Authors starting with V from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Notre foie et les plantes. Traduction Michel Wolf
Paris:: Vecchi. 1975. paperback. 2. 207 x 145 mm. 8vo. 190 pp. Figs., 6 color plates. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
The Aztecs of Mexico. Origin, Rise and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday, Doran. 1941. hardcover. .. FIRST EDITION. Series: The American Museum of Natural History Science Series. 8vo. xxii, 340 pp. 64 plates, text figs., tables, index. Beige cloth, brown and yellow stamped cover illustration and spine title. Bookplates of the Burndy Library and Ann Sheridan. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
The Aztecs of Mexico. Origin, Rise and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Middlesex:: Penguin Books. 1950. paperback. 2. 8vo. 333 pp. 64 plates, text figs., tables, index. Rebound in quarter red morocco with marbled paper boards and original wraps bound in; spine sunned, some light wear to edges, else very good. Burndy bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Elements of optics
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. 1928. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. xiii, 215 pp. 122 text figs., index. Dark green ribbed cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Ownership signature on front endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
International Symposium on Genes and Chromosomes Structure and Function. Held at Buenos Aires, Argentina
Bethesda:: National Cancer Institute. 1965. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xv, 354 pp. Articles, photos, figs. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Ownership rubber stamp of M. W. Strickberger. Fine. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$76.00
The health of the country: how American settlers understood themselves and their land
New York:: Basic Books. 2002. hardcover. 1. 8vo. viii, 388 pp. 16 plates. Black cloth, silver-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0465089860 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00
The Art of the Low Countries. Studies by Wilhelm R. Valentiner. Translated by Mrs. Schuyler Van Rensselaer
Garden City:: Doubleday, Page. 1914. paperback. 2. 244 x 162 mm. 8vo. xx, 251 pp. Plates. Black cloth-backed gray wrappers; spine extremities worn. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
Handwörterbuch der Astronomie unter Mitwirkung von Prof. Dr. E. Becker-Strassburg, et al
Dritter Band, Zweite Abtheilung. Mit 42 Abbildungen im Texte
Breslau:: Eduard Trewendt. 1901. hardcover. 3. Series: Encyklopædie der Naturwissenschaften. 8vo. xi, 611 pp. Illustrations, tables, charts. Glossy green paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title; extremities severely chipped. Former library copy with the usual markings and defects. Good +. . Articles of special interest for reference include: Sonne by N. Herz; Sternbilder by Valentiner, which includes lists of double stars, nebula, star clusters, and variable stars with some cart... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$86.00
(2 items). Includes: Instituto Nacional de Energía Nuclear. Dr. Manuel Sandoval Vallarta
[Mexico]:: Instituto Nacional de Energía Nuclear. [1977]. paperback. 1. Oblong 8vo. Not paginated. Photos (some color), testimonies, biog., bibliog. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. . WITH: LEE, Lulú Vargas Vila de. Homenaje a un Hombre de Ciencia Dr. Manuel Sandoval Vallarta. Tribute to a Great Scientist. (Hamburgo): Instituto Mexicano Norteamericano de Relaciones Culturales, A. C., no date [ca. 1977]. 8vo. 22 pp. Photos, bibliog. Pictorial wrappers. Name neatly inked on cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
Dr. Vallejo of Vallejo
Los Angeles:: (Richard J. Hoffman). 1988. paperback. 1. 230 x 153 mm. 21 pp. Frontis. port., illus. Hand-stitched wrappers. Fine. . Sixth and concluding essay in a series on medicine in Spanish and Mexican California. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
Group of 2 offprints. Includes: VALLENTYNE. "Biogeochemistry of Organic Matter - II. Thermal Reaction Kinetics and Transformation Products of Amino Compounds." Offprint from: Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, vol. 28, 1964
