Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

 
Borges: Una Biografia en Imagenes
VACCARO, ALEJANDRO
Buenos Aires: Ediciones B, (2005). First edition. Quarto. 183 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in Spanish. Catalogs: SOUTH AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The History of the Valley of Mexico (Illustrated Chart)
VAILLANT, GEORGE
(No place): The American Museum of Natural History, 1936. Offprint. Thin octavo. A 10-inch by 40 inch chart folded into original printed wrappers. Ownership stamp on the verso of the upper cover otherwise near fine. Catalogs: ARCHAEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Notas de Plateria
VALLE-ARIZPE, ARTEMIO DE
Mexico: Editorial Polis, 1941. First edition. Quarto. 644 pages. With 126 black and white plates. Pictorial wrappers lightly chipped and with a few small tears otherwise a very good copy of this classic work on Mexican silver. Catalogs: SILVER. MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Art of Ivory-carving in Tobolsk
VALOV, A. A
Sverdlovsk: Middle-Urals Publishing House, 1987. First edition. Tall octavo. 200 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in English and cyrillic. Catalogs: IVORY CARVING. SIBERIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Van Allsburg. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
Deze Geschiedenis
VAN DAALEN, MARIA
Landgraaf: Uitgeverij Herik, 1994. First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. With a black and white illustration. Number 220 of 299 copies. Fine in original printed wrappers. Signed by van Daalen. Catalogs: GERMAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Corpus Hermeticum. Ingeleid, Vertaald en Toegelicht Door
VAN DEN BROEK, R. and G. QUISPEL
Amsterdam: In de Pelikaan, 1990. First edition. Small quarto. 209 pages. With a color frontispiece. Fine in a near fine very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Text in Dutch. Catalogs: GNOSTICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
A Glimpse of the Dutch Settlement of New Jersey. As seen by the Van Dyke Family
VAN DYKE, PAUL
(Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, Inc., 1997). First edition. Quarto. xxvi; 246 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Some neat yellow highlighting in the text otherwise fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: GENEALOGY. DUTCH-AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Radical People's Theatre
VAN ERVEN, EUGENE
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo. 252 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: THEATRE. DRAMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Did Orphic Influence on Etruscan Tomb Paintings Exist?: Studies in Etruscan Tomb Paintings I
VAN ESSEN, CAREL CLAUDIUS
Amsterdam: H. J. Paris, 1927. First edition. Small quarto. iv; 98 pages. Rebound in cloth-backed marbled boards. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ETRUSCAN PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Maples of the World. Photographs by J. R. P. van Hoey Smith
VAN GELDEREN, D. M., P. C. DE JONG and H. J. OTERDOOM
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1995). Reprint. Large quarto. 458 pages. With many black and white illustrations and 207 color plates. Fine in original brown boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Oterdoom and van Hoey Smith. This book is quite large; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: MAPLE TREES. BOTANY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Make the Dirt Fly!
VAN HARDEVELD, ROSE
Hollywood: The Pan Press, (1956). First edition. Small octavo. 143 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Two pages with a small amount of highlighting otherwise very good in the original printed wrappers. Signed by Van Hardeveld. Scarce. Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. PANAMA CANAL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Historic Somerset
VAN HORN, J. H., compiler
Somerset County: Published by the Compiler for the Historical Societies of Somerset County, New Jersey, 1965. First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 223 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Very good in original decorated boards. Catalogs: NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Bush Fruit Production
VAN METER, RALPH
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, Inc., 1928. First edition. 12mo. 123 pages. With twenty-one black and white illustrations. A very good, bright copy in original cloth." Catalogs: HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Case for Auschwitz: Evidence from the Irving Trial
VAN PELT, ROBERT JAN
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (2002). First edition. Short thick quarto. xviii; 570 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by van Pelt. Catalogs: GERMAN HISTORY. TRIALS. HOLOCAUST. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
De Aardse Republiek
VAN TOORN, WILLEM
Amsterdam: Em. Querido's Uitgeverij B.V., 1988. First edition. Small thin octavo. 40 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by van Toorn. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Transforming the American Garden: 12 New Landscape Designs
VAN VALKENBURGH, MICHAEL
(Cambridge, MA): Harvard University Graduate School of Design, (1986). First edition. Thin square quarto. 55 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: GARDENING. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Wichita Poems
VAN WALLEGHEN, MICHAEL
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1975). First edition. Thin 12mo. viii; 47 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Van Walleghen. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Old Bergen [NJ]: History and Reminiscences
VAN WINKLE, DANIEL
(Bowie, Maryland): Heritage Books, (1997). Facsimile reprint. Small octavo. xiv; 325 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. Some light pencil notes and highlighting otherwise fine in printed green wrappers. Catalogs: NEW JERSEY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Night Riders of Reelfoot Lake
VANDERWOOD, PAUL
Memphis: Memphis State University Press, (1969). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 159 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Catalogs: PROPERTY RIGHTS. LAW. TENNESSEE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (16)