Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Printed circular on National School of Palmistry letterhead, signed in ink by Valcourt-Vermont using his pseudonym, Comte C. de Saint-Germain
[Valcourt-Vermont, Edgar de]
Printed circular on National School of Palmistry letterhead, signed in ink by Valcourt-Vermont using his pseudonym, Comte C. de Saint-Germain
Chicago:: National School of Palmistry,, [1897].. Old folds, a little darkening and wear; in very good condition.. Single leaf, approx. 11 x 8.5 inches, pictorial letterhead. The Chicago chirographical charlatan solicits information with this form letter to the Mayor of [in autograph:] Somerville, Mass., enclosing a complimentary copy of the American Journal of Palmistry and asking if "there is any city ordinance concerning the practice of legitimate and strictly scientific palmistry, and if you char... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Half-Past Eleven" or "How the End Will Come" by G. F. V. . . . Specially written for -- "The Man in the Street
[Vallance, George Frederick]
Half-Past Eleven" or "How the End Will Come" by G. F. V. . . . Specially written for -- "The Man in the Street
Small 8vo, self wrappers, [32] pages. The indefatigable and entertaining eschatological pamphleteer here weighs in with his opinion on the signs and portents that Armageddon approaches--who can deny the likelihood that he Anglo-Russian Treaty marks 11:34 PM on God's great clock? Vallance published a revised second edition of this work later in 1943 under the title Eleven Thirty-Five or How the End Will Come. With traces of a canceled revenue stamp dated 1943 on the verso of the last leaf (affecting a c... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Proof of Rome's Political Meddling in America
[Vance, James Scott]
(Washington, D.C.:: The Fellowship Forum,, 1927).. A trifle soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, 125, [3] pages. Inserted folding chart showing the vast reach of Roman Catholic organizations in the U.S., inserted double-leaf map of the Catholic influence in Washington, D.C., illus. On the pernicious influence of the Pope and his minions in American life, with especial attention paid to the Catholic Welfare Council, and the expected shots at Al Smith, the potential for the Vatican t... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Miracles in Forgotten Streets
Vande Water, John
Grand Rapids, Michigan:: Wm. B. Erdmans Publishing Company,, [1936].. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "S.G.B. from 'Van' (de Water) 1939.. A little soiled, spine browned; several leaves of the low-quality paper browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, original textured boards, black lettering, 92 pages. One plate. The Reformed Christian urban missionary recounts tales of his work in Grand Rapids, with a number of sympathetic and interesting accounts of some o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Phenomena of the Material World . . . Number 1 [wrapper title]. [Caption title:] The Geological Agency of Water and Subterranean Forces
Vaughan, D[aniel]
Phenomena of the Material World . . . Number 1 [wrapper title]. [Caption title:] The Geological Agency of Water and Subterranean Forces
Cincinnati:: Longley Brothers, Publishers,, 1856.. First edition, all published.. Wrappers somewhat worn and rather soiled; somewhat foxed; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, original printed wrappers, 24 pages. A fairly technical geological treatise from the moderately eccentric Irish-born man of science and recluse (1818 or 1821-1879), who came to Kentucky from Ireland, settled in Cincinnati, and wrote extensively on geology and astronomy. Vaughan appears as a minor character in John Uri Lloyd's hollow-eart... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Memoir of an Eventful Expedition in Central America; Resulting in the Discovery of the Idolatrous City of Iximaya, in an unexplored region; and the possession of two Remarkable Aztec Children, Descendents and Specimens of the Sacerdotal Caste, (now nearly extinct,) of the Ancient Aztec Founders of the Ruined Temples of that Country, Described by John L. Stevens [sic] . . . Translated from the Spanish of Pedro Velasquez, of San Salvador
Velasquez, Pedro, nominal author
Memoir of an Eventful Expedition in Central America; Resulting in the Discovery of the Idolatrous City of Iximaya, in an unexplored region; and the possession of two Remarkable Aztec Children, Descendents and Specimens of the Sacerdotal Caste, (now nearly extinct,) of the Ancient Aztec Founders of the Ruined Temples of that Country, Described by John L. Stevens [sic] . . . Translated from the Spanish of Pedro Velasquez, of San Salvador
8vo, pamphlet (lacks wrappers), 35 pages. Illus. As noted by Ricky Jay in Jay's Journal of Anomolies, "the Velasquez account not only achieved universal popularity, it also transcended veracity." A narrative purporting to be an account of an archeological adventure in discovery of a lost city in the jungles of South America, complete with a hair-raising escape from the lost Mayan city of Iximaya, betrayal at the hands of a Mayan maiden, and a human sacrifice, published in support of the exhibi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
