Authors starting with V from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 693
Il est Venu Comme Ambassadeur, il agit en soldat: et locutions analogues en Latin, Francais, Italien et Espagnol, essai de syntaxe historique et comparee. [Subtitle]: (Suomalaisen Tiedeakatemian Toimituksia Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae, Sarja-s
Helsinki:: Societe de Litterature Finnoise,. 1951.. Paperback. Wraps browned and torn at spine, internally very good clean condition. Wraps, 74pp. Text in French ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A. B. C. Japanese-English Dictionary, Part I. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Tokyo, Japan:: Maruzen / Rutland, VT: Chares E. Tuttle,. 1962.. Hardcover. VG+ condition. 1343pp, addenda. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$68.00
A Prague School Reader in Linguistics
Indiana University Press,. 1964.. Hardcover. Lightly foxed edges & shelfwear, inked name/date, else very good,. clean and sound condition / chipped, soiled worn dust jacket. 485pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Conferences de Louis Vadot. [Subtitle]: (Echanges Culturels 3)
Fondation Lea & Napoleon Bullukian,. 1998.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 201pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Nonlinear Waves and Diffusion Processes
New Delhi, India:: Narosa Publishing House,. 2006.. Hardcover. 88pp. Ex-library with usual marks, else very good, text clean and tight / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Nonlinear Waves and Diffusion Processes
Narosa Publishing House, India,. 2006.. Hardcover. 88pp. Very good plus, clean, tight, and bright condition with matching dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Baboon in Medical Research, Volume II. [Subtitle]: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium on the Baboon and its use as an Experimental Animal
Univ of TX Pr,. 1967.. Hardcover. Slightly foxed fore-edge, small name stampx2, else very good, clean. and sound condition / very good plus dust jacket. 908pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Fibroblast Surface Protein. [Subtitle]: (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 1978.)
Paperback. Somewhat worn cover, otherwise very good condition. 456pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Studies in Iqbal
Lahore:: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf,. 1967.. Hardcover. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, covers worn, else good. clean and sound condition / no dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 364pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Steps in Darkness
NY:: Orion Press,. 1962.. Hardcover. 150pp. VG / lightly chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Urbanites Parisiennes au XVIIe siecle Le Livre du Trottoir
Les Presses de l'Universite Laval,. 2010.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 315pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Indian Arts in North America
NY:: Harper & Brothers,. 1939.. Hardcover. 63pp. 96 b/w plates. Very good / chipped, soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Excavations at Ticoman. [Subtitle]: (Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume XXXII, Part II)
The American Museum of Natural History,. 1931.. Paperback. Covers a bit sunned, title information hand lettered to spine,. Squier's tidy name stamped to front cover, else very good, clean &. sound condition. From the library of Anthropologist Robert J. Squier. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Excavations at Gualupita. [Subtitle]: (Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume XXXV, Part I)
The American Museum of Natural History,. 1934.. Covers a bit sunned, title information hand lettered to chipped. spine, Squier's tidy name stamped to front cover, else very good,. clean & sound condition. From the library of Anthropologist Robert J. Squier. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Excavations at El Arbolillo. [Subtitle]: (Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume XXXV, Part II)
The American Museum of Natural History ,. 1935.. Paperback. Covers a bit sunned, title information hand lettered to chipped. spine, Squier's tidy name stamp and a few ink stains to front cover,. lower corner tip of pages water damaged but not affecting the text or. plates, else very good, clean & sound condition. From the library of Anthropologist Robert J. Squier. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Excavations at Zacatenco. [Subtitle]: (Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume XXXII, Part I)
The American Museum of Natural History ,. 1930.. Paperback. Hand-lettered title information to badly chipped and tape repaired. spine, covers chipped, torn and repaired, Squier's name stamp to. front cover, internally very good and clean condition. From the library of Anthropologist Robert J. Squier. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Aztecs of Mexico: Origin, Rise and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday,. 1941 (1950 printing).. Hardcover. 340pp. Foxing to edges and endpapers, else VG / Slightly chipped and torn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
The Natural History of Alcoholism
Harvard University Press,. 1983.. Paperback. Slightly chipped cover, else VG, text clean and tight condition. 359pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Judische Philosophie. [Subtitle]: (Bibliographische Einfuhrungen in Das Studium der Philosophie #19)
Bern:: A. Francke Verlag,. 1950.. Paperback. Very good plus, clean & sound condition. Wraps, 40pp. Text in German ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (460)Fine or New (177)
New (70)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (464)Paperback (228)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (435)
Signed (6)

