Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
Nine Years of Democratic Rule in Mississippi; Being Notes upon the Political History of the State, from the Beginning of the Year 1838, to the Present Time
(VAN WINKLE, H.E.)
Jackson, MI:: Thomas Palmer,, 1847.. 12mo.; 304pp. Recent calf, leather spine label; title page somewhat soiled, a little damage to edges of the first few leaves (without text loss), a solid copy in an attractive new binding. First edition. HOWES V45: "A Whig editor's bitter criticism of the McNutt regime, its financial policy, and repudiation of the state's bond obligations. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Plays
VANBRUGH, John
London:: Hitch and Hawes [and others],, 1759.. 12mo. Two volumes: 12, 369, (1); 340, (4) pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait in volume one. Contemporary calf ( rubbed, joints cracked), leather labels and gilt rules between raised bands on spines; vertical creases to spines, but a good solid copy. Vanbrugh's plays were first published separately, 1697-1728. Volume one contains The Relapse; Or, Virtue in Dangr, The Provok'd Wife; With a New Scene, Aesop, in Two Parts, and The False Friend. Volume two ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Asking a court to overturn the decision of the Harrison County Board of land Commissioners to deny David Ferguson his full league of land due him as a citizen of Texas at the time of its Declaration of Independence, in a manuscript document, signed 25 July 1840, from Harrison County, Republic of Texas
VAUGHAN, A.P
Folio 3-pages, approximately 600 words; docketed on verso. Ferguson had been awarded a land grant of one-third of a league as required by law, but could not produce adequate witnesses to confirm the time of his marriage which might have brought him the other two-thirds. Folded; some breaks at folds, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Architecture civile et domestique au moyen age et a la renaissance
VERDIER, Aymar, et Dr. F. Cattois
Paris:: A. Morel,, 1864.. Reprint (first published in 1855). 4to. v, (2), 176; (4), 240 pp. 114 engraved plates. Study of medieval and renaissance architecture. Later black quarter-morocco (rubbed), marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Rather persistent light foxing, but a very good copy. (2587) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Illustrated Stock Doctor and Live-Stock Encyclopedia, Including Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Swine, and Poultry … to Which Has been Added a Complete History of Bees …
[VETERINARY SCIENCE] [SALESMAN'S SAMPLE] MANNING, J. Russell
Philadelphia:: Hubbard Bros.,, nd [ca. 1880].. Salesman's sample. Tall 8vo. 150 sample pages (of more than 1000 for the published book). Illustrated, plates, including 8 chromolithographs, folding charts; three sample binding styles mounted to endpapers. Unused subscription sheets at rear. Not in Bennett. This imprint unrecorded on OCLC (which locates issues of the published book from other publishers in Guelph, Ontario, and St. Louis). Original gilt-stamped terra cotta cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Practical Farrier, or, Farmer's Guide in the Management of Cattle, Horses, and Sheep, under Various Diseases; with an Explanation of the Causes and Symptoms Attending the Different Disorders, and the Shortest and Most Safe Way of Effecting a Cure
[VETERINARY MEDICINE]. PETERS, Robert C
Chester, CT:: The author, W.D. Starr, print.,, 1840.. First edition. 12mo. 53 pp., including recommendation leaf. OCLC locates three copies (Connecticut Historical Soc., Trinity, Yale); the American Antiquarian Society also holds a copy. Orig. cloth-backed printed tan wrappers (rubbed, partly eroded around the edges). Lower half of cloth spine eroded, a good copy of a scarce farrier's guide. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Life, and Military and Civic Services of Lieut.-Gen. Winfield Scott. Complete up to the present period
VICTOR, O.J
New York:: Beadle and Co.,, (c1861).. First edition. 12mo. 118 pp. Double-page map. Cover title: Winfield Scott: Commander-in-Chief, U.S.A. At the outbreak of the Civil War, Scott was, indeed, commander-in-chief of the United Sates Army, but he retired in October, 1861, on account of age and infirmities. Original printed gold wrappers. Owner's signature, dated in the year of publication, at head of front wrapper, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Memoirs of Vidocq, Principal Agent of the French Police, until 1827; and Now Proprietor of the Paper Manufactory at St. Mande, written by himself. Translated from the French
VIDOCQ, Eugene Francois
London:: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot,, 1829.. Second edition in English. 12mo. 4 volumes: xxii, 237; xi, 266; xxi, 251; xii, 275 pp. Frontispiece portrait to volume four; general title page as half-title to each volume. Part of the series "Autobiography: A Collection of the Most Instructing and Amusing Lives, being volumes 25 to 28 of that set. Vidocq (1775-1857), a former French criminal, formed an investigative group in 1811 that became the precursor of the Surete, spending the next 15 years as a... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Speech in the House of Representatives of Rhode Island, March 10, 1881, on the Repeal of the Law Prohibiting the Inter-Marriage of Blacks and Whites [cover title]
VINCENT, Walter B
Providence, RI:: E.L. Freeman & Co., printers,, 1881.. First edition. 8vo. 8 pp. An eloquent humanitarian argument for repeal and against the theoretical assumptions of racial inferiority, a plea for privacy and individual preference. OCLC locates six copies (Atlanta University, Newberry, Johns Hopkins, R.B. Hayes Presidential Center, Western Reserve, Brown). Original printed light green wrappers, stitched; stitching loose, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Comments on "The President's Camp on the Rapidan."
