Authors starting with V from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 95
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (Hardcover)
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1943. Later printing. Very Good plus in lime green self-wrappers as issued. Wrappers lightly toned at the spine panel and extremities, else tight and clean. Basis for the 1947 film noir starring Humphrey Bogart and Barbara Stanwyck. Extremely uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Polar Express (Uncorrected Publisher's Dummy, in Trial Dust Jacket)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1985. First Edition. Uncorrected Publisher's Dummy, preceding both the proof and the First Edition. The dust jacket, text and illustrations all vary significantly from that of the first edition, in that the placement of artwork and text differs significantly. Most notable are the following: (a) the author's name appears at the lower front panel of the dust jacket (unlike the First Edition), (b) the illustration on the title page is different than that of the First Editi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
The Harlem Book of the Dead (First Edition)
Dobbs Ferry: Morgan and Morgan, 1978. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with one short closed tear at the top edge of the rear panel, repaired with tape on the verso. Gilt-lettered full brown leatherette. Contains sepia-toned illustrations after post-mortem photographs by Van der Zee. 85 pages. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
James Van DerZee: The Picture-Takin' Man (First Edition)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1979. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Profusely photo-illustrated throughout in black-and-white. An intimate portrait of the photographer, known for his Harlem subject matter. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Benson Murder Case (Vintage Hardcover)
New York: A.L. Burt, n.d. [1926]. Early reprint (originally published by Charles Scribner's Son in 1926). Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Neat owner name and date of 12/28/38 on the front endpaper. Jacket is complete, with tiny chips at the corners and spine ends, along with some creasing at the corner of the crown and a tiny archival repair at the verso. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Canary Murder Case (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 248, 1943. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Pocket Books ran from 1939 to 1959, distinguishing many of their books from other publishing houses with red page edges and, later, silver spines. Cover art by Leo Manso, who was art director for The World Publishing Company during the second World War. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Greene Murder Case (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 256, 1944. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Some light rubbing and the spine has light creasing, else Near Fine condition. Pocket Books ran from 1939 to 1959, distinguishing many of their books from other publishing houses with red page edges and, later, silver spines. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Casino Murder Case (First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is bright and complete, with no chips or tears, but has several diagonal creases that begin at the spine and travel around to the middle rear panel, along with some rubbing at the spine ends and corners. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Last Look and Other Poems (First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt, 1937. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Boards slightly faded and a bit rubbed, some offsetting to endpapers, else book is quite nice; jacket is Near Fine but for toning to the spine panel (titles still readable). ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Eighth Day and Toto the Hero (First UK Edition)
London: Faber and Faber, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Light rubbing of the extremities and light corner creasing to the front wrapper, else Near Fine and unread. Screenplays to the 1996 (Eighth Day) and 1991 (Toto) Van Dormael films. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Poems of Henry Van Dyke (First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "Inscribed with Best Wishes, / Henry Van Dyke / Princeton, Jun 11, 1913." Contemporary owner name below. Near Fine lacking dust jacket, with mild toning at the spine. An attractive copy, uncommon to find signed. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Chinese Nail Murders (First Edition)
New York: Harper and Row, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Faintest bit of offsetting to the front endpaper, else superb copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Catholic Church in Japan (Hardcover)
Tokyo: Herder Agency, 1963. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Housed in a Very Good slipcase. Book clean and tight. Jacket shows light soil and rubbing at extremities, moderate chip at heel, and small closed tear to top edge of both front and rear panel. Includes lengthy bibliography, index and fold out map. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The House of Borgia (Volumes 1 and 2)
San Diego: Greenleaf Classics No. GC216 and GC217, 1966. First Edition. Two volumes. First Edition, a paperback original. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Excavations (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine in an about Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Owner name on the front endpaper; jacket is moderately worn, with a moderately toned spine panel, light soil, and a few small chips along the top and bottom edge. A collection of essays by Van Vechten on obscure aspects of literature, music, and travel. Among the persons, topics, and places touched upon are the later work of Herman Melville, Arthur Machen, Leo Delibes, t... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Van Vechten in 1928. "To Florence and Percy Hammond, / With love from / Carlo / July 22 - '28 / [illegible]." Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled, spine dulled; else a tight, square copy. Jacket moderately toned with some minor chipping and edgewear, evidence of repairs in a few places at the verso and a bit of soil to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Music and Bad Manners (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1916. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine example of the rare dust jacket. Small separation at the bottom front hinge of the jacket and a couple of short closed tears to same. A superb example. A book of essays on music, including pieces about Leo Ornstein, Spain, film music, and Wagner, among other things. Van Vechten's second book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Carl Van Vechten: Vintage Photographs (First UK Edition)
London: 12 Duke Street Gallery, 1981. Edition limited to 500 copies, Fine in marbled wrappers with announcement card and original Carl Van Vechten bookplate. Exhibition Catalogue containing 15 full-page reproductions of photographs by Carl Van Vechten. Introduction by Bruce Kellner. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Carl Van Vechten: Vintage Photographs (First UK Edition)
London: 12 Duke Street Gallery, 1981. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in marbled wrappers with French flaps. Exhibition Catalogue containing 15 full-page reproductions of photographs by Carl Van Vechten. Laid in are announcement card for the exhibition and original Carl Van Vechten bookplate together with typed letter from Donald Gallup thanking the Gallery for a copy of the catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Alibi (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Contemporary owner name and date (1931) on the front endpaper, jacket spine evenly toned, else a superb, fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (26)
With photos (64)

