Authors starting with V from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 95
TO THE MANOR BORN
New York, NY: New York Graphic Society, 1979. 115 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and slight fading to bottom edge. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and a small fade mark on the top edge of the front panel; protected in archival mylar. Minor discoloration to endpapers. Illustrated with 70 black & white photographs. With an introduction by Robert Coles. Contains wonderfully composed yet intimate portraits of numerous residents of Lake Forest, Illinois.. First Edition. H... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
TECHNIQUE IN THE TALES OF HENRY JAMES
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1969 285 pages including an index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with one small tear at the bottom edges, and overall light soiling; protected in archival mylar.. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
ESPANA BLANCA
Madrid, Spain: Direccion General de Ordenacion del Turismo, 1974 415 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 611 color photographs. Previous owner's inscription neatly on front endpaper. Architecture, Travel, Photography.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Ethicae, seu, moralis philosphiae breuis et perspicua descriptio: diligenter & ordine perfacili explicata. (102, [2] pages). Bound w/: Physicae, seu, de naturae philosophia institutio: perspicue et breutier explicata. (103, [1] pages); w/: De sphaera
Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1574. Three important early textbooks in ethics, physics, mathematical geography; in De sphaera are eleven illustrations; bound in early vellum, rebacked; edges colored red with some bleeding into leaves and some staining, not affecting text. Title pages have printer's device. Valerius (1512-1578), professor at Louvain and author of popular textbooks, professed the Capellan system. Category: Astronomy - Early works to 1800. . Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
L'ITALIE CONFORTABLE. manuel du touriste. appendice aux voyages historiques, litteraires et artistiques en Italie par M. Valery
Bruxelles (Brussells), Belgium: Societe Typographique Belge Adolphe Wahlen et Compagnie, 1840 354 pages of text. Original unrestored binding of green quarter leather (spine) and marbled paper-covered boards. Minor rubbing to spine extremities. Scattered foxing to first and last few pages. Text in French. Travel; Regional; Italy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
PLAYS. Translated by David Paul and Robert Fitzgerald
New York: Pantheon Books, 1960. 376 pages including notes. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Top outside corner or rear board lightly bumped, slightly creasing several leaves. Unclipped dustjacket shows modest rubbing to the extremities, including a tiny tear; protected in archival mylar. This is volume three of the Collected Works of Paul Valery, constitution number XLV in Bollingen Series. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ITINERARIO ITALIANO O SIA DESCRIZIONE DEI VIAGGI PER LE STRADE PIU FREQUENTATE ALLE PRINCIPALI CITTA D'ITALIA...con diciotto carte geografiche decimanona edizione Milanese
Milano, Italy: Presso Pietro e Giuseppe Vallardi, 1828 lii, 312 pages of text including an index. Original unrestored binding of green quarter leather (spine) and paper covered boards. Minor rubbing to extremities. Minor foxing and staining scattered lightly throughout text. Illustrated with seventeen folding maps and one folding table. One map detached at fold, and the edges of several maps slightly browned. Text is in Italian. Textblock starting to detach from binding, but fully functional and intact. Tit... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
EL DIA SENALADO. Premio Eugenio Nadal 1963
Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones Destino, 1964. 259 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and minor to moderate soiling; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. Stated: Primera edicion.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Signed by Carl Van Doren
New York: Viking Press, 1938. xxii, 845 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and minor discoloration/sunning. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases, minor browning to the rear panel, and minor rubbing; protected in archival mylar. Signed by Carl Van Doren on the front endpaper with no further inscription. Illustrated by three black & white plates. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition, 2nd printing.. Signed. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SELECTED POEMS
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. 238 pages of text, including an index of titles, as well as an index of first lines. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Red pencil underlining scattered lightly throughout the first half of the text. Stated first edition. Mark Van Doren (1894-1972).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Autograph Quote Signed
no place: No publisher, 1953 Four line poem, written entirely in the hand of poet Mark Van Doren and signed by him. Dated April 19, 1953, it reads "Let this be true, that I have loved All men and things both here and gone; But most the men whose love surpassed...love, and so lives on and on. [signed]." From his poem "Startled, I Remember and Epitaph." Measures 5+1/4" (width) x 3+1/4" (height) thick paper stock. Poetry, American. An attractive example, suitable for framing.. Si... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
BESCHRYVING DER STADT EN LANDE VAN BREDA: Behelzende de Oudheid van het Graaffchap Stryen, defzels eerste Bewwonderen, en oude Gefftalte, met een Hiftorifch Verhael van het Leven derGraven van Stryen, en daar op gevolgde Heeren van Breda; Mitsgaders
In'sGravenhage: Jacobus vanden Kieboom, 1970 28 pages of introduction, followed by 545 pages of text and errata. Bound in hardcover vellum-simulating cloth, which is blind-stamped in period style. Slight shelfwear. Circa 1970 reprint of 1744 original.. Facsimile of First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
JERUSALEM CALLING
New York: Dial Press, 1950. [vi], 337 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several creases and tears, and moderate rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE BEST PLACE TO BE. Signed and Inscribed by the author
New York: Doubleday, 1976 354 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, and minor browning to spine and top edge of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Lengthy personalized inscription on half title page, signed by the author.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BIRDS OF THE KRUGER AND OTHER NATIONAL PARKS. Four volume set. Voels van die Krugerwildtuin en ander Nasionale Parke
Pretoria, South Africa: National Parks Board of South Africa, 1973. Four volume set. Original paperback bindings with minimal soiling; almost new condition. Each volume is illustrated in color, with text and descriptions in Dutch and English. The texts are clean and unmarked. Second edition.. Second edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE FALSE FRIEND. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-lane, by His Majesty's Servants
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, within Gray's Inn Gate, nex Gray's Inn Lane, 1702 [viii], 62 pages of text. Lacks Epilogue and books printed page. Circa 1900 quarter leather binding; rear hinge failing. Half-title page with ink notations. Minor foxing and browning scattered throughout text. John Vanbrugh (1664-1726).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE PROVOK'D HUSBAND; or, A Journey to London. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal, by His Majesty's Servants
London: Printed for J. Watts , 1728 [xii], 95 pages, [ii] Epilogue, [iii] publisher's advertisements. Circa 1900 hardcover binding; leather spine with marbled paper-covered boards with moderate rubbing; intact and attractive. There is no half-title page. Not illustrated. Minor browning and staining scattered throughout text. Three small perforations on all pages near gutter. John Vanbrugh (1664-1726).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE PROVOK'D WIFE. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, and Covent-Garden
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, T. Waller, T. Longman, et al, 1765 79 , [i] pages of text. Lacks the half-title page and/or frontispiece. First and last pages are very lightly soiled. Bound in old stiff marbled paper. Measures 6-1/16" tall. Final page is Epilogue. First produced in 1697. John Vanbrugh (1664-1726).. Early edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Trail of a tradition, The
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1926 Americana; foreign policy; xxiii, 405p. incl. index; 23cm; dustjacket; frontis. portrait of Alexander Hamilton, 1757-1804; some pages uncut; fore-edges of some pages water stained; author U.S. Senator, Republican, Michigan.. First edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Small card signed by Arthur H. Vandenburg
no place: Not published, 1935 Arthur Hendrick Vandenberg (1884-1951). Born in Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan. Republican. Member of MI Republican State Central Committee from 1912-18. U.S. Senator from MI during 1928-51 (died in office). President protempore. Candidate for Republican nomination for President in 1940. 3 inch wide and 2.25 inch tall card, boldly signed "A H Vandenberg Michigan." Undated, circa 1935. An attractive example of this signature.. Signed. First Edition. Near fi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (15)
With photos (11)

