Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

 
JOURNAL OF KING EDWARD’S REIGN WRITTEN WITH HIS OWN HAND
[King Edward VI]
Np: Clarendon Historical Society, 1884. One of an edition limited to 120 large paper and 400 small paper copies. 86 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Off-white paper-backed gray paper covered boards. Top edge gilt. Extremities bumped and rubbed; corners worn and curled; extensive chipping to edges, title stickers at spine, boards, and pressure points revealing cardboard beneath. Spine and paper-backed area of boards stained red by contact with shelf companion. Extensive damp staining along edges of boards; bo... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
VIRTUAL LIFE
[Vacchi, Sergio ] Spazio Italia Art Gallery
January 30-March 15, 1996. New York: Spazio Italia Art Gallery, 1996. Text by Barbara Rose, Francois Fossier, Roberto Tassi, and Erich Steingraber. Numerous full color illustrations. Photography by Attilio Amendola, Massimo Napoli, and Pino Settanni. 63 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Gray blue illustrative stiff wrappers. Illustrative endpapers. A nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
DE HOMINIS PRODUCTIONE, ELEVATIONE, LAPSU, DE GRATIA
Vagaggini, D. Cyprianus
Theses Pro Examinibus; Schemata Ex Praelecticnibus. Athenaeo: S. Anselmi de Urbe, 1950. Facsimile of thesis. 141 pp. Text in Latin. Softcover. 4to. Maroon/ tan paper wrappers. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed; corners moderately chipped; wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with minor scattered foxing; previous owner’s name in ink to front wrap, bookplate on title page; light scattered underlining and marginalia. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
DIVIDED MIND: STUDIES IN DEFOE AND RICHARDSON
Vaid, Sudesh
New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1979. 235 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. White lettering to spine. Spine, boards, and extremities lightly soiled; head and heel lightly bumped; bottom extremities very lightly rubbed; some sticker residue to front pastedown. Housed in a lightly toned, price clipped, and lightly edge bumped. Distributor’s sticker to title page; pages very lightly toned; otherwise, interior remains clean. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00

 
LES MAUVAIS COUPS
Vailland, Roger
Le Livre de Poche #459. (France): Sagittaire, (1948). 181+ publisher’s ads pp. Text in French. Softcover. Green illustrative mass market paperback. All edges dyed. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; rear wrap slightly scuffed; pages lightly toned. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$4.95

 
HAREMLIK
Vaka, Demetra (Mrs. Kenneth Brown)
Some Pages from the Life of Turkish Women. Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. 275+ ad pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Burgundy blind stamped cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, top edge dyed red. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn. Front spine joint split one inch starting at heel. Edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very minimal scattered staining. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
SUZANNE VALADON
[Valadon, Suzanne] Warnod, Jeanine
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1982). Collector’s edition. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. 96 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Maroon full leather. All edges gilt. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Very light scattered staining along board edges. Minor scattered foxing on page edges and endpapers. Glue stain to front paste-down. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
LE SOURIRE DE FRANCE [NO. 42, 31 JANVIER 1918]
Valdagne, Pierre, Robert Dieudonne, etc
Paris: Sourire de France, 1918. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by Maurice Pepin, L. Peltier, Henry Fournier, etc. Unpaginated. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly rubbed; wraps lightly foxed at extremities. Pages toned, but clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
ACTOS Y EL THEATRO CAMPESINO
Valdez, Luis
San Juan Bautista, CA: Cucaracha Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w photographs. 145 [13] pp. Softcover. 4to size. Red paper wrappers. Light wear to head, heel and edges. Else, a very nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$42.00

