Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
Germanic Tone Accents: Proceedings of the First International Workshop on Franconian Tone Accents, Leiden, 13-14 June 2003 (Zeitschrift fur Dialektologie und Linguistik - Beihefte (ZDL-B))
VAAN, Michiel De
Stuttgart: Franz Steiner Verlag. 2006. First edition, 8vo, pp. 166, [1]; maps and tables throughout; fine in original printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
A Portuguese and English pronouncing dictionary newly composed from the best dictionaries of both languages…
VALDEZ, JOžO FERNANDEZ
Rio de Janeiro: B.L. Garnier & Paris: E. Belhatte. 1879. Second edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 851, 4; orig. green cloth stamped in gilt and black; very good. Part II only, without the separately published English-Portuguese section. No edition earlier than 1881 in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
The life of Thomas Paine
VALE, G
New York: G. Vale,. 1841. First edition, 8vo, pp. 192, i-xxix, [5]; frontispiece; quarter calf green paper covered boards, morocco label on spine, rubbed, corners bumped, some water staining, bookplate, and owner's inscription on front free endpaper; else very good or better. This is the first printed appearance of his critical letters to Washington. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Voyages and travels to India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt, in the years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806
VALENTIA, George Annesley, Viscount
Voyages and travels to India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt, in the years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806
London: William Miller. 1809. First edition, 3 vols., 4to, 3 engraved vignettes, 69 plates and maps (10 folding), full contemporary calf neatly rebacked, new red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; a very good, sound, and clean copy. A survey of the east coast of Africa, and an investigation into the possibilities of trade with Abyssinia and neighboring countries. Henry Salt was a member of the expedition and a large part of the text contains his narrative of the expedition. Many of Salt's drawings... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,750.00

 
[Title in Bulgarian] [Bulgarian national attire (costumes)]
[VALEVA, MARIIA.]
[Publication information in Bulgarian]. 1950. Quarto, pp. 31-[32]; 60 color lithographed and 20 color photographic plates; ex-library copy loose text signature and plates, as issued, in original brown cloth-backed portfolio, worn and soiled, joints and hinges tender and fraying. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
Laurentij Vallae de lingvae latinae elegantia libri sex, iam nouissime de integro bona fide emaculati. Eiusde de reciprocatione sui & suus libellus apprime vtilis. Vna cum epitomis Iodoci Badij Ascensij, necnon Antonij Mancinelli lima suis quibusque capitibus adiunctis. Cum indice amplissimo
VALLA, LORENZO
Parisiis: apud Simonem Colinaeum. 1538. Octavo, ff. [14], 249 (without final blank); title within decorative engraved border incorporating the monogram of Francis I and the mark of Geofroy Tory; 15 large and 6 small decorative initials (probably by Geofroy Tory of Bourges; cf. Updike, Printing Types, I, 197) throughout text; full contemporary vellum, stained, with overlapping fore-edges, paper label in manuscript adhered to lower spine; the front joint and hinge cracked through, the covers stamped in blind ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
An essay on the antiquity of the Irish language. Being a collation of the Irish with the Punic language … to which is added a correction of the mistakes of Mr. Lhwyd … also the mistakes committed by Mr. Baretti…
[VALLANCEY, CHARLES.]
Dublin: printed by and for S. Powell. 1772. Apparently the second issue of the author's Prospectus of a dictionary…, Dublin, 1802; First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 63; removed. While he was employed in a military survey, Vallancey "became interested in the history, language, and antiquities of Ireland. He never acquired the vernacular or a real knowledge of the Irish of the old manuscripts of which he says he made himself 'master as far as his leisure would pe... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00

