Authors starting with V from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Auswertung der Dokumentation der funften Welthandels- und
1981. Fine. Bremer Gesellschaft fur Wirtschaftforschung e.V. Auswertung der Dokumentation der funften Welthandels- und Entwicklungskonferenz Manila 1979. (Wissenschaftliche Schriftenreihe des Bundesministeriums fur wirtschaftliche Zusammenarbeit Vol. 37) Baden-Baden: Nomos, (1981). Fine. International Relations, International Trade. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
FAMILY RECORDS OF JOHN JACKSON VALENTINE
1957. Paperback. VALENTINE, John Jackson. FAMILY RECORDS OF JOHN JACKSON VALENTINE. (Memphis, TN: Self-published) 1957 [facsimile reproduction, undated]. unpaginated (about 150 single-sided pages) 4to., open-spine binder, stiff wrappers. Ex-library with no external markings. Author's signature on bookplate. South Carolinian Valentine family. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
LA JEUNE PARQUE: POEME
1936. Paperback. Fine. VALERY, Paul, commentary by Alain. LA JEUNE PARQUE: POEME. [n.p.] Librairie Gallimard, 1936. 8vo., printed wrappers with glassine jacket and paper covered decorative slipcase. No. 227 of 1060 numbered copies. Owner's personal bookplate on ffep. Near fine. Minor shelfwear to heel and crown. Fore-edge and top largely unopened. Glassine jacket chipped, yellowed. Slipcase age-toned, slightly rubbed, with top strip detched and laid in. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
THE GOOD LIFE [BLISS IN THE HILLS]
1997. Paperback. Very Good. VALICENTI, Rick. THE GOOD LIFE [BLISS IN THE HILLS]. [n.p.] A Thirst Production, 1997 ... for the Friends of Gilbert. Oblong elephant folio, grey and multicolor wrappers. Printed by Graphic Arts Studio. 12 pp., stiff paper, grey with grey type or color photo reproductions, interleaved with die-cut semitransparent grey paper, revealing parts of the previous/next pages. Signed by Valicenti on rear cover. Light soil to rear cover, light edgewear to wrappers. Very good plus overall.... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
THE SECRET DIARY OF LADY TAKAYAMA
1960. Very Good. VALLA, Alene. THE SECRET DIARY OF LADY TAKAYAMA. Kyoto: Printed by The Naigai Printing Company Limited, 1960. 49 pp. + color and b/w plates. Small 4to., silver paper covered boards with color pastedown illustration on front cover. Very good, corners slightly bumped, minor shelfwear, front flyleaf creased. Lovely color or monochrome plates tipped in on black paper mounts. Set in sixteenth century Japan. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
VAGABOND DREAMS COME TRUE
1930. VALLEE, Rudy. VAGABOND DREAMS COME TRUE. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., (1930). First trade edition; inscribed by Vallee in red ink on the t.p.: "To Paul, in friendship. Rudy Vallee." Photo illustrations. 8vo.: xiii, [14]-262, [1] pp. Black cloth, title in gilt to spine, facsimile signature and vingette illustration gilt-stamped to upper board, illustrated endpapers, top-edge stained red. Text leaves are lightly and evenly toned. Shallow dampstain along top-edge of upper boar... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK
1984. Fine. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First edition. [32] pp. 4to., terra cotta cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine and upper board. Fourteen evocative drawings suggest, but do not explain, the mysteries of Harris Burdick. Clean and crisp, in a like dust wrapper, this is a very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
EMPTY MIRROR
1974. Fine. VAN DE WETERING, Janwillem. THE EMPTY MIRROR. Experiences in a Japanese Zen Monastery. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First American edition. 8vo., black cloth; [x] + 145 pp. Fine, in a mildly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket; sun to spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
EMPREINTES
1952. Paperback. Good. (Periodical). VAN DEN DRIESSCHE, Herman, ed. EMPREINTES. Revue Trimestrielle. Bruxelles: Les Editions "L'Ecran du Monde," 1946(-1952). 10 (of 12) issues. A large selection of this literary/art journal which, despite initial claims to being a quarterly, ended its run as a "revue periodique." We offer numbers 1-8 and 10-11 bound in eight issues as published. (Two of the issues, nos. 7-8 and 10-11, are double numbers.) Of particular interest are three number... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$110.00
STUDIA BIBLIOGRAPHICA IN HONOREM HERMAN DE LA FONTAINE VERWEY
1966. Fine. VAN DER WOUDE, S., ed. STUDIA BIBLIOGRAPHICA IN HONOREM HERMAN DE LA FONTAINE VERWEY. Amsterdam: Menno Hertzberger & Co., 1967. 8vo., red cloth. 478 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket with spine browning, few nicks to top of spine. Howard Nixon's personal copy. A festschrift celebrating Verwey's career in librarianship and bibliography, and sixteenth and seventeenth century books. Text in English, French or German. B/w plates, frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