[VIRGINIA] (STONE, Edward L., comp.)
Roanoke, VA:: Stone Printing and Manufacturing Co.,, nd [1932].. First edition. 12mo. 28 pp. Excerpts from many letters written to Stone, praising the printing and illustration of the pamphlet and the philosophy of the outdoors reflected in the account of President Hoover's activities; several reviews are also included. Among the correspondents are typographers D.B. Updike, Bruce Rogers, and Frederic Warde. Scarce; OCLC locates but three copies (Library of Virginia, U. of Virginia, Virginia Historical ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
[African-American woman playing a guitar, sitting with a child beside her on the porch of a weathered farm shack.]
VORST, Joseph Paul (1897-1947)
1938.. Black and white lithograph, 12 x 8 3/4 inches on linen-weave unwatermarked paper, approximately 14 x 11 inches. Signed in the stone “J.V.” and in pencil along the lower edge of the image “Joseph P. Vorst 1938” where it is also numbered in pencil “23–28”. Joseph Vorst was born in Essen, Germany, and studied art there before coming to the United States in 1930. Settling in the St. Louis area, he studied with, became a friend of, and was much influenced by Thomas Hart... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH CONGRESS
(Van Buren, Martin)
Washington, (DC):: Blair and Rives, printers,, 1839.. 8vo. 16 pp. Disbound pamphlet; some browning to text, but a very good copy. State of the Union address, reporting on the troubled economy, still reeling in the wake of the Panic of 1837. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH CONGRESS [caption title]
(Van Buren, Martin)
(Washington, DC):: Blair and Rives, printers, 26th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Document 1,, 1840.. 8vo. 16 pp. Disbound pamphlet; some browning to text, but very good. Van Buren's final State of the Union address, reporting on the improving economy and the events of the Seminole War in Florida. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE LIFE OF MAJOR-GENERAL GEORGE H. THOMAS
Van Horne, Thomas B
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1882.. First edition. 8vo.; x, (2), 502 pp., 8 folding maps, (6 pp. of ads). Frontis. portrait. Gilt stamped dark blue pebbled cloth. Spine ends rubbed; rear hinge cracked; upper outer corners of two leaves chipped, not affecting text. Small ownership stamp on front and rear pastedowns, and faintly on versos of each map. A good copy. A biography of Thomas (1816-1870) who served in both the Mexican War and the Civil War. He earned the nickname "Rock of Chickamau... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
STONE'S RIVER: THE TURNING-POINT OF THE CIVIL WAR
Vance, Wilson J
NY:: Neale Pub. Co.,, 1914.. First edition. 12mo.; 72pp. Blue cloth; black lettering on front board. Outer edge of front board faded. A very good copy otherwise. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. A record of the battle of Stone's River (also known as Murfreesboro, in the South), in Middle Tennessee at the end of 1862. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE FUR-TRADE AND EARLY WESTERN EXPLORATION
Vandiveer, Clarence A
Cleveland, (OH):: Arthur H. Clark,, 1929.. 8vo. 316 pp. First edition. Illustrated; plates. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine; old small tideline to frontispiece, else very good and bright. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Universi Orbis Descriptio. From "Universus Terrarum Orbis Scriptorum."
(Lasor a Varea)
Padua:: Frambotti,, 1713.. First published in Venice, 1596, by Magini. Copper engraving, 5 3/8 x 6 3/4 inches, an oval projection of the world, with unknown land masses "Terra Incognita" and "Terra Australis nondum Cognita" at the poles and with three wind-heads above and below; Latin text on verso. Trimmed from a larger sheet. Very good. (1585) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
THE SEAT OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Varnum, Jr., Joseph B
NY:: Press of Hunt's Merchants' Magazine,, 1848.. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 69pp. A review of the site & plans of the Federal city. Also, a notice of the Smithsonian Institution. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE THEORY OF BUSINESS ENTERPRISE
Veblen, Thorstein
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1904.. 8vo; vii, 400 pp. First edition. Original burgundy cloth, top edge gilt, with the slightest touch of wear to extremities. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy of the historically important economics work. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
TABLEAU DU REGNE VEGETAL, SELON LA METHODE DE JUSSIEU
Ventenat, E.P
Paris:: Del'impr. de J. Drisonnier,, an VII 1799.. 8vo. 4 volumes. Twenty-four plates. Full period leather with double gilt-stamped black leather labels. Joints starting and some wear to spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)