Authors starting with V from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
North Shore Line Memories
Domus Books. 1980. hardcover. 1. Folio. # 129 of 500 signed and numbered copies of the first printing. B&W photographs throughout. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The New Ballet: Kurt Jooss and His Work
London: Dennis Dobson, Ltd.. 1946. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt spine title and illustrated dj. Very light rubbing, chipping to edges of dj. Owner's inscription on illustrated endpapers. Else, clean and sound. Fine. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Peter Parker and the Opening of China
Harvard University Press. 1973. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Some fading, sunning to dust jacket. Overall clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Unique Collection of Engraved Portraits of Gen. George Washington Catalogue No. 906 Part I
Philadelphia: Davis & Harvey. 1903. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth with brown leather spine label and gilt titles. With facsimile reproductions. Sunning to spine, rubbing. Some water staining to bottom inner corner of covers, some fraying to spine top end. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise sound and unmarked. Good +. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Notes on the Ruins of San Agustin Acasaguastlan, Guatemala Contributions to American Archaeology, No. 15
Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1935. paperback. 1. Softcover. 4to. Gray wraps. With b&w plates. Some light sunning around edges. Pages lightly tanned, plates not affected. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Federal Support for the Visual Arts: the New Deal and Now
New York Graphic Society Ltd.. 1969. hardcover. 2. Folio. Blue and white pictorial softcover. Typewritten. Very light shelfwear. VG+. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Women's Land Army
London: Michael Joseph. 1944. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Cloth in white pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Some soiling and tearing to dj. Sunning to cloth spine and edges. Light spotting to edges. Pages toned, otherwise clean and sound. Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Important Maine Maps, Prints and Ephemera
Stillwater Press. 2003. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth with silver titles. As New. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
English Books with Coloured Plates 1790 to 1860
Boston Book and Art Shop. 1954. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Hardcover in blue cloth with green printed dust jacket. Light wear and chipping to dj, else VG. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems
New York: Macmillan. 1920. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow cloth with blue titles. Inscribed and signed by the author, with drawing. Spine ends rubbed, light sunning and scuffing. Front hinge cracked. Interiors overall clean. Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Arctic Experiences: Containing Capt. George E. Tyson's Wonderful Drift on the Ice-Floe, A History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigress, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1874. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles, cover illustration. Illustrated. Some chipping to spine ends, rubbing to extremities. Hinges cracked. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean. Good. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Chemical and Biological Kinetics New Horizons Volume 2: Biological Kinetics
VSP. 2005. hardcover. 11. New Hardcover. ISBN 9067644315. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Dissidence and Literature under Nero: The Price of Rhetoricization
Routledge. 1997. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Black cloth with dust jacket. Gift inscription from author on front free paper. Some very light scuffing to dj, light water staining to rear panel. Light spotting to edges, soiling to rear board. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. ISBN 0415069513. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Sport in Norfolk County
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1938. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth with gilt titles, in glassine wrapper. Top edges gilt. First edition, limited to 665 copies, signed by the author. With numerous plates. Usual chipping and tanning to glassine. Light edgewear and spotting to cloth. Ownership stamp on front endpaper. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Munkacsy Mihaly Elete es Muvei
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado. 1958. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Buckram in black dust jacket. With tipped-in plates. Wear, large repaired tear, to dj. Rounding to covers. Tanning to pages and dj. Overall, sound. Good+ . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Computational Techniques in Quantum Chemistry and Molecular Physics
D. Reidel: NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series. 1975. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Some sunning, light edge wear to dj. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. ISBN 9027705887. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00
Roma nel Cinquecento (Storia di Roma XIII)
Bologna: Licinio Cappelli Editore. 1948. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Illustrated. Spotting, general wear to dj; some light edgewear. Tanning to pages. Else, overall, covers and interiors clean and sound. Very Good + in Good only dj. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Histoire de l'Emperuer Napoleon
Paris: J.-J. Dubochet et Cie. 1840. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 3/4 olive green leather, marbled boards, with gilt raised bands and titles. Illustrated. Scuffing to spine and boards, some chipping at corners. Ownership inscription on front free paper. Some illustrations have been colored by owner. Interiors sound. Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
History of Shipbuilding on North River, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, with Genealogies of the Shipbuilders, and Accounts of the Industries upon its Tributaries 1640 to 1872
Boston: Coburn Brothers. 1889. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 black leather, cloth boards, with raised bands and gilt tiles. Top edges gilt. With numerous illustrations. Fairly light scuffing and bumping to spine and boards, light spotting to edges. Occasional bit of smudging and light foxing to pages. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Revolutions de Portugal
Paris: Chez Auguste Delalain. 1805. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Contemporary calf with green spine label, gilt titles. Speckled edges. Front board bowed and nearly detached, with chipping at joint and spine ends. Contemporary inscription on front endpaper; overall, text very clean. Fair to Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (50)
