Authors starting with V from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Louis Pasteur: His Life and Labours. By His Son-in-Law
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1885. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good +. Small octavo. Original publisher's cloth, titled in gilt; xlii, 300, 4pp. Slight rubbing to spine ends and joints, still a tight, clean, nicely-preserved copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A World Divided is a World Lost
New York: Pamphlet Press, 1935. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 21pp; illus. Final three leaves creased and toned in outer margin, else a fresh copy of the apparently uncommon pamphlet issue. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Histoire de la Republique de Venise
Paris: Furne, 1847. First edition. Half-calf. Very Good. Rouargue. Quarto. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; vii, 586p; 24 engraved plates after Rouargue including the excellent folding frontispiece, an aerial view of Venice. Moderate external wear, especially to board corners which are rounded and rubbed through; scattered foxing within; several tissue guards quite darkened, but plates generally clean and bright; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Nets Upon the Morning
Los Angeles: Gargoyle House, 1930. First, limited edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Cloth-backed batik boards; 43pp. One of 175 copies on Strathmore Imperial. This copy signed by Verlaine on front endpaper, dated 9-15-30 (not called for). Board corners lightly rubbed; spine a tad faded, still on the better side of VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dark Green Bright Red
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1950. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Octavo. Original cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 307pp. Tight, solid copy. Slight jacket offsetting to endpapers; jacket foxed on lighter portions, slightly rubbed, chipped 1/4" at crown of spine, with small darkened area to cloth backstrip below. Still a presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Medical School of Vienna. Ciba Symposia, Volume 9, Numbers 3-4 (June-July 1947)
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1947. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 634-664. Light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Long War Dead: An Epiphany
New York: Avon, 1976. First edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo. Printed wrappers; 95p. Floyd's first book, a collection of Vietnam battlefield poems. Warmly and lengthily inscribed inside front cover to Ralph de Toledano, co-founder and editor of the National Review (addressed only as "Ralph"), thanking him for his support, requesting reviews, and communicating plans for his Vietnam trilogy. Excellent, clean copy with mild rubbing at spine ends, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Peace Times. Vol. 1, no. 1 (Mar. 7, 1970) - v. 1, no. 3 (Apr. 7, 1970)
Washington DC: Vietnam Moratorium Committee, 1970. Wraps. Very Good. Tabloid. First three issues (probably all issued); each issue 8pp. Bi-weekly. Old folds; slight browning to paper; address labels; Very Good. Short-lived periodical devoted to ending the Vietnam War. No institutions appear to have more than the first three issues, so we would surmise that publication ceased after no. 3. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Coral Sea (Oceans of the World)
New York: Whittlesey House, 1949. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good +. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 310p. Tight, near Fine copy in unclipped, lightly edge-rubbed jacket, slightly spine-darkened, lower edge of rear panel creased, still bright and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Les Georgiques. Texte Latin et Version Francaise de l'Abbe Delille, Gravures sur Bois d'Aristide Maillol
Paris: Gonin, 1950. Facsimile Edition. Wraps. Fine. Quarto. Two text volumes plus extra suite of 72 plates. Loose sheets , as issued, in wrappers and publisher's chemise & slipcase. Minor exterior wear to slipcase, else Fine. Originally issued in a strictly limited & remarqued edition between 1937-1950, this is the facsimile edition, finely printed by lithography on "papier bouffant verge." ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Frederick Findings. Five Issues, Including v.I nos 1-3 (complete) and v. 2, nos. 1 & 3 (lacking v. 2, no. 2)
Arlington, Virginia: Lineage Search Associates, 1988 - 89. Wraps. Good. Five quarto issues. Staple-bound illustrated wrappers; mimeographed contents. Library markings; contents complete and fine. Privately-issued journal of genealogical and historical research pertaining to Frederick County, Virginia, including its historical boundaries from the North Branch of the Potomac River to the South Branch of the Shenandoah, including most of the Shenandoah Valley and all of what is now called the Northern Panhan... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Betrayal
New York: The Neale Publishing Company, 1910. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Small octavo. Original gilt-decorated red cloth boards; 500p. Cloth lightly rubbed; old ink price on front endpaper, else a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Reconstruction novel, with a Southern viewpoint. Set partially in Fauquier County, Virginia. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Report of the Committee of Commerce & Manufactures, to Whom Was Referred, on the Twenty-Fifth Ultimo, the Petition of James Heron, and Others, Proprietors of Coal Mines in the State of Virginia
(Philadelphia): By Order of the House of Representatives, 1798. First edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Printed self-wraps; [2], 437-438. Slight tanning and wear to extremities, else fine. Not a removed copy; loose, as issued. EVANS 34756. Reprints and responds to Heron's plea for an increase on the duty on foreign coal, on the premise that Virginia's coal fields were sufficient to meet the needs of the new Republic but that costs of transportation made it impossible to compete with imports. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Francis Walker Gilmer: Life and Learning in Jefferson's Virginia
Richmond: Dietz Press, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Original cloth; 408pp. Ex-library copy, with ink call number on spine, stamps to page edges and to copyright page; tape remnant to front pastedown. Still a tight, lightly worn copy, with text complete and unmarked. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The American Student's Guide, Containing a Comopendious System of Theoretical and Practical Arithmetic, Compiled for the Use of Schools and Private Students
Winchester: The Republican Office, 1834. First edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo; original linen boards with paper spine label; 312pp. Rubbing to boards, with some fraying at spine ends; scattered foxing; thin crack to front hinge (internal); a good, complete copy. Front endpaper with ownership inscription of "Emanuel Wilkins / Rockingham County Virginia." An oft-reprinted mathematics primer; uncharacteristically, the WInchester edition is the correct first. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Wandering Soul: or, Dialogues Between the Wandering Soul and Adam, Noah, and Simon Cleophas...&c
Winchester, VA: The Virginian Office, 1841. First Winchester Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. 12mo. Contemporary calf; iv, 471p. Covers slightly scuffed; text moderately tanned; still a tight, attractive lightly worn copy. Early ownership inscription (George P. Watkins), dated 1851. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Constitution and By-Laws of the Medical Society of the City of Wheeling and County of Ohio. Instituted, October 17th, 1868
Wheeling: W.J. Johnston, 1869. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Printed wrappers; removed, with evidence of removal of original cover wrappers; 11p. Light soil; inked page numbers at bottom margin; Very Good. Includes constitution, by-laws, fee-schedule and list of founding members. Scarce; OCLC finds only one location (NLM). Not in Davis. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Streets of Winchester, Virginia: The Origin and Significance of Their Names
Winchester, VA: Farmers & Merchants Bank, N.d. (ca 1970). Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 47pp; illus. Mild soil to covers; internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Acts of the Legislature of West Virginia, at its Fourth Session, Commencing January 16th, 1866
Wheeling: John Frew, 1866. First edition. Very Good. Octavo. Original sheep over marbled boards; 269+xvii pp. General soil; brief chip at head of spine; Very Good. Fourth annual compilation of laws passed by the West Virginia legislature. Includes an act authorizing the formation of Mineral County. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Historic Virginia: Her Sixteen Immortals
Fredericksburg: By the Author, N.d. (ca 1925). Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 12pp. Slight toning to wrapper edges. A small keepsake, written, published and issued by the proprietor of the Princess Anne Hotel. Includes capsule biographies of famous Virginians from John Smith to Woodrow Wilson, each illustrated with a small halftone portrait. Rear cover illustration of the Princess Anne Hotel. Finely printed on laid paper with textured glassine endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (41)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