 
William Morris: his art, his writings and his public life. A record by…
VALLANCE, AYMER
London: Studio editions. 1986. 4to, pp. x, [2], 462; 33 full-p. black & white illustrations, 16 color plates, 20 illustrations in the text; a fine copy in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Western culture in eastern lands. A comparison of the methods adopted by England and Russia in the middle east
VAMBÉRY, ARMINIUS
London: John Murray. 1906. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 410; original blue cloth, spine gilt; a few tears to cloth at spine, upper hinge cracked; a good, sound copy. Vambéry argues against the accepted notion that the Russian, being semi- Asiatic themselves, were better fitted to "civilize" Asia than were the "stiff, proud" English. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Quotation puzzles
VAN AARSDAEL, BETTY
New York: Minton, Balch & Co.. 1924. First edition, 8vo, pp. [104]; spine ends of the dust jacket slightly rubbed, else generally a fine copy. The jacket states rather emphatically, "This is not a cross word puzzle book." contains 50 puzzles, about 6 lightly filled in in pencil. Pencil holder attached to rear pastedown, but original pencil lacking. Scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
An historical sketch of Columbia College in the city of New York 1754-1876
[VAN AMRINGE, J. H.]
[New York]: printed for the College. 1876. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 243; vignette title-p.; slightly rubbed, but a very good, sound copy in contemporary half brown morocco, gilt lettering on spine. Includes an apendix containing the original charter and the acts of the legislature altering and amending the same. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
A collector's comment on his first editions of the works of Sir Walter Scott
VAN ANTWERP, WM. C
San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc.. 1932. First edition, 1 of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press, 8vo, pp. [8], 156, [1]; frontispiece portrait, 6 plates; fine in original gray cloth backed boards, printed paper cover and spine labels. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Duluth and St. Louis County: their story and people. An authentic narrative of the past, with particular attention to the modern era, in the commercial, industrial, educational, civic and social development. Prepared under the editorial supervision of Walter Van Brundt
VAN BRUNDT, WALTER
Chicago & New York: American Historical Society. 1921. First edition, 3 volumes, 4to, 1247pp. (continuous), portraits, plates, numerous illus. throughout, many full-p.; a fine copy of one of the scarcest of Minnesota county histories, with much on the important mining industry that sprung up on the Mesabi Range, the world's largest deposit of iron ore. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00

 
Three score years and ten: life-long memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota, and other parts of the west
VAN CLEVE, CHARLOTTE OUISCONSIN
[Minneapolis: Harrison & Smith, printing house. 1888.]. First edition, with copyright notice slip pasted to verso of title, 8vo, pp. 176; gravure frontis portrait; some spotting and wear, but a good, sound copy in orig. green cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover. Charlotte Van Cleve (nee Clark, b. 1819) was the first white child born in Wisconsin, and as a child accompanied the troops who established Fort Snelling at the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers. Howes V-21; Graff 4455. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
"Three score years and ten," life-long memoires of Fort Snelling, Minnesota, and other parts of the west…
VAN CLEVE, CHARLOTTE OUISCONSIN
Minneapolis: Harrison & Smith. 1888. First edition, signed by the author, 8vo, pp. 176; frontispiece photogravure portrait of the author; frontispiece partially water-stained, extremities and covers worn, some water-staining to upper and lower cover, else very good in original green cloth gilt. Charlotte Van Cleve (nee Clark, b. 1819) was the first white person born in Wisconsin and, as a child, accompanied the troops who established Fort Snelling at the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi river... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
"Three score years and ten," life-long memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota, and other parts of the west
VAN CLEVE, CHARLOTTE OUISCONSIN
[Minneapolis: Harrison & Smith, printing house]. 1888. First edition, first edition, with copyright notice slip pasted to verso of title, 8vo, pp. 176; gravure frontispiece portrait; light rubbing, else very good in original green cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover. Charlotte Van Cleve (nee Clark, b. 1819) was the first white child born in Wisconsin, and as a child accompanied the troops who established Fort Snelling at the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers. Howes V-21; Graff 4455. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
"Three score years and ten," life-long memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota, and other parts of the west…
VAN CLEVE, CHARLOTTE OUISCONSIN
Minneapolis: Harrison & Smith. 1888. First edition, 8vo, 176pp., frontispiece photogravure portrait of the author; Mounted newspaper clipping opposite title page and leaving stain, covers warn and spotted, spine ends chipped; good. Charlotte Van Cleve (nee Clark, b.1819) was the first white person born in Wisconsin and, as a child, accompanied the troops who established Fort Snelling at the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi rivers. Howes V-21, Graff 4455. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Frisian 'breaking': aspects of the origin and development of a sound change
VAN DER MEER, GEERT
Grins / Groningen: Stifting FFYRUG. 1985. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 286; near fine in original white printed wrappers. A loose sheet with "Stellingen" inserted, as issued. Presentation copy from the author, signed and dated April 15, 1986. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
In that far land
[VAN DOREN, MARK.]
Iowa City: The Prairie Press. 1951. First edition limited to 1400 copies, 8vo, pp. 28, [1]; woodcut by J.J. Lankes; fine in orig. patterned pink printed wrappers. Cheever 99. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Our dancing daughters. Based on the photoplay by Josephine Lovett. Novelized by Winifred Van Duzer
VAN DUZER, WINIFRED
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1928]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 211, [9] ads; spine of jacket a little soiled and with some minor wear at corners and edges, but generally a very good copy, or better. Illustrated with scenes from the Metro- Goldwyn-Mayer picture starring Joan Crawford. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (10)
With photos (4)