Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1007
Sort by:

 
Clipped Signature
GEORGE V
unbound. very good. Signature on portion cut from document signed and bearing the Seal of the Order of Bath. Signed "George R.I." 3" x 8". No place, circa 1914. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Examiner
(PHILIP V)
London: Morphew, 1712. very good. From Thursday November 20, to Thursday November 27, 1712. Vol. III. Numb. 5. 2 pages, small folio; (foxing, a few lines underlined in pencil, small tear in margin). London: John Morphew, 1712. Very good. Two page article in double columns. Article reports the abdication of Philip V of Spain's rights to the French throne. There is extensive analysis on the potential of the unification of the thrones of Spain and France and the diplomatic steps taken by the European all... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
La Musique de Luth en France au XVIe Siecle
VACCARO, Jean-Michel
Paris: Centre National, 1981. hardcover. fine. Illustrated. 4to, pictorial yellow cloth, 486 pages. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1981. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Bunch Grass; A Chronicle of Life on a Cattle Ranch
VACHELL, Horace Annesley
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. hardcover. very good(-). 12mo, green cloth, cloth and a few page margins lightly soiled, reverse of title page crudely repaired with tape. New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. A novel set in California. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Sex Crimes
VACHSS, Alice
hardcover. 8vo, cl.-backed bds., d.w. N.Y., (1993). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Hard Candy
VACHSS, Andrew
N.Y., 1989. First Edition. Fine. Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Method in Madness: A Unitary Neuro- physiological Theory of Neurosis and Psychosis
VACLAVIK, Zdenek J
hardcover. 8vo, maroon cloth. N.Y., (1961). Near fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Les Vieux Hotels de Paris: La Place Vendome dite aussi de Louis le Grand ou des Conquetes
VACQUIER, J
hardcover. Decorations, Exterieures et Interieures. Illustrated with 68 large phototype plates on stiff paper, loose as issued. Folio, green cloth-backed marbled boards with ties (cloth just a bit worn). Plates are perfectly clean. Paris: F. Contet, 1919. Deuxieme edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Les Vieux Hotels de Paris: Le Faubourg Saint- Honore
VACQUIER, J
hardcover. Tome I: Decorations, Exterieures et Interieures. Illustrated with 40 large phototype plates on stiff paper, loose as issued. Folio, green cloth-backed marbled boards with ties (cloth somewhat edgeworn). Plates are perfectly clean. Paris: F. Contet, 1912. Overall, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Les Vieux Hotels de Paris: Le Faubourg Saint- Honore
VACQUIER, J
hardcover. Tome II: Decorations, Exterieures et Interieures. Illustrated with 40 large phototype plates on stiff paper, loose as issued. Folio, green cloth-backed marbled boards with ties (cloth just a bit worn). Plates are perfectly clean. Paris: F. Contet, 1919. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Les Vieux Hotels de Paris: Le Faubourg Saint- Honore
VACQUIER, J
Paris: Contet, 1923. First. hardcover. very good. Tome II: Decorations, Exterieures et Interieures. Illustrated with 40 large phototype plates on stiff paper. Folio, green cloth- backed marbled boards with ties; (ink stamp on title, else a very good copy with clean plates). Paris: F. Contet, 1923. First Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Everett Raymond Kinstler: The Artist's Journey Through Popular Culture - 1942-1962
VADEBONCOEUR, Jim, Jr. & KINSTLER, Everett Raymond Kinstler
Palo Alto: JVJ, 2005. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. 380 illustrations with over 170 in color. 240 pages, slim 4to, rust cloth, d.w. Palo Alto: JVJ, 2005. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Signed by the artist on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Bardot, Deneuve, Fonda
VADIM, Roger
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Simon & Schister, (1986). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Dominant Sex: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation
VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias
hardcover. very good(-). 289pp. 8vo, cloth (spine faded and a bit worn; previous owner's name in front inside cover). N.Y.: George H. Doran Company, (1923). A very good(-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
A History of Militarism
VAGTS, Alfred
Meridian Books, 1959. hardcover. near fine/very good(-). Illus. 542pp. 8vo, brown cloth, lightly soiled d.w. N.p.: Meridian Books, (1959). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Voice of the Old Frontier
VAIL, R.W.G
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. hardcover. very good(+). 492pp. 8vo, cloth. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. First edition. VEry good (+). An invaluable contribution to the study of early frontier literature. The 1300-item bibliography is preceded by three essays dealing with pioneer personal narratives, Indian captivities, and early land projects. For the period from 1542-1800 the work is indispensable." Eberstadt 127:73. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Aztecs Of Mexico; Origin, Rise and Fall of the Aztec Nation
VAILLANT, George C
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth; (extremities worn). Garden City, 1947 ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Bonnard
VAILLANT, Annette
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1965. First. hardcover. very good(+). Bonnard. With a dialogue between Jean Cassou and Raymond Cogniat. Commentaries by Hans R. Hahnloser. Translated by David Britt. Illustrated with 49 mounted color plates and many monochromes in the text. 229pp. Square 4to, pale cloth (slightly darkened; several small spots on spine). Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1965. First American edition. A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Christo
VAIZEY, Marina
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Christo. 161 illustrations, 133 in color. Slim 4to, cream cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, (1990). First Edition. Fine. Boldly signed in red crayon on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Italy
VALBONNE, Jean
hardcover. many color photo. illus. square 4to, cloth, d.w.; (ex-lib). (Geneve): Minerva, (1973). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75


Results 1 - 20 of 1007
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (324)
Fine or New (75)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (804)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (94)
With photos (754)