Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
The Deserted Bride; and Other Poems
[VAN BUREN, Martin, his book.] MORRIS, George Pope
New York: Adlard & Saunders:, 1835. 8vo, original embossed blue cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered, covers gilt-stamped with lyre-like ornament, in later blue cloth chemise and slipcase backed in gilt-lettered blue morocco. 80 pp. Slipcase lightly rubbed, staining of peach-coated endpapers from binder's glue; but a very good copy. First Edition, BAL's Binding A, of the first book by the New York editor and litterateur. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "His Excellency / Martin Van Buren / Pres... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Man's Best Friend. A Plea to a Jury
VEST, George Graham
New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1920. 4to, original patterned reddish-brown boards backed in patterned green paper, title hand-lettered in gilt on front cover. Fourteen unnumbered leaves, printed on rectos only with alternating etched texts and plates and with Wall's pictorial printer's device at rear, all with tissue guards. Label of the Gotham Book Mart on rear pastedown. backstrip perished, edges rubbed, cover lettering faded. First Edition thus; Copy # 29 of an edition of just 125 copies, signed and ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Bard of the Dimbovitza. Roumanian Folk-Songs collected from the Peasants by . . . Translated by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell
Vacaresco, Helene
London: Osgood, McIlvaine, [1891Ð94]. 2 vols., small 4to, viii, 130; viii, 130pp. Original cream buckram stamped in gilt, backstrips browned evenly, covers spotted, but an attractive set printed on hand-made paper. First editions, attractively printed and in a binding designed by Charles Ricketts. Inscribed in vol. 1 from Lord Edward Cecil (fourth son of the Prime Minister Lord Salisbury) to Violet Maxse (later Lady Cecil) and in vol. 2 from her to him (shortly before they were married). There's a ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$595.00

 
A CollectorÕs Comment on his First Editions of Sir Walter Scott
Van Antwerp, Wm. C
San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., 1932. 8vo, 156pp., plus frontispiece and 6 plates in black and white. Original quarter gray cloth with blue paper-covered boards, white paper label stamped in black to top board and backstrip, edges untrimmed; illustrated by means of facsimiles in black and white from drawings and photographs. Some fading and wear to boards, slight bumping to corners, offsetting to endpapers. Bookplate affixed to rear pastedown. Very good. Edition limited to four hundred copies pri... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Four Months Camping in the Himalayas
Van Der Sleen, W.G.N
London: Philip Allan, [1929]. 8vo, xiii + 213 pp. With a frontispiece and numerous illustrations from photographs. Original blue cloth, lower cover stained, internally a good copy. First edition, probably a remainder or later binding (the first was green cloth gilt). 'The author made two short visits to the Himalaya for geological research. This book is an account of his journeys in the Sutlej Valley and also in the neighboring hill country lying between Rampur and the Kulu borderÕ (Yakushi). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Companionable Books
Van Dyke, Henry
New York: Charles Scribners, 1922. 8vo, 391pp. 8 plates, including frontispiece of John Keats. Blue cloth, elaborate cover design by Margaret Armstrong in gilt and green. A fine copy. First edition. This is one of the 23 binding designs that Margaret Armstrong executed for Van Dyke titles, this one being identified by her signature monogram. ÒBy companionable books [Van Dyke] mean[s] those that are worth taking on a journey... books that bear reading often... Here [Van Dyke] has written about a few ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bibliography. Practical, Enumerative, Historical. An Introductory Manual. Illustrated
Van Hoesen, Henry Bartlett. Walter, Frank Keller (collaborator)
New York: Burt Franklin, 1971. 8vo, xiii, [2], 519pp. Original mint Cambridge light blue cloth, stamped in gilt to backstrip; illustrated throughout by means of facsimiles within the text. Fine. Reprint of the 1928 first edition. Divided into sections on practical bibliography, subject bibliography, library science, general reference books, special bibliographies, national bibliographies, universal bibliography, history of writing, history of printing, book-decoration, bookselling and publishing, and libr... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Bibliography. Practical, Enumerative, Historical. An Introductory Manual. Illustrated
Van Hoesen, Henry Bartlett, and Walter, Frank Keller
New York and London: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1929. Small 4to, xiii, [2], 519pp. Original red cloth stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip; illustrated throughout by means of facsimiles within the text. Some light staining to boards, backstrip faded as usual, outer edge of p. 519 missing, not affecting the text. Very good. First edition, second printing. Divided into sections on practical bibliography, subject bibliography, library science, general reference books, special bibliographies, natio... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical Contributions Relating to the Work of American and British Authors 1923-1932
Van Patten, Nathan
Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press & London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934 8vo, vii, 324pp. Original blue buckram stamped in gilt to backstrip, original unclipped light gray dust jacket stamped in black. Some uniform browning throughout, bookplate affixed to front pastedown, erratum bound in, some shelf wear. Very good. First edition. Arranged alphabetically by author, with appendices containing further reference information (also arranged by author). A very us... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
An Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical Contributions Relating to the Work of American and British Authors 1923-1932
Van Patten, Nathan
Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press & London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934 8vo, vii, 324pp. Original blue buckram stamped in gilt to backstrip; some very slight browning to edges, lacking dust jacket. Very good to near fine. First edition. Arranged alphabetically by author, with appendices containing further reference information (also arranged by author). A very useful and comprehensive resource for a specific period of English and American Literature in the 2... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
De Volmaakte Vrouw. Een Handleiding voor Speciale Lichaamscultuur. Met 534 Illustraties, waarvan 480 Filmbeelden
Van der Velde, Th. H
Amsterdam: Querido, 1933. Thick 8vo, (vi), 108pp. With 50 plates and 480 so-called film-reels (flip-book images), with captions. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, small tear to head of upper joint. otherwise very good. First edition. Van der Velde (1873-1937), a Dutch gynecologist and sexologist, made his fame by writing sexual "manuals", with for the time great frankness. This work deals with female body-culture, including a description of the sexual organs. The so-called film-stroken (film-... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$795.00