CARELESS CLOCK
1947. Fine. VAN DOREN, Mark. THE CARELESS CLOCK. Poems about Children in the Family. Illustrated by Waldo Pierce. New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., (1947). First edition, signed by the author and illustrator. 8vo., green cloth. Slight bump to front board; else fine, in a dust jacket with one small closed tear and fading at spine, slight soiling and edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
OTHER PROVINCES
1925. Very Good. VAN DOREN, Carl. OTHER PROVINCES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. First edition. Octavo. xvi,149 pp. Patterned paper boards, navy cloth spine with printed paper label, top-edge stained blue to match spine. Ownership stamp embossed in blind on ffep. In a yellow dust-jacket printed with green; it is sunned on spine, with some irregular shallow loss at heel and crown, and has a 1 1/4" closed tear on front panel. A fine copy in an about very good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
1886. Very Good. VAN DYKE, Theodore S. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: Its Valleys, Hills, and Streams; Its Animals, Birds, and Fishes; Its Gardens, Farms, and Climate. New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert; San Francisco: Samuel Carson & Co., (1886). 8vo., green cloth, gilt. Some rubbing and edgewear to spine and boards with some general exterior soil. Clean within. Good plus to about very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
COLLEGE: A SMITH MOSAIC
1975. Fine. VAN VORIS, Jacqueline. COLLEGE: A SMITH MOSAIC. Smith College: 1975. First edition. Signed in pencil on front flyleaf by Smith College President at time of publication. 228 pp. 8vo., black cloth stamped in silver. Externally fine. In good tan illustrated dust jacket with sevral closed tears and light soil. Foxing to enappers through first and last three or four pages. The Smith Centernary. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
RELAPSE; OR, VIRTUE IN DANGER
1697 . [VANBRUGH, John, Sir]. THE RELAPSE; OR, VIRTUE IN DANGER: Being the sequel of The Fool in Fashion, a comedy. Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury Lane. [London:] Printed for Samuel Briscoe ..., 1697. First edition. Small quarto. A-O4. 21.5 x 16 cm. [8],29-56,59-106 pp. Pagination is a bit irregular (pp. 30-31 are misnumbered 32-33, and page nos. 57-58 are dropped completely), bu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,750.00
PROV REP VIETNAM
1970. Fine. VANDERBIE, Jan H. PROV REP VIETNAM; A Provincial Representative's Account of Two Years in Vietnam-1966-68. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1970). Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 8vo., grey cloth. Clean and fresh. Near fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00
SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH
1960. Fine. (SACCO-VANZETTI). SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH. By Robert H. Montgomery. New York: The Devon-Adair Company, 1960. 8vo., black cloth. First edition. Slight soiling at boards. Fine, in price-clipped, slightly nicked dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
AUSGEWAHLTE SCHRIFTEN 1918-1964
1979. Fine. VARGA, E.S. AUSGEWAHLTE SCHRIFTEN 1918-1964. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1979. In 3 volumes: Der Beginn der allgemeinen Krise des Kapitalismus; Die Wirtschaftskrisen; Der Kapitalismus nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg. All fine in dust jacket. Economics. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
RAILROAD BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND EPHEMERA, 24 ITEMS
1927. Paperback. [RAILROAD] RAILROAD BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND EPHEMERA, 24 ITEMS. As follows: 1. DETROIT LUBRICATOR COMPANY. "GENUINE DETROIT" MODEL A LOCOMOTIVE MECHANICAL LUBRICATOR, TYPE NO. 355, CATALOG NO. 175. Detroit, MI [n.d.] 55 pp. including folding charts and b/w illustrations and halftone photos. 8vo., heavily soiled printed stapled wrappers, yellow. Some soil to page edges. 2. DETROIT LUBRICATOR COMPANY. "GENUINE DETROIT" MODEL A LOCOMOTIVE FORCE FEED OILER, CATALOG NO. 174. Det... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF MAINE
1881. Good. VARNEY, Geo. J. A GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF MAINE. Boston: B.B. Russell, 1881. 611 pp. Illustrated. 8vo., brick cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Sunning to spine and front board. Minor rubbing and edgewear. Internally quite clean and fresh. A lovely copy. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (4)
With photos (15)

