Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

 
La Tarantula an Erotic Tale of Spain
Don Luis De V****
La Tarantula an Erotic Tale of Spain
NPNP: Sociedad Erotica of Madrid, 1934. Near Fine. Apparently the first printing, in stiff printed black paper covers, 236 pp., illustrated with tinted plates throughout, near fine with least bit of dullness to front cover. RARE: the 1969 Grove reprint fairly common, but this copy does not appear on OCLC listings of libraries worldwide. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The New Yorker - May 9, 1959
V. S. Pritchett, Thomas Meehan, Dorothy Gilbert, Leonard Nathan
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down center of front cover. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - December 30, 1967
V. S. Pritchett, Mark Strand, Mavis Gallant, Laurence Lieberman
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Bound volume of 14 pamphlets on French Revolution, French religion / church / theology ca. 1790s: titles - 1. Rapport Fait au Conseil des Cinq Cents, sur les lois penales rendues contre les pretres infermentes (an V)...2. Projet d'une Instruction sur l'exercise du Saint Ministre en France, lorsque le decret de deportation contgre les Ministres catholiques... 3. Reponse des armees Catholiques et Royales de la Vendee au decret de la Convention Nationale... 4. Discours d'un Pretre Catholique du Mont-Jura... 5. Instruction sur les Sermens decretes aux mois de Novembre 1790 & 1791; sur le Serment de Liberte' & d'Egalite'... 6. Adresse des Pretres non-assermentes de la Ville de Paris. Au Roi... (1791) 7. Observation, et Principes de Conduite, pour les temps de troubles politiques 8. Discours du Pape au Sujet de la Mort de Louis XVI (Rome, 1793, in Latin and French). 9. Bref du Pape aux Cardinaux, Archeveques, Eveques, au Clerge' et au Peuple de France (Rome, 1792, Latin & Fre
Pope Pius VI
Paris. 1790s. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound volume, octavo, slate blue papercovered boards, very good to fine condition with light wear and abrasions to outer joints, contents VG to Fine, each pamphlet ranging in pagination from a few pages to an average of 35 pp. With several pieces by Pius VI and much on the treatment of the clergy during and after the French Revolution. RARE with many of these pamphlets not appearing in the institutional listings of OCLC and Bibliotheque Nationale. To repeat the listings i... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Decree on the Media of Social Communication
Pope Paul VI
Boston: Daughters of St. Paul. 1963. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner Address Tag or Bookplate to front endpaper. Owner name to Front endpaper and/or title page. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. Pen notation to the rear endpaper. Pages: Not Sequentially paginated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Algebraic Techniques for Concurrency and their Application
Vaandrager, Frits W
Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica. 1989. Paperback. Fine. 1989, Softcover, 244 pp. Blue wraps. Fine copy: all contents clean, bright and unmarked. English text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Rasgos de Personalidad del Lisiado
Vaccarini, Marta Edit
Cordoba: Universidad Nacional de Cordoba. 1966. Paperback. Near Fine. 1966 Softcover 8vo, 53pp. Inscribed on the title page by the author. Near fine with a small crease to the upper right corners. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
L'Opera Musicale Di Antonfrancesco Doni
Vacchelli, Anna Maria Monterosso
Cremona: Athenaeum Cremonese. 1969. Paperback. Good+. 244 pp., more than half are musical examples. Softcover, Italian text. Good+ copy: very few pencil notes annotating sheet music; faint pencil note at rear cover. Few small nicks to wrap edges; one near head of spine is taped up. Owner's small bookplate at inside front cover. One page signature is a bit cocked; rest of binding is sound. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Rabelais tel quel
Vachon, G.-André
Montreal: Les Presses De L'Université De Montréal. 1977. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 144 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, lightest soil/discoloration to the covers. Signed and inscribed by Vachon. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Promethean Enterprises, No. 5, 1973-1974
Vadeboncoeur, Jim; Al Davoren; Bud Plant; Robert Crumb; R. Crumb
San Jose: Promethean Enterprises. 1974. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Stapled wraps, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soil or discoloration to the covers, minor rubbing or wear to the covers at the tips/edges. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
La Vie et la Mort: Actes Du XXIVe Congres International De L'association des Societes de Philosophie de Langue Francaise (A.S.P.L.F.)