 
Little Slam Bang. Illustrated by Fletcher C. Ranson
Vanderveer, Helen
Chicago: P.F. Volland, 1928. Small 8vo, 38, (1 ad)pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Brightly illustrated endpapers. Original quarter-cloth, illustrated boards in original box. Light wear and soiling. Scarce as issued in box. Very good. First edition of this lovely book about the baby elephant and the little monkey, Wiggley Tail. Not in Cotsen. OCLC lists only 3 copies. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Women in the Life of Southern California. An Anthology Compiled from Southern California Quarterly
[Various]. Nunis Jr., Doyce B. (editor) and Watts, Jennifer A. (pictorial editor)
Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1996. 8vo, 431pp. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt to backstrip and decorated in gilt to top board. Frontispiece and illustrated throughout in black-and-white from photographs, daguerreotypes, maps and drawings, as well as facsimiles of earlier publications. Very slight bumping to corners, else in fine condition as issued. First edition thus. A useful and thorough look at womenÕs role in the development of society and culture in Southern C... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
William Blake
Vaughan, William
New York: Park South Books, 1985. 4to, [86] pp. 46 color plates. Black paper over boards. Illustrated dust-jacket with a small price-sticker to bottom corner. Very good. Reprint, originally published 1977. Not in Bentley who records a 1999 Tate publication by Vaughan with the same title. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
William Blake
Vaughan, William
New York: St. MartinÕs Press, 1978. 4to, [86] pp. 46 color plates. Illustrated wrappers. Some curling to edges. Very good. First American Edition. Not in Bentley who records a 1999 Tate publication by Vaughan with the same title. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Sagesse. Pointes Seches de Hermine David
Verlaine, Paul. Martin, Pierre-Lucien, binder
Paris: Creuzevault, 1943. Roy. 8vo, 129 pp. With 96 illustrations (53 original drypoint engravings, some full-page and colored by hand, and 43 culs-de-lampe) throughout in color and black and white, and two extra suites bound at the end, and an original watercolor at the front. Full blue morocco extra by Martin, covers very richly tooled in gilt to a geometrical design that moves as it reflects light. Suede endpapers, chemise and slipcase (worn), in flawless condition. Unique copy; of the twenty copies res... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10,750.00

 
Three Excessively Rare and Scarce Books and Something of Their Author
Vickery, Willis
Cleveland: Printed for the Author, 1927. 8vo, 42 pages. Original linen-backed drab boards, printed cover label, a fine copy. Bibliographical essay on William Blake, the Òthree excessively rare and scarce booksÓ in the title referring to Poetical Sketches of 1783, Songs of Innocence and of Experience, 1789 & 1794, and Descriptive Catalogue of 1809. All of these rarities were included in VickeryÕs perÂsonal collection. Bentley, Blake Books, 2904. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
EDWARD VISCHER'S DRAWINGS OF THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, 1861-1878. With a Biography of the Artist by Jeane Van Nostrand. Introduction by Thomas Albright
Vischer, Edward
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. Oblong folio. 44pp. With 44 color plates and several photographic illustrations Original brown cloth, plain dust-jacket, original mailing box, as new. Publication #172 of the Book Club of California, limted to 600 copies printed at the Arion Press. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Art of William BlakeÕs Illuminated Prints
Viscomi, Joseph
Manchester, England: Manchester Etching Workshop, 1983. 8vo, 25 pp. Booklet accompanying a single facsimile etching of ÒThe School Boy.Ó Brown cloth folder stamped in gilt. Very good. Limited to 125 copies, numbered on the title-page; this is a condensed version of the full facsimile issued by the Manchester Etching Workshop in colored and uncolored formats. The plate is uncolored. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, pages 135Ð36. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Blake and the Idea of the Book
Viscomi, Joseph. [Blake, William.]
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. Oblong small folio, xxxvi, 453 pp., profusely illustrated and with 13 color plates. Original cloth, dust-jacket, as new. First edition, already out of print. Bentley, Blake Books, (new edition 2000) notes on p. 11 that this is one of two books designated Òthe most important and lastingly-influentialÓ of the last twenty-five years. Shamefully, Princeton, notorious for remaindering EssickÕs Separate Plates catalogue recently, has now let this ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)