 
DE SOTO CELEBRATION MAGAZINE 1989
Valencis, Linda, ed
50th Anniversary Issue. Bradenton, FL: De Soto Celebration, Inc., 1989. Numerous color and b/w illustrations and advertisements. 66 pp. Magazine. Small 4to size. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; wraps slightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
ATTRACTIVE UNIVERSE: GRAVITY AND THE SHAPE OF SPACE
Valens, E. G
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1969. Numerous b/w photographs, illustrations and figures. Photography by Berenice Abbott. 187 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Silver lettering to spine, silver decoration to front board. Heel lightly bumped and faded; some insect damage to front hinge, more so to top half; top and fore edge lightly foxed; former owner’s name inked to front free endpaper. Housed in a lightly toned and edge rubbed dustjacket. Pages minimally toned at edges; otherwise, interio... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
HANDBOOK OF CHINESE CERAMICS
Valenstein, Suzanne G
Boston: New York Graphic Society for the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. 177 black & white plates. 251 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed, head and heel lightly worn. Light scattered foxing only to top edge. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
E L KIRCHNER GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST
Valentiner, W R
A Loan Exhibition. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1958. One of an edition limited to 2,000 copies. Copious b/w illustrations. 131 pp. paperback. 4to size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; water stains permeate entirety, mostly to fore edge and spine; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
HOUSING FOR ELDERLY PEOPLE: A GUIDE FOR ARCHITECTS, INTERIOR DESIGNERS AND THEIR CLIENTS
Valins, Martin
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, ( 1988 ). FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 136 pp. Hardcover. Folio size. Black paper covered boards. Some underscoring and two dog-eared pages, otherwise quite good in very good d.j. Very good-/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
COURS D’ANALYSE INFINITESIMALE, VOLUME 1
Vallee Poussin, Ch.-J. de la
Volume 1 only. Louvain: A. Uystpruyst-Dieudonne, 1903. Numerous mathematic equations. xiv, 372 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 1/4 red leather, over marbled paper covered boards. Four raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling to spine. Spine rubbed; head worn; heel rubbed; corners bumped and rubbed; hinges and top extremities rubbed; fore and bottom extremities worn; front board lightly rubbed; rear board quite worn; edges toned; contrasting marbled endpapers. Former owner’s name and addr... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
BLACKSMITH: ARTISAN WITHIN THE EARLY COMMUNITY
Pennsylvania Farm Museum of Landis Valley
A catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the Pennsylvania Farm Museum of Landis Valley, 1972 - 1973. Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1972. Foreword by Blanche K. Reigle. Introduction by John D. Tyler. Edited by Vernon S. Gunnion and Carroll J. Hopf. Copious b/w photographs. 64 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White pamphlet. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled to small areas and very lightly foxed; preliminaries very lightly foxed; former owner’s name inked to first ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.50

 
FLORIDA ORCHIDIST
Van Alstyne, Irene W. , ed
Vol. 27, No. 1, March 1984. Miami, FL: South Florida Orchid Society, Inc., 1984. Numerous b/w & color photographs, ads and illustrations. 112 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Illustrative pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting or lightly worn. Spine seam slightly chipped. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Still quite good, text clean and bright, binding tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$6.95

 
ST. AUGUSTINE: FLORIDA’S COLONIAL CAPITAL
Van Campen, J. T
St. Augustine, FL: The St. Augustine Historical Society, 1959. Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 72 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Red illustrative pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Wraps lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
EXPLORATIONS IN HITTITE ASIA MINOR - 1929
Van Der Osten, Hans Henning
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1930. Edited by James Henry Breasted. Numerous b/w photographs. 196 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Gray paper wrappers. Spine well worn and loose with a tear to 1/4 up from heel; covers lightly soiled and toned. In remarkable condition for a book of this age and composition, interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
IN QUEST FOR EXCELLENCE
Van Der Marck, Jan, et al
Civic Pride, Patronage, Connoisseurship. Miami, FL: Center for the Fine Arts, Nd, c. 1984. Numerous b/w and color illustrations including a frontispiece. Photography by Steven Brooke. 256 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly creased. Wraps lightly scuffed. Faint, very slight scattered foxing on edges. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (21)