Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

 
THE SEA PANTHER
VAIL, Philip
1962. VAIL, Philip. THE SEA PANTHER. NY: Dodd Mead and Company, [1962]. 8vo., orange cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; moderate wear (small tears, price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
THE VOICE OF THE OLD FRONTIER
VAIL, R.W.G
1949. VAIL, R.W.G. THE VOICE OF THE OLD FRONTIER. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., [1949]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A dramatic account of the literature produced on the American frontier from the beginning of settlement until 1800. Very Good (bright); few short tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
THE SPRING OF SPRINGS
VAL, Adriu
1935. VAL, Adriu. THE SPRING OF SPRINGS. [No publication information]. 1935. 16mo., blue printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation by Val on front blank-page: "For Richard, Semper! Adriu Val, 1950." Good (small stain & fading to covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
SOME LEGAL FOUNDATIONS OF SOCIETY: VOLUME 1 UNDERSTANDING
VALE, Ruby R
1941. VALE, Ruby R. SOME LEGAL FOUNDATIONS OF SOCIETY: VOLUME 1 UNDERSTANDING. San Francisco: C.W. Taylor, Jr., 1941. Small 4to., red cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Vale on front pastedown: "To James H. Hays Sr. With cordial greetings from his friend of many years- Ruby R. Vale". Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
MOTHER TO BE
VALENTI, Carlo
1965. VALENTI, Carlo. [With Constance E. Hellman]. MOTHER TO BE. NY: Appleton- Century-Crofts, [1965]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Valenti on front endpaper: "April 15, 1965. To Mrs. and Dr. Albert Aldridge, with great admiration and affection. Carlo." Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
LES ARTISANS CELEBRES
VALENTIN, F
1855. VALENTIN, F. LES ARTISANS CELEBRES. Tours: Ad Mame Et Cie Imprimeurs- Libraires, 1855. 16mo., green quarter-morocco leather & embossed boards, stamped in gilt. Seventh Edition. Very Good (bright, some edgewear & foxing; small bookseller's plate front pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
DRAWINGS BY CONTEMPORARY PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS: DECEMBER 16-JANU
VALENTIN, Curt
1953. VALENTIN, Curt. DRAWINGS BY CONTEMPORARY PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS: DECEMBER 16- JANUARY 10, 1953. NY: Curt Valentin Gallery, [1953]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
SCULPTURE AND SCULPTORS DRAWINGS: DECEMBER 22, 1953- JANUARY 24, 1954
VALENTIN, Curt
1953. VALENTIN, Curt. SCULPTURE AND SCULPTORS DRAWINGS: DECEMBER 22, 1953- JANUARY 24, 1954. NY: Curt Valentin Gallery, [1953]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
CLOSING EXHIBITION: SCULPTURE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS JUNE 8, 1955
VALENTIN, Curt
1955. VALENTIN, Curt. CLOSING EXHIBITION: SCULPTURE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS JUNE 8, 1955. NY: Curt Valentin Gallery, [1955]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (minor soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
EUPALINOS OU L'ARCHITECTE PRECEDE DE L'AME ET LA DANSE
VALERY, Paul
1923. VALERY, Paul. EUPALINOS OU L'ARCHITECTE PRECEDE DE L'AME ET LA DANSE. Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1923. Small 4to., original printed wraps. First Edition. Good (some soil, creasing and tiny tears & stains covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
FIRE LAKE
VALIN, Jonathan
1987. VALIN, Jonathan. FIRE LAKE. NY: Delacorte Press, 1987. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Warm signed presentation by Valin on the title page: "To ___, Someday soon, buddy, you'll be signing your own books! And I want one of the first! Jon." The seventh Harry Stoner novel. Near fine; a few nicks at corners (some soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MY VAGABOND LOVER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF RUDY VALLEE
VALLEE, Eleanor
1996. VALLEE, Eleanor. With Jill Amadio. MY VAGABOND LOVER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF RUDY VALLEE. Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, [1996]. Small quarto, reddish boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Vallee on the front endpaper: "To my Good friend- Charlie - you are a fine Gentleman and we all always had good times together - God Bless! Eleanor Vallee." Also signed presentation from Vallee on the title page: "Charlie- Wishing you all the Best ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
LET THE CHIPS FALL
VALLEE, Rudy
1975. VALLEE, Rudy. LET THE CHIPS FALL. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, [1975]. Small 4to., yellow cloth stamped in red. First Edition. Signed by Vallee on the front endpaper. Very Good (spine bit cocked). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
NEITI TALONMIES
VALTONEN, Hilja
1960. VALTONEN, Hilja. NEITI TALONMIES. Helsinki: Kustannusakeyhtio Otava, [1960]. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition thus. Good (some discoloration covers, ink name on front pastedown); some wear & soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MOMENTS OF ECSTASY BEFORE MEMLINC
VAN ACKER, Andre
1928. VAN ACKER, Andre. MOMENTS OF ECSTASY BEFORE MEMLINC. Bruges, Belgium: Edouard Verbeke, 1928. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (little edgewear, pencil notations inside front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
JUMANJI
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
1981. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. JUMANJI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1981]. Oblong small quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. With The Caldecott Award sticker on the front cover of the d/j. Fine in like d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
1979. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1979]. Oblong small quarto, gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. Fine in like d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
1995. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Oblong quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. Fine in like d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
MONMOUTH COUNTY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
VAN BENTHUYSEN, Robert F
1983. VAN BENTHUYSEN, Robert F. MONMOUTH COUNTY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning company, [1983]. Quarto, imitation red leather stamped in gilt. Signed, Limited Edition of 3,000 numbered copies, of which this is #725. Very Good (name on front page and some foxing to first few preliminary & end pages). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
FRENCH FICTION OF TODAY
VAN DE VELDE, Madame M.S
1891. VAN DE VELDE, Madame M.S. FRENCH FICTION OF TODAY. Two Volumes. London: Trischler and Co., 1891. 8vo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt, red & white. First Edition. With 12 mounted photographic portraits of famous French writers. Very Good (bright, little rubbing). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (75)