Authors starting with V from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Eleventh Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Embracing Idaho, and Wyoming, Being A Report of Progress of the Exploration for the Year 1877
Washington Government Printing Office 1873 Hardcover Good 720 pp. Ex-library. Original black cloth with gilt title to the spine. Illustrations, charts, tables and folding maps and profiles. Library bookplate on the front pastedown. Some wear along the edges, corners and spine ends. Minor losses to the spine ends. Rear, inner hinge is cracked; front, inner hinge is starting. The binding is loose and shaken. Internally very good. Hardcover. Very good. (4647) ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
No One Makes it Alone
Salt Lake City, UT Oxide Books 2006 Paperback First Edition As NEW White wraps with photographic front cover. Valdez's book is "the true story of how a poor, fatherless, westside Latino paperboy - destined to be a respected judge - is plucked off a cold, wintery street corner by an Anglo businessman who mentors and fathers him . . . [and how] nearly forty years later, Judge Andrew A. Valdez, returns the favor when he finds Keller on the street, alone and destitute, a victim of Alzheimer's Dise... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Cesar Vallejo: The Complete Posthumous Poetry
Amsterdam University of California Press 1978 Hardcover First edition 339pp. Large octavo [26 cm] Dark red cloth with silver stamped title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Light rubbing to corners of jacket. Blind stamped former owner initials on half title. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Photograph of map of the Great Salt Lake Valley
Salt Lake City, UT E. Martin Photgrapher 3 1/2" by 2 1/4" Carte-des-visite of map of Great Salt Lake Valley. Albumen photograph on mounted card of an illustrated map of the Great Salt Lake Valley. By early pioneer photographer, Edward Martin. See item #129. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$350.00
Wretched Stone
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 Hardcover First Edition [32pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm/] 1/4 blue cloth over blue boards gilt stamped title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Small scuff on front board. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Utah Place Names: A Comprehensive Guide to the Origins of Geographical Names, A Compilation
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press 1992 Paperback 2nd Printing As NEW Wraps in gray and red spine and covers. "Poverty Flat. Bearskin Gulch. Drunker Hollow. Hogup Mountain. Lousy Jim Creek. Hey Joe Canyon. Snake John Reef. Sob Rapids. Nipple Butte. Tooele. La Verkin. Skutumpah. All Utah toponyms, or place names. Where are they? What is their history? Their importance? . . . John W. Van Cott has spent the better part of a lifetime searching out the answers to these questions... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Mel Bay Presents Harmonic Mechanisms For Guitar Volume Two
Pacific, Missouri Mel Bay Publications 1981 Paperback First printing Very good 381pp. Spiral Bound. Condition is very good with shelf wear and some fading to the cover. Extensive instructional book for guitar students. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
North of the Border
New York Walker and Company 1988 Hardcover First edition NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Light blue spine and boards are clean and bright. Fair amount of bumping at the head of the spine and a very faint bump at the tail. Signed by the author on the title page in light blue pen. Dust Jacket - has a very faint wrinkle at the head of the spine and nearly unnoticable rubbing at the tip of the upper rear corner. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Parrot Blues
New York Harper Collins 1995 Hardcover First edition NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Tan boards quarterbound in navy blue paper are clean and bright. Very slight bump at the head of the spine and light bumping at the tail. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page in light black pen: "To ----" on the upper edge of the title page. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Dust Jacket - has just the faintest trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the extreme ti... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Ditch Rider
New York Harper Collins 1998 Hardcover First edition NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Black boards quarterbound in maroon paper are clean and bright. Very faint bump at the head and tail of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page in blue pen. Dust Jacket - has just the faintest trace of rubbing at the tail of the spine and at the extreme tips of the lower corners. Part of the series of stories with the character Neil Hamel. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Hotshots
New York Harper Collins 1996 Hardcover First edition VG+/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Light brown boards quarterbound in black cloth are clean and bright. Very slight rubbing at the head and tail of the spine. Pages are a very light cream color. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page in light black pen: "---- - Thanks again for your help - Judy," as well as a full name right under printed one. Dust Jacket - has a wrinkle at the head of the spine. Part of the series of stories with the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Land of Burning Heat
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 2003 Hardcover First edition F/F SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Bright red cloth spine and boards are clean. Signed by the author on the title page in blue pen. Dust Jacket - has no noticable flaws. Part of the series of stories with the character Claire Reynier ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
King of Beaver Island: The Life and Assassination of James Jesse Strang
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1988 Hardcover First edition 335pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth with gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. After the martyrdom of Joseph Smith, a small group of saints headed by James Strang headed north and eventually settled at Beaver Island on Lake Michigan. James Strang ran the island as a personal kingdom even being dubbed "King James". ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
King of Beaver Island: The Life and Assassination of James Jesse Strang
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1988 Hardcover First edition 335pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth with gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. After the martyrdom of Joseph Smith, a small group of saints headed by James Strang headed north and eventually settled at Beaver Island on Lake Michigan. James Strang ran the island as a personal kingdom even being dubbed "King James". ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Destination: Universe!
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1952 Hardcover First edition Very good Octavo, 295 pp. Red clothbound with title stamped to spine in white. No jacket. Mild fading to spine. Bend mark across front board. From the collection of Elizabeth Pope, a longtime Utah f&sf collector, who was very prominent in science fiction fandom, with her attractive bookplate loosely laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
The World of A
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Hardcover Early edition 246pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Light green paper covered boards and green ink stamped titles. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. There are a couple of short closed tears in the edges. Price-clipped. About the author- Vogt "spent a youthful year on a farm as separator man on a threshing machine and then, at the age of twenty, sat down at a typewriter and has never since ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Slan
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1946 Hardcover First edition 216pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title and gilt stamped decorative designs on the spine. Very good condition. There is a small thin dark stain on the bottom edge of the rear pastedown, else the book is very clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well, with a subtly faded spine. The edges of the inside flaps are slightly darkened. A very attractive jacket. One of 4,000 copies. The first Arkham House title was publis... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Masters of Time
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1950 Hardcover First edition 227pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good condition. The endsheets are foxed. The dust jacket is in good condition only, with quite a bit of rippling. A. E. Van Vogt was a member of Science Fiction Writers of America, Authors Guild, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, and Count Dracula Society (R. Reginald- Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature Volume 2).... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
The Weapon Makers
New York A Corwin Book / Greenburg: Publisher 1952 Hardcover First edition 220pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light geen paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The edges of the rear endsheet have several light stains. The dust jacket is in poor condition. Only the rear panel remains. A. E. Van Vogt was a member of Science Fiction Writers of America, Authors Guild, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, and Count Dracula Society (R. Reginald- Science Fiction and Fant... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
The Weapon Shops of Isher
New York A Corwin Book / Greenberg: Publisher 1951 Hardcover First edition 231pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light orange cloth with a black ink stamped title on the spine, and a very small ink stamped design on the front cover. Near fine condition. The jacket is in fair condition only, with heavily chipped edges, and a two inch loss from the paper at the foot of the spine. There are several thin tears in the front panel, along the fold of the inside flap. The longest tear measures 2 inches. Price-clipped. Publisher... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (29)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (42)