An I. D. B. in South Africa
Vescelius-Sheldon, Louise
New York:: John W. Lovell,, (1888).. First edition.. A few gatherings rather shaken; cloth a little spotted; a very good copy.. 8vo, pictorial terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering. Illus. A tangled tale of diamond smuggling, bigamy, and local color around the mines of South Africa, with an almost obsessive fascination with miscegenation running as an undercurrent throughout. The "I. D. B." is an illicit diamond buyer, a class of traders upon whom the novel hinges. Hubin, Crime Fiction, page 362; Wr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
I Was a Priest . . . New and Revised Edition
Vinet, Lucien
[N. p.]:: Published by the Author; Available at Book Stores or Notre Dame Book Store, Winnipeg,, (1949).. Stated later edition of this fairly popular Protestant work, evidently first published in Toronto by the Canadian Protestant League.. Some discoloration to the front wrapper, a little wear and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial drab wrappers, 143 pages. An anti-Catholic tract from a former priest, warning against Rome's undue influence in Canadian politics. With much on the conver... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Irene; or, The Autobiography of an Artist's Daughter. And Other Tales
[Vingut, Mrs. Gertrude Fairfield and Genevieve Genevra Fairfield]
Irene; or, The Autobiography of an Artist's Daughter. And Other Tales
Large 8vo, elaborately gilt-stamped publisher's brown cloth, a.e.g., 383 pages. Frontis portrait. A handsome volume from the two talented daughters of the ill-fated editor and poet Sumner Lincoln Fairfield. Genevieve here contributes "The Vice President's Daughter" and "The Wife of Two Husbands," while Gertrude contributes the lengthier "Irene" to round off the volume; Gertrude includes an "Authoress' Notice" that "In consequence of an unavoidable del... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Original labeled photo of a portion of a 1906 coal mining operation in West Virginia
(West Virginia)
Original labeled photo of a portion of a 1906 coal mining operation in West Virginia
[Hackers Junction, W.V.:: n. p.,, 1906].. Corners of the mount worn and rubbed; a little light soiling; in very good condition.. Photo measures 6 x 8 inches on an 8 x 10 inch mount, with a mounted autograph label below the image. With the label "700 Ton Coal Washer - Under Construction. Midland Coa[l] & Coke Co. Nov. 20 1906. Hackers Jnc. W. Va." Contemporary records show the Midland Coal and Coke Co. working the Midland Shaft at Hackers Junction on the Berryburg Branch of the G. & B. R.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Great Virginia Agricultural, Mechanical and Tobacco Exhibition. Richmond, Virginia, October, 1888 [caption title]
(Virginia Agricultural, Mechanical and Tobacco Exhibition)
The Great Virginia Agricultural, Mechanical and Tobacco Exhibition. Richmond, Virginia, October, 1888 [caption title]
(Richmond, Va.:: B. F. Johnson,, 1888).. First edition.. A little wear and soiling, with a few small tears; in very good condition.. Unbound single-leaf bifolium, approx. 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Vignette illustratrion. New South economic ballyhoo, an attractive and extensive promotional brochure for the industrial and agricultural exposition planned for Richmond, "The Land where Blizzards and Tornados are not known." With much on Richmond's prime location as the "middle gate" to the Unit... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Women Workers: Some Basic Statistics [wrapper title]
Vogel, Lise
Women Workers: Some Basic Statistics [wrapper title]
Boston:: New England Free Press,, (1971).. First edition.. Somewhat sunned and a bit dust-soiled; a very good copy.. Large 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 19 pages. Krichmar 2968: "Statistics on age of working women, kinds of jobs held by women, salaries, nonwhite women, and women in labor unions. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A Farmer in Congress [caption title]
(Vrooman, Carl Schurz)
(Bloomington, Illinois):: [n. p.,, 1946].. First edition.. A couple of small marginal tears; a fine copy.. 8vo, unbound pamphlet, [4] pages. A pamphlet on "Why Farmers Should Vote for Vrooman," in support of the Democrat's unsuccessful run for Congress against long-time Downstate Representative Les Arends. Includes information on his efforts for farm relief. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Silver Text Bible Lessons: A Sociological Interpretation of the Bible from Genesis to Joshua
Vrooman, Amne L
Silver Text Bible Lessons: A Sociological Interpretation of the Bible from Genesis to Joshua
St. Louis:: Walter Vrooman,, 1898.. First edition, published as a number of the Volunteers' Quarterly.. Wrapper loose, spine chipped; some old staining to the title; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers (lacks rear wrapper) wire stitched, 122, [6] pages. A progressive sociological interpretation of the Bible, all tending to point up Vrooman's ideas on the ideal Co-operative Commonwealth. Amne Vrooman supplied the funding behind the establishment of the progressive Ruskin College for... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With photos (8)