Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Hoffman Books

Bookseller : Hoffman Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

 
Abraham Lincoln and the Spiritual Life
Smith T. V
Boston: Beacon Press. VG. 1951. Hardcover. Very Good in Worn and Torn DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
THE HOLY RULE NOTES ON ST. BENEDICT'S LEGISLATION FOR MONKS
VAN ZELLER, DOM HUBERT
NEW YORK: Sheed and Ward. VG. 1958. 8VO, CLOTH. NO DJ. LIGHT WEAR TO COVERS. A TIGHT AND SOUND COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
WE LIVE WITH OUR EYES OPEN
VAN ZELLER, DOM HUBERT
NEW YORK: Sheed and Ward. VG. 1949. First Edition. SMALLISH 8VO, CLOTH, NO DJ. GOOD. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
THE HISTORIE AND LIFE OF KING JAMES THE SEXT: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE AFFAIRS OF SCOTLAND, FROM THE YEAR 1566 TO THE YEAR 1596; WITH A SHORT CONTINUATION TO THE YEAR 1617
(James VI)
Edinburgh: James Ballantyne and Co.. VG. 1825. Hardcover. 446 pages. Some unopened. 10.75x8.5 inches. Brown paper covered boards are heavily soiled and worn and both covers are separated but present. The contents are bright and complete with Hoe bookplate on the front pastedown. Good for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
CHRIST'S SUDDEN AND CERTAIN APPEARANCE TO JUDGEMENT
VINCENT, THOMAS
WHEELING: William Davis. VG. 1826. 12MO, CONTEMPORARY CALF. FOXING TO PAGES. RUBBED AND WORN, YET QUITE SOUND. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
COMPLETE COURSE OF JAPANESE CONVERSATION-GRAMMAR
Vaccari, Oreste
VG. NY, 1944. 508 pages, clothbound, hinges weak, else good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
TWO TRAINS RUNNING
Vachss, Andrew
VG. NY: Pantheon, (2005). Stated first. 443 pages, softbound. A bright, fresh, as new copy in pictorial paper wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
GRAF ZEPPELIN THE ADVENTURES OF AN AERIAL GLOBETROTTER
Vaeth, J. Gordon
New York: Harper and Brothers. VG. 1958. Hardcover. First Edition, 235 pages, very good in a very good dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
A HISTORY OF MILITARISM: ROMANCE AND REALITIES OF A PROFESSION
Vagts, Alfred
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. VG. 1937. Hardcover. First Edition. 510 pages, green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. Spine ends and edges are scuffed and rubbed. Contents are bright and complete. Overall, Near Very Good in a price-clipped, chipped and toned dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
America Vindicated from European Theologico-Political and Infidel Aspersions
Vaiden, Thomas J
New York: Morgan. VG. 1855. Hardcover. LOC label at spine, boards are blindstamped, tear at spine head discoloration mark bottom else G+ presentation copy to the Smithsonian Institution . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$145.00

 
THE VOICE OF THE OLD FRONTIER
Vail, R. W. G
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc.. VG. 1949. Hardcover. 492pp., navy cloth, gilt printing to spine. Contents show some foxing at endpages, title page, otherwise bright and complete. Spine ends and edges gently bumped. Overall a nice copy in a slighlty toned dj with chipped edges. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
By Request: Selections in Verse and Prose from the Arcane Works of George D. Vaill
Vaill, George D
Connecticut: Bethany Press. VG. 1973. Personal Marker Inscription, Slightly Soiled, Internally Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN IN ANCIENT CENTRAL AMERICA
Vaillant, George C
VG. Am Mus Nat Hist, NY, 1935, Guide Leaflet 88. 102 pages, original wrappers, good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
Fascism As a Mass Movement
Vajda, Mihaly
New York: St Martin's Press. VG. 1976. Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
FORUM STORIES
Vale, Charles (Ed. )
VG. NY, Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. 344 pages, clothbound. Hinges cracked. Not a great copy, but suitable for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
FORUM STORIES
Vale, Charles (Selected)
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. VG. 1914. 8vo Red, ruled, gilt cloth; light soiling and wear; light fraying at top of back strip; ex library with usual markings; contents clean and complte; Honeymoon Christmas. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
ROC A DOG'S-EYE VIEW OF WAR
Vale, Edmund
VG. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1931. Light soiling to covers, previous owner signed, hinges just starting, contents have a very light toning around edges, otherwise clean, about Very Good, no DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
HAND AND SOUL
Vale Press; Rossetti, D. G
London: Hacon & Ricketts (Vale Press). VG. 1899. Hardcover. Decorated by Charles Ricketts. An early Vale Press book (Ransom #24). Blue-grey boards, slightly soiled, else very good condition, an unopened copy. There were 210 paper copies printed, and 10 vellum. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00

 
MANUAL OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
Valentine, David T
New York. VG. 1866. Original cloth, very good condition, map has repaired tear, colored plates are clean and bright. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$275.00

 
The Ship of Silence & Other Poems
Valentine, Edward Uffington
Indianapolis, IN: Bowen-Merrill. VG. 1901. Hardcover. ex-lib green cloth lightly soiled, decorative cover VG First . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (415)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (206)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (294)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (214)
Signed (50)