Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

 
Songs of the Valiant Voivode, and Other Strange Folk-Lore for the First Time Collected from Roumanian Peasants and Set Forth in English
Vacaresco, Helene
London and New York: Harper and Borthers, 1905. Hardcover 5.5" x 7.75". 238pp. Decorative green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; some edge wear, mild soiling and some foxing; else a VG+ copy. Tales and legends of Romania (Roumania) gathered by the author for this book. The stories revolve around royalty, princesses, fairies, and enchantments. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardback First trade edition 9.25" x 6". 242pp. Black paper covered boards with a black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The World's Great Collections. Oriental Ceramics. Vol. 11. The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Valenstein, Suzanne G., Julia Meech - Pekarik & Marilyn Jenkins
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., 1982. Hardcover 14.25" x 10". 179 pages. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, else fine condition, in the original publisher's slipcase. A beautiful guide to the Chinese, Japanese and Islamic ceramics in the New York museum's collection. Packed with color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Masters and Friends
Valery, Paul
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardback 7.75 x 4.75. 406pp. Light beige cloth with gilt signature on cover and lettering on spine, in dust wrapper. One small mark on the front board, else fine condition. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear, has a small pencil marking on cover, and has small tear on corner and base of spine else VG+ condition. "An informal collection of essays and speeches on the writers (philosophers, moralists, novelists, poets) who in one way or another counted fo... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Second Chance
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte Books, 1991. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 278pp. Blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A Harry Stoner mystery. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hindsight
Vallejo, Boris
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. Hardback First American edition 12.25" x 9". Grey cloth, in dustwrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A collection of photographs of nude female posteriors by the legendary fantasy artist. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Shoji. How To Design, Build, and Install Japanese Screens
Van Arsdale, Jay
Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha International, 1988. Paperback First edition 10" x 7". 96pp. Glossy wrappers, with an illustrated outer wrapper. Fine condition. With Japanese and English language text. A detailed study with many black & white photo illustrations by Jeffrey Westman and many drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Kidnap Murder Case
Van Dine, S. S
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 316 pp., plus ads. Black cloth with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Snag on the cloth at the front top corner, binding slightly cocked, else nice VG+ condition; the jacket has tape reinforcement on the reverse and light edge wear and rubbing, but is otherwise fairly bright. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Kidnap Murder Case
Van Dine, S. S
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 316 pp. plus ads. Black cloth lettered in silver. A good copy lacking dust jacket. Moderate external wear & soiling, bookplate removed, front hinge separated at spine top, otherwise sound copy of a mystery novel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Garden Murder Case. A Philo Vance Story
Van Dine, S. S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 332pp. Binding slightly cocked, with a bit of residue from a removed bookplate on the front paste down endpaper, else a VG+ copy in a somewhat edge worn jacket that has a large chip on the rear panel. This mystery novel was filmed in 1936 by Edwin Marin. Edmund Lowe starred as Philo Vance. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
How To Find Happyland
Van Dresser, Jasmine Stone
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. Hardback First edition 9" x 6.5". 122pp. Blue cloth with a color illustrated label on the front board, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt. Light rubbing and soiling, neat gift inscription, one illustration with a short tape repair, else a nice VG+ condition copy. With ten full page color illustrations, a color illustrated title page, and many black & white illustrations by Florence E. Storer. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sins of America: As "Exposed" by the Police Gazette
Van Every, Edward
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1931. Hardcover 12" x 9.5". 297pp. Rose colored cloth covered hardback. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, general fading and staining, board lightly bowed, else VG condition. With 206 reproductions of original woodcut illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
American Legend A Treasury of Our Country's Yesterdays
Van Gelder, Robert & Dorothy
New York & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1946. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.5". 535 pp. Grey cloth, illustrated dust wrapper. Near fine condition, dust wrapper has edge wear and staining else VG+. An anthology of excerpts from various American novels and short stories by authors including Herman Melville, Mark Twain, O. Henry and James Thurber. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Advanced Optical Techniques
Van Heel, A.C.S., editor
Amsterdam: North - Holland Publishing Company / John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1967. Hardcover First American edition 9.5" x 6.5". 678 pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Small ownership blindstamp else fine condition. A compilation of technical articles in the field of optics. Written for the specialists in the field. Many illustrations from drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Thoughts of Dr. Van Kirk
Van Kirk, Dr
Bellingham, WA: (Union Printing Company), 1933. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 127pp. Velveteen brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Some edge wear and rubbing, esle a VG+ copy. Introduction by Frank I. Sefrit. The book is composed of papers and lectures delivered by the Dr. Van Kirk in and around Bellingham, Washington. Topics include: Lymphoid Tissue, Paranoia, Comets and Stars, Radioactivity, Acrtic Dangers and Obstacles and Causes of World Chaos and many other topics and people. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Days of Our Years [New Chapters]
Van Passen, Pierre
(New York): Dial Press, 1942. Hardcover Limited edition 9.25" x 6". 77p. Blue cloth hardback. Near fine condition. Color map endpapers. Publisher's slip laid in noting this as one of only 100 copies issued for reviewers consisting of the three new chapters added for the revised and expanded "Wartime Edition" of the book. Color map endpapers by George Salter. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
They Tried to Cut It All. Gray's Harbor - Turbulent Years of Greed and Greatness
Van Syckle, Edwin
Aberdeen, Washington: Friends of the Aberdeen Public Library, 1980. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 308pp., with index. Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some rubbing and some edge tears. Includes many illustrations after old photographs. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. One of the best books on the logging industry in the Pacific Northwest. It also includes much historical information on Gray's Harbor County, on Washington stat... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Morgan Horse Directory & Manual
VanDyke, Kathy, Editor
Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Washington, Western Canada: Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Club, Inc., 1983. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 139pp. Illustrated paperback with spiral binding. Light soiling and wear, else VG+ condition. This is the seventh edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Morgan Horse Directory & Manual
VanDyke, Kathy and Nancy Barden, Co-Editors
Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Washington, Western Canada: Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Club, Inc., 1980. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 139pp. Illustrated paperback. Light soiling and edge wear, else VG+ condition. This is the sixth edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Vandals of the Void
Vance, Jack. Edited by David Hartwell and L. W. Currey
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 213pp. Black cloth hardback, with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A flawless copy. With a foreword by the author. One of the Gregg Press Science Fiction series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)