Authors starting with V from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 312
THE QUICKSANDS OF PACTOLUS
New York: Holt, 1896.. Cloth, t.e.g. Early ink ownership signature, light rubbing, else very nice. First American edition of this early novel by the English novelist who seems to have been perennially stuck on California. BAIRD & GREENWOOD 2461. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
STREGA
New York: Knopf, 1987.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's second novel. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE HUNGRY ANGEL
New York: Atheneum, 1983.. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition, translated by William Attwood. The film director's first novel. Review copy with slip, photo, and promotional flyer laid in. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE JERICO PAPERS: A QUAINT AND AMUSING SIDE OF EARLY NEW ENGLAND LIFE
New York: The Jerico Papers, [1893].. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. Inscribed "Compliments of the Author," as most likely many were. Edges slightly bumped, else very good and bright. WRIGHT III:5633. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MODERN HUNGARIAN POETRY
New York: Columbia University Press, 1977.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portraits. First edition. Foreword by William Jay Smith. Dusty, else very good in worn and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
FIFTY SONGS BY
[London: Sold by Messrs. Hacon & Ricketts at the Sign of the Dial, 1896].. Large octavo. Paper and decorated boards, printed spine label. Label a trifle darkened and lightly rubbed, a few isolated foxmarks to spine, touch of wear at spine tips, usual tan offsetting to endsheets, otherwise an unusually nice copy. First edition of this selection, edited by John Gray. Title-border and decorative initials by Charles Ricketts. One of 210 copies printed on Arnold's handmade paper at the Ballantyne Press. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH FROM "JUDGMENT DAY."
[New York]. [ca. 1934].. Original borderless sepia silver print, 24 x 19 cm (9 3/8 x 7 3/8 inches). Faint oxidation along left and upper edges, otherwise very good or better. A superb image, in Valente's distinctive style, identified on the verso in a later hand as from a production of Elmer Rice's play, "Judgement Day" [sic] (corrected from "We , the People"), and with the photographer's stamp "Proof Property of Alfred Valente." Rice's play was a political work... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
OLE MARSTER AND OTHER VERSES
Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, 1921.. Gilt cloth. Ink name, gilding tarnished, otherwise near fine in chipped, possibly later dust jacket with expansive blurbs. First edition of this collection of dialect verse, published (in spite of the imprint) by the Valentine Museum. The verse is absurdly condescending, but garnered praise on the jacket from Glasgow, Cabell, and others. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
RUDOLPH VALENTINO
New York: Stein and Day, [1976].. 127,[1]pp. Cloth and boards. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Bibliography. Index. First edition of this photo-biography of the screen star. Ink name on endsheet, otherwise a near fine copy of this cheaply made book in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with a short edge tear to the lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE LIZARD'S TAIL...TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GREGORY RABASSA
New York: Farrar, [1983].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
AN ESSAY ON THE ANTIQUITY OF THE IRISH LANGUAGE; BEING A COLLATION OF THE IRISH WITH THE RUNIC LANGUAGE, WITH A PREFACE, PROVING IRELAND TO BE THE THULE OF THE ANCIENTS...AND, REMARKS ON THE ESSAY...ADDRESSED TO THE PRINTER OF THE LONDON CHRONICLE, IN THE
London: Printed for Richard Ryan, 1818.. [4],115,[8]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Title leaf dust- soiled, several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, terminal ad leaf present, but detached, internally very good. Third edition, adding the 'Remarks' signed by "Celticus." The first edition appeared in Dublin in 1772, and this edition reprints the text verbatim from its appearance in Vallancey's omnibus COLLECTEANA (1786). BRADSHAW 7791. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AN ESSAY ON THE ANTIQUITY OF THE IRISH LANGUAGE. BEING A COLLATION OF THE IRISH WITH THE RUNIC LANGUAGE. WITH A PREFACE PROVING IRELAND TO BE THE THULE OF THE ANCIENTS. ADDRESSED TO THE LITERATI OF EUROPE
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, 1772.. x,[2],63,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Title leaf folded up at bottom preserving early annotations when bound, several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, moderately foxed and occasionally spotted, last two leaves torn at gutter and the last detached; an unlovely but intact copy. First edition. A prospectus, of sorts, for the author's expanded 1773 Grammar. During his assignment to the military survey, Vallancey "became interested in the hi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LE TROISIÈME EXIL, POËME
Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Pillet Aine, 1832.. 38pp.l Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Uniform foxing to the textblock, wrappers a trifle used at edges, with small chip to spine; a very good copy. First edition. Henri-Zozime (1786 - 1859), who spent much of his youth abroad, was from a Royalist family and was eventually imprisoned by order of Bonaparte. He was active as both a poet and as an editor. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MAITRES ET AMIS
Paris: [Published by the Artist], 1927.. Large quarto. Loose folded signatures, laid into gilt wrappers and somewhat worn gilt board chemise, with ribbon ties. Alas, somewhat foxed, otherwise good. One of an edition of two hundred copies printed on Vélin d'Arches, illustrated with fifteen original chiaroscuro engraved portraits by Jacques Beltrand, accompanied by two suites of the portraits printed in variant states. This is copy "8/25" - a state not noted in the colophon or in Monod, w... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
INTRODUCTION A L'AME ET LA DANSE DE PAUL VALÉRY
Liège: Editions Desoer, [nd].. Small quarto. printed wrapper over plain wrappers. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies (of 525). Lower wrapper lightly soiled, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MONSIEUR TESTE LA SOIRÉE. LE LOG-BOOK QUELQUES ÉPÎTRES
Paris: Éditions du Sagittaire, [1931].. Small quarto. Decorated beige boards. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies on vergé d'Arches, from a total edition of 1225. Poet/publisher James Laughlin's copy, with his booklabel. Spine discolored, boards dust smudged and bumped at fore-tips, erasure on front free endsheet, small marginal moisture stain at lower fore corner of most leaves, scattered light foxing, but a sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
SELECTED WRITINGS
[New York]: New Directions, [1950].. Cloth. First edition of this collection of translations by Devlin, McGreevey, Laughlin, Adams, Varése, Strachan, Cowley, Kirkup, et al. Top edge dusty, ink name on free endsheet, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
LA JEUNE PARQUE
Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1917.. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers. About fine in typically tanned, lightly chipped glassine outer wrapper, which has faintly offset to the extreme edges of the endsheets. First edition. One of 575 numbered copies on Vergé d'Arches, in addition to twenty-five copies on Japon. "Here Valéry broke his long silence of twenty years...This, like all his best poetry is about the act of creation" - Connolly. It is reckone... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
ESSAI SUR STENDHAL
Paris: Jacques Schiffrin / Éditions de la Pléide, [1927].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Typographic decorations by René Ben Sussan. Spine cracking a bit, offset on endsheets from old tape affixing glassine wrapper, internally about fine. First edition. One of eighteen copies on Vélin à la Cuve reserved for friends of the author and publisher, from a total edition of 315 copies. This copy bears the publisher's affectionate presentation inscription. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
PECHEURS D'HOMMES
Paris: Albin Michel, [1940].. Printed wrappers. First edition, fine paper issue. One of twenty lettered copies on Hollande, wholly untrimmed. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)With dust jacket (236)
Signed (63)
With photos (32)

