Authors starting with V from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Autograph Signature of British Author George Vaisey
1930s. Original autograph signature of British author George Vaisey written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. George Vaisey is the author of ‘Give Me Yesterday.’ ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Francis of Assisi - Originally Titled ‘The Joyful Beggar.’ Screenplay by Eugene Vale and Jack Thomas. Based on the Novel by Louis de Wohl
Los Angeles: Triton Pictures Corportion / Perseus Productions / Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation, 1961. First Edition. Original 143 page shooting script with color rewrite pages, for the religious epic film ‘Francis of Assisi’ directed by Michael Curtiz, starring Bradford Dillman as Francis Bernardone of Assisi, Dolores Hart, Stuart Whitman, Cecil Kellaway, Eduard Franz, Athene Seyler, and Finlay Currie. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Very good lightly used copy with some creases and small... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Intimate Journal of Rudolph Valentino
New York: William Faro, Inc, 1931. First Edition. Former owner’s initials. Near fine sound copy with a trace of edge wear and a couple of minuscule tears to the paper label on the spine without dust jacket. The memoirs of the great silent star, Rudolph Valentino. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
DeWain Valentine
Honolulu, HI: Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1985. First Edition. Paperbound, 8 1/2” x 11”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of laminated glass sculptural works by DeWain Valentine. With introductory essays by George R. Ellis and Liala Twigg-Smith. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
An Original Herald Pamphlet for the Lost Silent Film Classic ‘A Sainted Devil’ Starring Rudolph Valentino and Nita Naldi
Los Angeles: Paramount Pictures, 1924. An original herald pamphlet for the lost silent film classic ‘A Sainted Devil’ starring Rudolph Valentino and Nita Naldi. Paperbound, 4 1/2” x 6”. Illustrated with scenes from the film showing Valentino and Naldi in various romantic and dramatic situations. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. ‘A Sainted Devil’ is the most intriguing of the lost feature films of Rudolph Valentino. Reports of it required Valentino to exhibit a wide range of acting skills. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Let the Chips Fall
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1975. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Rudy Vallee to fellow actor, Jim Backus, inscribed by the author: “To Jim, and again ‘Bless You!’ Rudy.” Illustrated. Memoirs of the singer and film actor. Fine in a torn and used dust jacket with some fading to the spine. Rudy Vallee began his career in show business as a saxophone player and singer and later became a band leader and radio personality. One of his most memorable performances was as J.B. Biggley in ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
Vagabond Dreams Come True
New York: Dutton, 1930. First Edition. Of 299 deluxe copies signed by the author, Rudy Vallee, this is copy number 13 and is inscribed on the colophon page: “To Elliott who helped me realize my dream of this book”. Fine in a very good original publisher’s box. Memoirs of the singer and film actor. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
Sammy’s Book. Family Memories of W.L. Van Alen
Philadelphia: Privately printed, 1995. First Edition. One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Signed and inscribed by the author, William (Sammy) Laurens Van Alen, to his siter, Louise (Lulu) Van Alen Saunderson: “For dear Lulu, Much love. Affectionately, Sammy. Dec. 16, ‘95.” Illustrated. With a fold-out family tree dating back to James I. Van Alen (1788 - 1874). Very good plus copy with a minor mark to the cloth at the front board with some staining to the cloth without dust jacket as iss... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
The Wretched Stone
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Signed by the author, Chris Van Allsburg on the title page. From the author of The Polar Express, a sea tale of a glowing stone with curious powers and a strange voyage. Beautifully illustrated by Van Allsburg. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
The Benson Murder Case
New York: Scribners, 1928. Later printing of the first Philo Vance book. Signed presentation copy from S.S. Van Dine, inscribed by the author: “To F.W. Eldridge, In appreciation of a generous and gracious kindness, for which this book is merely an insignificant symbol of my thanks. S.S. Van Dine.” Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. Hinges cracked, else a very good lightly used copy with some wear to the edges without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
The Scarab Murder Case
New York: Scribners, 1930. First Edition. Small ownership label. Very good copy with some very minor offsetting to the endpapers, some very slight spotting to the cloth, and some rubbing to the spine in an attractive facsimile dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
The Canary Murder Case
New York: Scribners, 1927. First Edition. Very good plus copy with a touch of sunning to the spine without dust jacket. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The “Canary” Murder Case. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the Paramount film starring William Powell, Louise Brooks, and Jean Arthur. Ownership signature. Fine in an exceptionally fine and bright dust jacket. The front panel reproduces the artwork of the first edition and the back panel is a charming colorful painting of the dapper Powell as detective Philo Vance. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Greene Murder Case. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the Paramount film starring William Powell and Jean Arthur. Pencil ownership signature. Very good without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Transients
New York: Morrow, 1935. First Edition. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some very minor dust soiling to the rear panel, a hint of edge wear, and a few very small tears. A novel set in a quiet New England village. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
The Roving Critic
New York: Knopf, 1923. First Edition. Fine in a bright dust jacket with a few tiny chips. Very scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$145.00
I Remember Mama. A Play in Two Acts. Adapted from Kathryn Forbes’ Book Mama’s Bank Account
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1945. First Edition. Near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with some age toning and a few tiny nicks. The basis of the classic film about a Norwegian immigrant family in San Francisco directed by George Stevens, starring Irene Dunne, Barbara Bel Geddes, Oscar Homolka, Philip Dorn, Edgar Bergen, and Rudy Vallee. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Distaff Side. A Play in Three Acts
London: Gollancz, 1933. First Edition - British. Signed by the author. Presentation copy from John Van Druten to actress Martita Hunt who was part of the first cast of the play, inscribed: “Dearest Marty, With much, much love and great appreciation from John, 5th Sept. 1933.” Very good lightly used copy with some minor edge wear and one corner of the spine’s paper label chipped without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Original Typed Letter Signed from John Van Druten to Novelist James Leo Herlihy - Author of Midnight Cowboy
N.p: 1 page, quarto, September 20, 1957. Excellent Original Typed Letter Signed “John” in blue ink to Van Druten’s friend James Leo Herlihy about the breakup of Van Druten and his lover Walter Starke. Starke “...seems to me to have misunderwtood me and to be trying to edge back to a correspondence and a friendship again. This is impossible. I did not go into any of the details with you when the break off happened, and I do not wish to now. I have written Starcke telling him that we cannot start ag... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
The Voice of the Turtle
New York: Random House, 1944. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, John Van Druten to Walter Reisch, the noted screenwriter, inscribed: “To Walter, a friend, John, 1944”. Fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (34)

