Authors starting with V from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Hard Candy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardback First trade edition 9.25" x 6". 242pp. Black paper covered boards with a black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Natalie; or, A Gem Among the Sea - Weeds
Andover: W.F. Draper, 1859. Hardback 7.5" x 4.5". 324pp. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light wear to spine tips, else near fine condition. A novel about the loss of a brother. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Masters and Friends
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardback 7.75 x 4.75. 406pp. Light beige cloth with gilt signature on cover and lettering on spine, in dust wrapper. One small mark on the front board, else fine condition. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear, has a small pencil marking on cover, and has small tear on corner and base of spine else VG+ condition. "An informal collection of essays and speeches on the writers (philosophers, moralists, novelists, poets) who in one way or another counted fo... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Second Chance
New York: Delacorte Books, 1991. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 278pp. Blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A Harry Stoner mystery. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Eskimoland Speaks
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1941. Hardback First edition 9" x 5.75". 242pp., with index. Light brown cloth with white lettering and green decoration. With a bit of residue from a removed bookplate on the front paste down, mild foxing to edges, else nice VG+ condition. A first hand account of a family who spent two years in arctic Alaska in U. S. government service. With many photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Shoji. How To Design, Build, and Install Japanese Screens
Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha International, 1988. Paperback First edition 10" x 7". 96pp. Glossy wrappers, with an illustrated outer wrapper. Fine condition. With Japanese and English language text. A detailed study with many black & white photo illustrations by Jeffrey Westman and many drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Herbs For Urbans - and Suburbans
New York: Loker Raley, 1940. Hardback 8" x 5.5". 95pp. Beige cloth. Near fine condition. Third printing. With many herb recipes for appetizers, main dishes, sauces, vegetables, vinegars, and more as well as chapters on medicinal uses of herbs, and some herb lore. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sea-Tac Keel. Vol. 2, number 4
Seattle: Seattle - Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation, 1943. 15.25" x 10.75". 8pp. Glossy photo illustrated wrappers. Mild general wear but still overall near fine condition. An in house newsletter / magazine for employees of the Seattle - Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation. With many interesting black & white photo illustrations. Includes articles on war bonds, servicemen, the employees noon - time fun show, shipyard employee transportation, women in the workplace, etc. The photo on the f... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Kidnap Murder Case
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 316 pp. plus ads. Black cloth lettered in silver. A good copy lacking dust jacket. Moderate external wear & soiling, bookplate removed, front hinge separated at spine top, otherwise sound copy of a mystery novel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Garden Murder Case. A Philo Vance Story
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 332pp. Binding slightly cocked, with a bit of residue from a removed bookplate on the front paste down endpaper, else a VG+ copy in a somewhat edge worn jacket that has a large chip on the rear panel. This mystery novel was filmed in 1936 by Edwin Marin. Edmund Lowe starred as Philo Vance. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
American Legend A Treasury of Our Country's Yesterdays
New York & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1946. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.5". 535 pp. Grey cloth, illustrated dust wrapper. Near fine condition, dust wrapper has edge wear and staining else VG+. An anthology of excerpts from various American novels and short stories by authors including Herman Melville, Mark Twain, O. Henry and James Thurber. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Personal Recollections of Vincent Van Gogh
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. Hardback First edition 8.75" x 6.25". 58pp. Orange paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. With a foreword by Arthur B. Davies. A personal account of the legendary painter. With many illustrations from Van Gogh's paintings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Thoughts of Dr. Van Kirk
Bellingham, WA: (Union Printing Company), 1933. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 127pp. Velveteen brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Some edge wear and rubbing, esle a VG+ copy. Introduction by Frank I. Sefrit. The book is composed of papers and lectures delivered by the Dr. Van Kirk in and around Bellingham, Washington. Topics include: Lymphoid Tissue, Paranoia, Comets and Stars, Radioactivity, Acrtic Dangers and Obstacles and Causes of World Chaos and many other topics and people. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tiles. A Collector's Guide
London: Souvenir Press, 1979. Paperback 8.5" x 6.75". 143pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. A good study of ceramic tiles, including medieval tiles, Dutch and English Delftware, Victorian tile production, design and stylistic sources, famous tile manufacturers, the study of tiles, etc. With a glossary and a bibliography and many black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Air Storming. A Collection of 40 Radio Talks Delivered by Hendric Willem van Loon Over the Stations of the National Broadcasting Company
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.5". 307pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with a light bit of edge wear and some soiling on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Our Cornell
ithica, N.Y.: The Cayuga Press, 1939. Hardback 6.75" x 4.75". 82pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Very light soiling, else near fine condition. A sort of tribute to the Ivy League school. Illustrated with photographs by Margaret Bourke - White and Barrett Gallagher. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Songs America Sings
New York: Simon and schuster, 1939. Hardback 12" x 8.75". 96pp. Color illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Spine tip and corners a bit worn, else VG+ condition. The jacket is worn and used. With the lyrics and music to many American musical classics. With many color illustrations by Van Loon. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
They Tried to Cut It All. Gray's Harbor - Turbulent Years of Greed and Greatness
Aberdeen, Washington: Friends of the Aberdeen Public Library, 1980. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 308pp., with index. Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some rubbing and some edge tears. Includes many illustrations after old photographs. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. One of the best books on the logging industry in the Pacific Northwest. It also includes much historical information on Gray's Harbor County, on Washington stat... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Money Personality
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1972. Hardback 9" x 6". 201pp. Green buckram, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. A weird get rich quick book by the noted science fiction author. One of the promises he makes is that he can show how to make $2 plus $2 equal $100 million. Now that really is the New Math. What a shock from a guy who was into Scientology (well, Dianetics) early on. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Electron Densities in Molecules and Molecular Orbits
New York: Academic Press, 1975. 11" x 8.5". 101pp. Beige cloth, red lettering. Corners bumped, neat ownership signature, else near fine condition. A highly technical work, with details on orbitals in quantum chemical calculations, electron densities and shapes in atoms and molecules, cross sectional plots of electron densities, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (10)

