Authors starting with V from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Moia Professiia
Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1981 456p. Russian text. A marvelous study of Russian puppet shows, their history, profusely illustrated in both color and black and white. An item that became scarce within a few years of its publication date.. Paper Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$90.00
A History of Thessaloniki
Thessaloniki, Greece: Institute for Balkan Studies, 1963 8vo., 154pp. Illustrated with historical photographs. A fabulous monograph on the complicated history of this old Macedonian/Byzantine city--named for Alexander the Great's sister. At the proverbial intersection of ancient history, Thessaloniki has survived many peoples and their religions and governments. In yellow wraps. In near fine condidition except for intelligent margin notes (red ink) in front 3-4 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
Use of Nonhuman Primates in Drug Evaluation; a Symposium
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1968 640p. index. Profusely illustrated with 165 figures and 121 plates. One of the most important accurate contributions with extensive data still used today for comparisions today because of the Symposium was the most important gathering in the field.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
The New Q. A Fresh Translation with Commentary
New York: T & T Clark International, 2005 8vo., 238pp. A marvelous way to be close to the words of Jesus. The translation of Q. The commentaries, with current contex. Scripture Index. Subject Index. In red cloth boards with black letters.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
EL ERROR DE UN JEESUITA- REFUTACION AL LIBRO 'LOS TOROS ANTE LA IGLESIA Y LA MORAL' DEL PADRE JULIAN PEREDA S.J. EN QUE DEFIENDE LA CRUELDAD TAURINA
Santiago: Editorial Regeneracion Humana, 1949 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96 pp. Spanish text. Moderate rubbing, discoloration on covers. Attack on bullfighting by early animal rights activists.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
Latina in the Land of Hollywood and Other Essays on Media Culture
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 2000 Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203pp., index.. Cloth. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
ARIZONA ARCHAEOLOGIST NO. 6
Tempe: Arizona Archaeological Society, Inc. 1971 Soft Cover. Very Good. Facsimile. 8 1/2" x 11". 46 pp. "Excavations at Brazaletes Pueblo." Study completed by father of 17-year-old who had lost his life after completing study of the site.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$15.00
Paul Valery
Paris: Gallimard, 1966 197p. profusely illustrated inscribed as follows: "pour Mrs. Anita Adler encore du Valery..et la bon souvenir.." Agathe Rouart Valery. Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$115.00
IL VALORE SUPREMO
Genova: A.F. Formiggini, 1913 Original Wraps. Fair. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp. Italian text. Binding fragile. Wraps soiled. Uncut.. Wraps. Fair/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
Modern Russian Theology / Bukharev, Soloviev, Bulgakov. Orthodox Theology in a New Key
Grand Rapids, Mi: William B. Eerdmans Publ. Co., 2000 8vo., 443pp. Scholarly treatise. Bibliography of the three great authors in the title, plus a general bibliography. Index. In blue cloth boards, gilt lettered spine; Illustrated dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
Improving Schools for Latinos. Creating Better Learning Environments
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Education, 2006 8vo., 167pp. Text. Sources. Glossary. References. Index. In illustrated boards.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$47.50
GESCHICHTE BOCHARA'S ODER TRANSOXANIENS (2 VOLS AS 1)
Osnabrueck: Otto Zeller, 1969 Cloth. Very Good. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 478 pp. xlii intro. German text. Orig. ed. 1872. Incorporates previously unpublished and unused.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00
PAULUS' BRIEF AAN DE COLSSENSEN AAN DE GEMEENTE VERKLAARD
Kampen: J.H. Kok, 1907 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108 pp. Dutch text. Some sunning around edges, text clean.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
Kumeyaay Pottery: Paddle-And-Anvil Techniques of Southern California
Ballena Press, 1979 pocketed anthripological paper #15 text with b/w photos 108 pgs. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
VOLK UND HEER IM KRIEG DER ZUKUNFT - EINE UBERSCHAU FUR JEDERMANN
Berin: Traditionsverlag Rolf and Co. 1938 Original Wraps. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95 pp. German text. Original owner's bookplate.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$27.00
DAS WELTLEBEN UND DIE BEKEHRUNG DER MARIA MAGDALENA IM DEUTSCHEN REILGIOESEN DRAMA UND IN DER BILDENDEN KUNST DES MITTELALTERS
Amsterdam: Editions Rodopi, 1979 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 140 pp. German text. 7 b&w plates after text. Band 39 in Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprach und Literatur.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00
Objectivity, Method and Point of View. Essays in the Philosophy of History
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1991 8vo., 205pp. Collected papers from Symposium on the works of W.H. Dray, and this expanded issue provided with Prof. Dray's critical response. References. Index of names. Bound in blue cloth boards, with printed dust jacket. Underlining throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
L'action Religieuse De Ferdinand Brunetiere (1895-1906)
Paris: Desclee De Brouwer et Cie, 1936 Text in French. 8vo., 248pp. Frontispiece. Facsimile. Interior very clean and tight, without marks. In red and black printed wraps (small oil marks, not affecting text). Spine wrinkled from reading.. First American Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
Frontiers of Gastrointestinal Research, Volume 3, the Esophagus
Basel: S. Karger, 1978 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pp. + subject index. 19 figures and 11 tables. Dust jacket has minor wear.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$29.00
BLUEJACKET'S MANUAL, UNITED STATES NAVY
New York: Military Publishing Co. 1917 Cloth. Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (Owner's name and note on front endpage. Wear along extremities. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape.) From "The Subjects Every Man on Board Should Know" to subje cts for men of "special ratings" such as the bakers and bandmasters, this illustrated handbook comes complete with fold-out diagrams and engravings of sounding machines. 821 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$37.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

