and the "Ristigouche". ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
THE GRAND CANYON AND OTHER POEMS
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1914. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good.. Title page printed in red and black. . green cloth, gilt. A less common title by this minister, fisherman, and poet. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
OLD ENGLISH MASTERS ENGRAVED BY TIMOTHY COLE
New York:: The Century Co.,, 1902. First edition.. Quarto,. Good or better. There is moderate soil. The spine is darkened unevenly. A sprinkling of foxing on the spine and upper front cover.. The 48 black and white plates are unpaginated. . goldenrod cloth with gilt decorated spine and cover.Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS
New York: : The Century Company, , 1910. . Duodecimo,. Good or better. Some edgewear, scuffing. Spine slightly darkened. Corners bumped. . Illustrated with wood engravings. . terra cotta cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DES LUTHIERS. Volume II only
Brussels: Les Amis De La Musique, 1959. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. With additions and corrections. Quarto, original printed paper wrappers. 198pp. plus lviii pages of makers labels and a colophon. Errata slip. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
NEW ENGLAND FRONTIER; PURITANS AND INDIANS, 1620-1675
Boston:: Little, Brown & Co.,, 1965. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Illustrated. Maps. . brown cloth. One of the most thought provoking analyses of the period. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
THE COUNTRYSIDE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
(New York): : Mayflower Books,, (1979). . First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. A date written on the half-title. . Profusely illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. . green boards in pictorial jacket ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
VAUGHNS PARADE AND FLOAT GUIDE
Minneapolis: T. S. Denison and Company, Publishers, 1956. First edition. (1956). Quarto, brown cloth, gilt. 162pp. Illustrated. Very good. Technical Design Section by Cyrus Krake; Editorial Research by Robert E. Murphy; Art Research by Edmund M. Kopietz. This copy was owned by Hoopers Advertising of Albany New York. It bears their company stamp on title page. Unusual. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
PICTURES OF RUINED BELGIUM: VISIONS DE LA BELGIQUE DETRUITE
Quarto, red gilt-decorated cloth. 245pp. 72 full page plates in black and white, umpaginated, in addition to the text. Illustrations by Louis Berden. Text in English and French. Translation by J. Lewis May. Uncut with many leaves unopened. Good or better with some spots on the covers and slight fading of the spine. Sporadic light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$32.50
AN INTRODUCTORY ADDRESS TO THE COURSE OF LECTURES BEFORE THE YOUNG MEN'S ASSOCIATION FOR MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT IN THE CITY OF ALBANY, DELIVERED DEC. 19, 1837
Albany: : J. Munsell, , 1837.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . original printed blue wrappers. Sabin 98996; Shaw & Shoemaker 48291. The Rev. Vermilye was with the Dutch Reform Church. He was a graduate of Yale and of the Vermilye banking family, established in Harlem in the mid 17th century. Very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
JAMAICA OF TODAY
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1931., 1931. First edition.. Duodecimo. Good. Covers have some stains along the edges. Test block and endpapers browning. A few specks on the top edge.. Illustrated.. Blue cloth. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE PLAYBILL BROADWAY YEARBOOK: INAUGURAL EDITION 2004-2005
(New York): : Playbill Books, (2005), 2005.. First edition.. Quarto,. Very good but slightly cocked.. Profusely illustrated with photos in color and black and white.. glossy hard cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
ARTESANIA (CRAFTMANSHIP, ART POPULAIRE, VOLKSKUNST)
Barcelona: : Ediciones Poligrafa,, (1971). . Second edition. . Square octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. A little foxing on the top edge of the boards. A little soil on the jacket and some minor chipping at the edges. . cream cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Description of the plates follows, in 4 languages. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
Hitler: The Pathology of Evil
Washington DC: Brassey's, 2000. First paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good. 260pp. with index. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
THE SEA FISH OF TRINIDAD
Port of Spain: : Privately printed, , 1910.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good.Ê Light edgewear.. Illustrated.Ê Dual frontispiece. A color map of the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company routes showing Trinidad and a map of Four Bocas. Twenty-four black and white plates of fish and views.. blue cloth, gilt. Bruns V#39. Quite a scarce piece. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$375.00
EXPLORING THE WEST
Washington: : Simthsonian Books,, (1987).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good or better in like jacket.. Numerous black and white and color illustrations and photographs. . brown cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THE FALL OF SANTIAGO
Boston: R. F. Fenno and Company, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Octavo, blue cloth and pictorial cream boards. 246pp. Illustrated.Black and white photographs. A good copy. Some soiling and shelf wear. Detailed account of the Cuban Campaign of 1898. Guantanamo, San Juan Hill, the Naval Battle and more. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
LEVEL GREEN
(Wisconsin):: The University of Wisconsin Press,, (1990).. First edition.. Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Top edge faint speckled staining. Small, faint scratch on front dust jacket.. Green cloth , in dust jacket. Poetry describing the "pains and glories of America's raging urban reality." ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
WITH NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA 1812: THE DIARY OF LT H. A. VOSSLER A SOLDIER OF THE GRAND ARMY 1812-1813
London:: The Folio Society, 1969., 1969. First edition.. Octavo. Very good in very good slipcase. Slipcase has a few tiny chips.. Map endpapers. Lithographs by Christian-Wilhelm von Faber du Faur.. Pictorial boards in patterned slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