Vadee, Castillo, Bourdin, Baron et Veto
Poitiers: Societe Poitevine De Philosophie. 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. French text. 465 pp. Softcover. A near fine copy. Light soiling and shelfwear of wraps. Insides are fine with clean, bright and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
Coinage and History of the Roman Empire, C. 82 B.C. - A.D. 480, Volume II: Coinage
Vagi, David L
Sidney, OH: CoinWorld. 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. Volume II: Coinage, only. 656 pp. Hardcover. Nearly Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Clean and sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Die Philosophie des Als Ob: System der Theoretischen, Praktischen und Religiosen Fiktionen der Menschheit auf Grund eines Idealistischen Positivismus. Mit Einem Anhang uber Kant und Nietzsche
Vaihinger, Hans
Leipzig: Felix Meiner. 1923. Hardcover. Very Good+. RARE! Hardcover, 1923, octavo, 366pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some edge wear to corners, light rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, sticker ghost to front flyleaf, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Travels from the Cape of Good-Hope into the Interior Parts of Africa, including many Interesting Anecdotes, in Two Volumes, plus, New Travels into the Interior Parts of Africa, by the Way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the Years 1783, 84 and 85, in Three Volumes
Vaillant, Monsieur (Francois Levaillant)
Travels from the Cape of Good-Hope into the Interior Parts of Africa, including many Interesting Anecdotes, in Two Volumes, plus, New Travels into the Interior Parts of Africa, by the Way of the Cape of Good Hope, in the Years 1783, 84 and 85, in Three Volumes
London: Lane / Robinson. 1790,6. First English language edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Two complete sets of Levaillant's works. "Travels from the Cape", 1790 in 2 volumes, and "New Travels", 1796 in 3 volumes. First in English. All 5 volumes are uniformly bound in full calf that has been respined, 5 raised bands and green and red leather labels on spines. Mild wear to leather at corners and along edges. Minor foxing to contents, though it is heaviest along the borders of the plates;... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$3,100.00

 
Black, French, and African: A Life of Léopold Sédar Senghor
Vaillant, Janet G
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Inscribed by the author to Margaret McElderry, first edition, 1990, hardcover, octavo, 388pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with book review laid in. DJ VG+ with some sun to spine, lightest edge wear and rubbing, front flap price- clipped. Originally from Ben Avon [near Pittsburgh, PA], Margaret McElderry (1912-2011) attended the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh School before movi... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Dve Sestry: Novella
Vajanskeho, Svetozara Hurbana
Turcianskom Sv. Martine: Nakladom Knihtlaciarskeho Ucastinarskeho Spolku. 1908. Paperback. Good. 1908, Softcover, Slovakian text, 69 pp. Good copy: original orange wraps soiled and have some tearing near binding and at spine ends. Contents age- toned; smudging to title page; else, clean, readable text. Scarce Slovak novella. Housed in a protective sleeve. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Modern Hungarian Poetry
Vajda, Miklos (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardback in dust jacket. Book near fine, dust jacket very good+ with slight yellowing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dhammapada: Pali Text and Translation with Stories in Brief and Notes
Vajirarama, Narada Thera
New Delhi: Sagar Publications. 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 1972, First Edition. 333 pp. Hardcover, small 8vo., black cloth, paper title label. Good copy: clean and unmarked text. Paper label peeling off and missing some pieces. Binding mostly cracked at page 14, so the spine has a little play. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Elementi di Chimica, Mineralogia e Industrie Chimiche
Valbusa, Ubaldo
Torino: Unione Tipografico Editrice. 1906. First printing. Hardcover. Very good. Tall 8vo, First Printing, 1906, original orange printed wraps, bound into plain green cloth with gilt titles on spine, 384 pp., illustrated throughout with handsome engraved vignettes. RARE. Very good, light soil to cloth and endpapers, otherwise nice and clean. In Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (460)
Fine or New (92)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (350)
Paperback (246)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (205)
With dust jacket (379)
Signed (27)
With photos (7)