No place:: Pergamon Press. 1964. paperback. 1. 8vo. 157-188 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY VALLENTYNE to Norman Horowitz. Fine. . Vallentyne was associated with the Dept. of Zoology, Cornell University. WITH: VALLENTYNE. "Thermal Reaction Kinetics of the Glutamic Acid-Pyroglutamic Acid System in Water." Offprint from: Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, vol. 28, 1964. 8vo. 731-734 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
Genetic Mechanisms of Sexual Development
New York...:: Academic Press. 1979. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xiv, 497 pp. Numerous figs. and charts, bibliog., index. Gilt-stamped brown cloth. Fine. . ISBN: 0127105506 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$17.00
Traité Théorique et Pratique de la Fabrication du Fer avec un exposé des Améliorations dont elle est susceptible, principalement en Belgique
Paris & Bruxelles:: Librarie Scientifique et Industrielle & lAuteur. 1843. hardcover. 2. Text and atlas volumes. 8vo. & oblong 4to. (248 x 161; 339 x 448 mm) xiv, (15)-560 pp. Atlas volume has 34 engraved plates (1 folding); occasional light foxing. A mis-matched set, but complete. Quarter green morocco over pebbled boards, quarter brown calf over marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine title; joints rubbed on atlas volume. Bookplate and a few perforated library stamps from Franklin Institute i... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Studies on the Piriform Lobe
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press. 1965. hardcover. 2. Large 8vo. 131 pp. 59 figs., index. Navy blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine, dust jacket; front jacket missing pieces and repaired with Scotch tape. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. Better than very good in good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$126.00
Libros de Interés Histórico-Médico-Farmaceútico Conservados en la Biblioteca de la Real Academia de Medicina de Sevilla
Granada:: Universidad de Granada. 1980. paperback. 1. 8vo. xiii, 130 pp. List of 759 books, index. Printed wrappers; spine head bumped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00
(12 offprints). Includes: VAN DANTZIG. "On the Geometrical Representation of Elementary Physical Objects and the Relations Between Geometry and Physics." Offprint from: Nieuw Archief voor Wiskunde (3) II, 1954
No place:: no publisher. 1954. paperback. 1. 8vo. 73-89 pp. Figs. Self wraps. Fine. . Dantzig was a Dutch mathematician who had a chair at the University of Amsterdam after WWII. His most important work was in topological algebra, but he wrote valuable papers on probability and statistics also. He studied metrisation of groups, rings, and fields and in one paper classified with a locally compact topology. WITH: VAN DANTZIG. "On the Thermo-Hydrodynamics of Perfectly Perfect Fluids. I." Offprint fro... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$251.00
"A Photographic Study of the Proper Motion of Nearby Stars." In: Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, vol. 88, 1944
Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society. 1944. hardcover. 1. 4to. (Article): 372-374 pp. (Whole volume): iii, 536 pp. Articles, photos, figs., tables. Green boards, gilt spine. Blind stamp of Mount Wilson Observatory. Fine. . Van de Kamp was a Pennsylvania astronomer who devoted most of his life to the study of stars, and in the analysis of photographs from 1916-1962 mistakenly identified a new planet in relation to his work on Barnard's star. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
Long-Focus Photographic Astrometry.
Offprint:: Popular Astronomy, vol. LIX, nos. 2-5. 1951. paperback. 1. 8vo. 52 pp. Illus. Wrappers. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Ultraviolet erythema; a study on diffusion processes in human skin. Proefschrift ter verkrijging van de graad van Doctor in de wiskunde en natuurwetenschappen aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht
Utrecht:: Elinkwijk. 1966. paperback. 2. 240 x 169 mm. 8vo. [vi], 153 pp. Numerous figs. and tables, bibliog.; ink inscription on rear blank. Original printed wrappers; two small stains on rear cover, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
"Broken Symmetry and Massless Interaction Free Bosons." Offprint from: Nuclear Physics, 60, 1964
No place:: Nuclear Physics. 1964. paperback. 1. 8vo. 686-693 pp. Self wraps. Fine. . Van Der Spuy was associated with the Atomic Energy Board, Pelindaba, Republic of South Africa. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

