Authors starting with V from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Codigo de Comercio, Ley de Quiebras, Concordado, 2a Edicion
Lima: Azangaro, n.d.. Printed sewn wraps, embrowned but sound; 308 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Politics of the Indian Ocean Region
New York: The Free Press, 1976. Blue cloth, a good sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Traite de Droit Du Travail
Paris: Librarie Dalloz, 1970. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Handbook of the Law of Insurance. Third Edition by Buist M. Anderson
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1951. Original blue buckram, a very good clean copy Last edition of the first West hornbook on the law of insurance, based on and elaborated from Vance's lectures given over several years at Washington and Lee University, and appearing in successive editions for almost a half-century ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Railroads, Rates - Service - Management
New York: Macmillan Company, 1924. Original maroon cloth, worn, but quite sound A work prompted by the enactment of the Transportation Act of 1920, and quite substantial; with 26 maps and diagrams, three appendices (including a table of cases), and a good index ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The Supreme Soviet: Politics and the Legislative Process in the Soviet Political System
Durham: Duke University Press, 1977. A very good copy in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Governor in the Indian Constitution
New Delhi: Heritage Publishers, 1980. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Le Droit Des Gens. Ou Principes de la Loi Naturelle, Appliques a la conduite & aux affaires des Nations & des Souverains. Two Volumes
London [i.e. Neuchatel]: N.p., 1758. Contemporary boards, well worn, else a lovely, fresh untrimmed set First edition of one of the most influential treatises on international law ever written, particularly so in this country, grouped by Jefferson with the works of Grotius, Pufendorf and Wolff, and cited more than any other by early American courts ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,500.00
The Law of Nations; or Principles of the Law of Nature: Applied to the Conduct and Affairs of Nations and Sovereigns [etc.]. Cohen 7188
Northampton: Printed by Thomas M. Pomroy for S. & E. Butler, 1805. Modern black cloth, gilt, very light browning, else a very good copy First 19th century American edition of one of the most influential works on international law, particularly so in this country, grouped by Jefferson with Grotius, Pufendorf, and Wolff, and cited more than any other by early American courts ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
The Reports and Arguments of that Learned Judge Sir John Vaughan Kt. Late Chief Justice of His Majesties Court of Common Pleas
London: Printed by Thomas Roycroft for Richard Marriott [etc.], 1677. Contemporary calf rebacked, some leaves repaired and backed; sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Labor Arbitration in State and Local Government
Tallahassee: Center for Employment Relations and Law, 1981. Wraps; 214 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Cosmic International Law
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Great Red Book of Bristol. Introduction (Part I). Burgage Tenure in Mediaeval Bristol [with] Text (Parts I-III). Four Volumes. Mullins 42.2, 42.4, 42.8 and 42.16 [A fourth Part of Text was published in 1953]
Bristol: Bristol Record Society, 1931. Original cloth-backed boards, a bit rubbed, ex-library, else a good sound set; the Society's Publications Volumes II, IV, VIII, and XVI ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Improving the Investment Decision Process: Applying Economic Analysis to Portfolio Management
New York: Institute for Chartered Financial Analysts, 1984. Printed wraps; 95 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Managing the Investment Professional
New York: Institute for Chartered Financial Analysts, 1983. Printed wraps; 95 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Management Skills for Investment Managers Seminar
New York: Institute for Chartered Financial Analysts, 1982. Printed wraps; 62 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Peace Palace Library Centennial, The Collection as a Mirror of the Historical Development of International Law, 1904-2004
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 2004. Original printed illustrated sewn wraps, as new; 58 pages The catalogue celebrating the centenary of the Peace Palace Library, established together with the Peace Palace itself through the munificence of Andrew Carnegie, with chapters on the library's history, its Grotius collection, and much else ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00
Chile: The Balanced View
Santiago: University of Chile, 1975. Printed wraps; 298 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles, with Notes and References to the Whole. Folio
Adlershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: Printed for the Author, by Agreement with the Law-Patentees, 1742. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, rubbed, light browning, but quite a good copy Once the copy of Elias Boudinot, the Philadelphia-born lawyer and President of the Continental Congress in 1782-83, who "exemplified the civic virtue so highly prized in the new nation", with his elaborate ownership signature on the front blank ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00
The Authoritative and the Authoritarian
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1986. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (5)

